Event URN:
315013
Start date:
Sun, 16th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Marsh Tracks
Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Thu, 13th Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
Rhos On Sea Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Anthony Lord
20 Cadnant Park
Conwy
Gwynedd
LL32 8PR
07739626168
tony.lord8@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
Mr Anthony Peter Lord
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Sign-on opens at 10.45am inside the Marsh Tracks building, please try to sign-on with plenty of time before your race. The track will be available to warm up on from 11am (and for a short time between races).

The circuit has male and female changing rooms, showers and toilet facilities. For further information regarding the circuit, please visit: http:/www.marshtracks.co.uk

Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:20 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10 mins / plus 2 laps
16 Mar 14 11:20 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D 10 mins / plus 2 laps
16 Mar 14 11:20 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 10 mins / plus 2 laps
16 Mar 14 11:20 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E 10 mins / plus 2 laps

View All
A short series, organised by Rhos on Sea CC, bringing back that buzz of enthusiasm for a fast approaching racing season. Like the first day back to school, get re-acquainted with familiar and new faces and back into the organised chaos of the surging peloton. With the steadily lengthening days, contemplate pinning on your race numbers and getting stuck into racing; "Race to the Spring".

Event Location:

Marsh Road,
Rhyl,
Clwyd,
LL18 2AD

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:20 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:20 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:20 Youth Only Youth E 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:20 Youth Only Youth E 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:40 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:40 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:40 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:40 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:40 Youth Only Youth C 30 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 11:40 Youth Only Youth C 30 mins / plus 3 laps

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 13:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 2 months 20 days 22 hours 4 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Mar 14 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 55 mins / plus 5 laps

Posted 20/03/2014 - British Cycling

The second round not only attracted riders from across the region and North West, but also hosted its first ladies race of the s.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished D 3
2 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 2
3 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nia Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
2 Isobel Kemp Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Welsh Finished E 3
2 Ieuan Evans Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3
2 Holly Kemp Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 3
2 Carwyn Morris Finished A 2
3 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
4 Owain Hunt Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
5 Andrew Hammonds North Cheshire Clarion Finished A 0
6 Huw Owen Clwb Beicio Egni Finished A 0
7 Gareth Owen Finished A 0
8 Cam Bradley Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
2 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 2
3 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 1
4 Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 0
5 Max Moss Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 0
6 Tom Davies Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Sven Grube Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth Evans Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Sampson Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished 4th 10
2 Jamie Fletcher Chester RC Finished 4th 8
3 Marc Colclough Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
4 Andrew Vaughan Matlock CC Finished 4th 6
5 Jason Breakey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 David Parry Clwb Rasio Mona Finished 4th 4
7 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 4th 3
8 Robert Mansell Clwb Rasio Mona Finished 4th 2
9 James McDermott Chester RC Finished 4th 1
10 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 15
2 Jennifer Edwards Team 22 Finished 2nd 12
3 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles Finished 3rd 10
4 Ruth Metcalfe Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
5 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished 3rd 6
6 Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 5
7 Rachel Hall VC St Raphael Finished 4th 4
8 Alicia Thorbjorn Finished 4th 3
9 Cheryl Vaughan Matlock CC Finished 4th 2
10 Anita Saycell Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
11 Laura Ellis Velo Club Melyd Finished 4th 0
12 Claire Offley Chester RC Finished 4th 0
13 Eirwen Ann Williams Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Wilson Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 10
2 Todd Hotchkiss Audlem Cycling Club Finished 1st 8
3 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
4 Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
5 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 5
6 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 4
7 Max Spedding PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 3
8 Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 2
9 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 1
10 Jonathan Huck Chester RC Finished 3rd 1