John Hinksman Memorial Trophy

Closed Circuit , Ashbourne – Saturday, 23 Aug 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

314469

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Aug 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET

View map

Series:

Women's Team Series

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  William Bjergfelt SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Adam Kenway Team Zenith Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Stuart Marshall Team Zenith Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Benjamin Kellett VCUK Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Magnier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Ford Finished Elite 10

7. Martin Ford -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Peter Cocker Pedal Pushers Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Harry Browning Pedal Pushers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Alastair Hepworth Bike Box Alan Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Paul Allen Dinnington Racing Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Benjamin Last Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Carl Dyson Brother NRG Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  David Bolland Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarah Byrne Finished 2nd 12

2. Sarah Byrne -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Grace Garner RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Nicola Juniper Team Echelon Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jayne Paine Willesden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lauren Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sophie Faulkner Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Philip Wilkins Moda RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Oliver Peckover SF Racing Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joshua Waters SF Racing Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jonathan Stanlake Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sean Sleigh Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Conneely Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Sutton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Peckover SF Racing Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joshua Waters SF Racing Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Caleb Hill Lyme RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  George Swindell SF Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Szeles Derby Mercury RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Edward Woodward Coventry Road Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Callum Twelves Leicestershire Road Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Samuel Russell Derby Mercury RC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Thomas Dixon Leicestershire Road Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Scott-Wright Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Morgan Hemmings Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Jack Appleby Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Charlotte Broughton MG Decor Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elizabeth Catlow VC Lincoln Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Adele Taylor Clifton CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Charley Woodworth Bourne Whls CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Reports

Lauryn Therin wins in Women's Team Series at John Hinksman Memorial 2014

Posted 24/08/2014 - Arthur Gamble

Report by Snowdon Sports

Lauryn Therin took her first win of the ...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Women's race forms a round of the Women's Team Series

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 15:15 National B Band 3 --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Sat 23/08/14 – 15:15
National B, Band 3
55km / 34 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 13:15 Women Only Band 4 --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Sat 23/08/14 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 4
55km / 34 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 11:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Sat 23/08/14 – 11:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
55km / 34 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 10:30 Youth Only Youth --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 23/08/14 – 10:30
Youth Only, Youth
15km / 9 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 23/08/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
15km / 9 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

314469

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Aug 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET

View map

Series:

Women's Team Series

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  William Bjergfelt SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Adam Kenway Team Zenith Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Stuart Marshall Team Zenith Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Benjamin Kellett VCUK Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Magnier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Ford Finished Elite 10

7. Martin Ford -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Peter Cocker Pedal Pushers Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Harry Browning Pedal Pushers Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Alastair Hepworth Bike Box Alan Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Paul Allen Dinnington Racing Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Benjamin Last Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Carl Dyson Brother NRG Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  David Bolland Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lauryn Therin Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sarah Byrne Finished 2nd 12

2. Sarah Byrne -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Grace Garner RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Nicola Juniper Team Echelon Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jayne Paine Willesden Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lauren Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sophie Faulkner Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Tanya Griffiths Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Philip Wilkins Moda RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Oliver Peckover SF Racing Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joshua Waters SF Racing Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Jonathan Stanlake Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sean Sleigh Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Conneely Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Sutton Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Peckover SF Racing Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joshua Waters SF Racing Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Caleb Hill Lyme RC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  George Swindell SF Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Szeles Derby Mercury RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Edward Woodward Coventry Road Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Callum Twelves Leicestershire Road Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Samuel Russell Derby Mercury RC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Thomas Dixon Leicestershire Road Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Scott-Wright Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Morgan Hemmings Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Jack Appleby Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Charlotte Broughton MG Decor Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Elizabeth Catlow VC Lincoln Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Adele Taylor Clifton CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Charley Woodworth Bourne Whls CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

Reports

Lauryn Therin wins in Women's Team Series at John Hinksman Memorial 2014

Posted 24/08/2014 - Arthur Gamble

Report by Snowdon Sports

Lauryn Therin took her first win of the ...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Women's race forms a round of the Women's Team Series

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 15:15 National B Band 3 --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Sat 23/08/14 – 15:15
National B, Band 3
55km / 34 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 13:15 Women Only Band 4 --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Sat 23/08/14 – 13:15
Women Only, Band 4
55km / 34 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 11:15 Regional B Band 5 --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: On Day: (£16.00)
Sat 23/08/14 – 11:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
55km / 34 miles
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 10:30 Youth Only Youth --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 23/08/14 – 10:30
Youth Only, Youth
15km / 9 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 23/08/14 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
15km / 9 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 23/08/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk