The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014 - Round 16

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 16 Jul 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

314872

Start Date:

Wed, 16th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alex O'Sullivan Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Hill Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Peter Campbell Heanor Clarion CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Huw Owen Clwb Beicio Egni Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Gareth Pendleton Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Campbell Heanor Clarion CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Bryana Donachie Velo Club Melyd Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Celyn Jones Finished 0

1. Celyn Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 16/07/14 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 16/07/14 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 16/07/14 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 16/07/14 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

314872

Start Date:

Wed, 16th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alex O'Sullivan Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Hill Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Peter Campbell Heanor Clarion CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Tomos Owens Paramount CRT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Huw Owen Clwb Beicio Egni Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Gareth Pendleton Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Campbell Heanor Clarion CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Bryana Donachie Velo Club Melyd Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Celyn Jones Finished 0

1. Celyn Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 16/07/14 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Wed 16/07/14 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/07/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 16/07/14 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/07/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 16/07/14 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk