Event URN:
314439
Start date:
Sun, 11th May 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Little Milton Village Hall
Thame Road, Little Milton, Oxfordshire, OX44 7PZ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 20th Apr 2014
Event promoted by:
Thames Velo ( website )
Event website:
http://www.thamesvelo.org.uk/pages/rrspring.html
Event organiser:
Dr Tom Burnley
07791838167
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
The organisers reserve the right to limit to number of riders per team or club with a maximum limit of 5.

*Update*
Please note the the maximum team limit has been increased to 6.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 09:30 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 68km / 42m
11 May 14 13:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75m

View All

Event Location:

Thame Road,
Little Milton,
Oxfordshire,
OX44 7PZ

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 3 days 5 hours 42 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 68km / 42m

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 5 hours 42 minutes 55 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 May 14 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 120km / 75m

Tom Neal snatches victory in the Thames Velo Spring RR

Posted 11/05/2014 - Tom Burnley

Report: Snowdon Sports Tom Neal (Team Corley Cycles) snatched victory with a late attack from a nine-man breakaway in the Thames Velo Road Race at Little Milton, Oxfordshire, on Sunday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Waters G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 15
2 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 12
3 Phillip Pearson VC Revolution Finished 3rd 10
4 Sean Dines CC Luton Finished 3rd 8
5 James Leach Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
6 Adam Moore ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
7 James Archibald G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 4
8 Richard Stanton Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 3
9 Tim Butt Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 2
10 David Kingsbury High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
11 Dan Tamplin High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
12 James Franklin Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
13 Steven Hubbard CC Sudbury Finished 3rd 0
14 Jack Duke Zappi's Racing Team Finished 4th 0
15 Tom Bolton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
16 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Chris Pyne Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
18 Michael Fuller Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
19 Jamie Fletcher Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
20 Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
21 Darren Parker Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
22 Simon Potter WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
23 Barry Bonnett Finished 3rd 0
24 Richard Keeping Finished 3rd 0
25 Timothy Bailey Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
26 Marcus Blake Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
27 Alexander Evengelis Finished 0
28 George Kirkin Imperial Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
29 James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
30 Paul Double Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
31 Julian Mills Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
32 Tom Baskaya Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Simon Smith Swansea University RT-LeisureT... Finished 4th 0
34 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Oliver W Bates 45 Road Club Finished 3rd 0
36 Nigel Hobday Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
37 Adam Baker Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
38 Timb Hiscocks Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
39 Oliver Broadway Cheltenham & County CC Finished 4th 0
40 Ian Loades ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
41 Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
42 Stuart Hepburn Leamington C & AC Finished 4th 0
43 Ben Wet Finished 0
44 Justin Garon Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
45 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
46 Michael Gallagher University of Bristol CC Finished N/A 0
47 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
48 Benjamin Timberlake Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 4th 0
49 Milt Warner Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
50 Nick Symes Finished 3rd 0
51 Andrew Stevenson Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
52 Gregory Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
53 Robert Stabler Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
54 Michael Corby VC10 Finished 4th 0
55 Karl Read-Simpson Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
56 Colin Grant-Riach Maidenhead and District CC Finished 4th 0
57 Neal Garside North Cotswold CC Finished 4th 0
58 Stuart Auckland Maidenhead and District CC Finished 4th 0
59 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Neale Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 60
2 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 52
3 Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 45
4 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 40
5 James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 35
6 James Fox CC Luton Finished 1st 31
7 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 27
8 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished 1st 23
9 Martin Ford Finished Elite 20
10 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 17
11 Billy Osmond Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 15
12 Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Finished 2nd 13
13 Carl Dyson Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 1st 11
14 Richard Wood Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 1st 9
15 Robert Fletcher Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 7
16 Philip Peters CSE Racing Finished 2nd 6
17 Tim O’reagan Finished 0
18 James Wilson VC St Raphael Finished 1st 3
19 Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished 1st 2
20 Luke Smith Whyte Bikes Finished 3rd 1
21 Jason Gurney Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
22 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
23 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
24 Luke Merrilees WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 0
25 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 0
26 Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
27 James Holland-Leader Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
28 Scott Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
29 Nick Beale Finished 0
30 Jake Coward Vzw Jong Wielertalent Vlaamse ... Finished 2nd 0
31 Neil Edwards Finished 3rd 0
32 David Lowe Finished 0
33 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
34 Cameron Fraser Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 2nd 0
35 Richard Chapman Finished 3rd 0
36 Chris Snook Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 0
37 George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Finished 1st 0
38 Stuart Williams Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
39 Rob Yeatman BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 2nd 0
40 Matthew Ullmer Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
41 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 0

Provisional Results

E/1/2/3

Pos. Forename Surname
1 Tom Neale
2 Danny Axford
3 Benjamin Luckwell
4 Steve Golla
5 James Notley
6 James Fox
7 Roy Chamberlain
8 Lee Smith
9 Martin Ford
10 Grant Bayton
11 Billy Osmond
12 Justin  Belcher
13 Carl Dyson
14 Richard Wood
15 Robert Fletcher
16 Philip Peters
17 Tim  O'Reagan
18 James Wilson
19 Mike Jackson
20 Luke Smith
21 Jason Gurney
22 Michael Ward
23 Joe Barry
24 Luke Merrilees
25 Ben Sumner
26 Symon Lewis
27 James Holland-Leader
28 Scott Holmes
29 Nick Beale
30 Jake Coward
31 Neil Edwards
32 David Lowe
33 Rupert  Beale
34 Cameron Fraser
35 Richard Chapman
36 Chris  Snook
37 George Gori
38 Stuart Williams
39 Rob Yeatman
40 Matthew Ullmer
41 Justin Hoy

 

3/4

Pos. Forename Surname
1 James Waters
2 Michael Burke
3 Phillip Pearson
4 Sean Dines
5 James Leach
6 Adam Moore
7 James Archibald
8 Richard Stanton
9 Tim Butt
10 David Kingsbury
11 Dan Tamplin
12 James Franklin
13 Steven Hubbard
14 Jack Duke
15 Tom Bolton
16 Andrew Daniels
17 Chris Pyne
18 Michael Fuller
19 Jamie Fletcher
20 Andrew Lowe
21 Darren Parker
22 Simon Potter
23 Barry Bonnett
24 Richard  Keeping
25 Timothy Bailey
26 Marcus  Blake
27 Alexander Evengelis
28 George Kirkin
29 James Lambton
30 Paul Double
31 Julian Mills
32 Tom Baskaya
33 Simon Smith
34 Daniel Atkins
35 Oliver W Bates
36 Nigel Hobday
37 Adam Baker
38 Tim Hiscocks
39 Oliver Broadway
40 Ian Loades
41 Viktor Kazinec
42 Stuart Hepburn
43 Ben De Wet
44 Justin Garon
45 Niel Dunnage
46 Michael Gallagher
47 Mark Ellis
48 Benjamin Timberlake
49 Milt Warner
50 Nick Symes
51 Andrew Stevenson
52 Gregory Holmes
53 Robert Stabler
54 Michael  Corby
55 Karl Read-Simpson
56 Colin Grant-Riach
57 Neal Garside
58 Stuart Auckland
59 Charlie Elsey