Event URN:
314295
Start date:
Tue, 6th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Crystal Palace Park
Anerley Hill, Sydenham, London, SE20 8DT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Dulwich Paragaon CC
Event website:
http://www.crystalpalacecrits.com
Event organiser:
Mr Robert Ruszkowski
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Pre-entry on www.riderHQ.com is strongly recommended however entries will be taken on the day IF SPACE ALLOWS
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 18:45 Youth Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8m
6 May 14 19:13 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 25km / 16m
6 May 14 19:14 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m
6 May 14 19:15 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m

View All

Youth race (under 16) 

Youth (under 16) race for male and female riders is "on the line" entry only.  Please report to the YOUTH signing on desk which is next to the start / finish line area of the circuit within the park. ‚Äč

Entry fee is £3 payable when you sign on.

Senior Race

Evening Crits open to Elites, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th cat men, women and juniors.   Must hold Full BC licence (provisional licence not acceptable) and advised to have had some prior racing experience.  Bike and clothing must conform to BC/UCI regs.

3rd-4th cat: bell at 7 laps to go / finish at 6 laps to go
Women: bell at 4 laps to go / finish at 3 laps to go
Elite-1st-2nd cat: bell at 1 lap to go / finish at 0 laps to go

Other than women's race, riders who are not in contention for top 10 may be asked to stop racing at any point during the evening.  This is for reasons of safety.

Sign-on in CADENCE at the top of Anerley Hill between 6pm-6:55pm. 

Bag-drop, toilets, shop and cafe facilities available to all entrants. 

Youth Sign-on in the park ( as detailed above).

After 6:55pm places go to reserves and then remainder are up for entry on the line (EOL).    If you fail to sign-on before 6:55pm, you will be noted as DNS.  Your place will be reallocated and your entry fee will not be refunded.  If you have signed up but can no longer attend, follow the steps on RiderHQ to request a refund well in advance. 

Event Location:

Anerley Hill,
Sydenham,
London,
SE20 8DT

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 18:45 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 19:13 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 25km / 16m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 19:14 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17m

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19m

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Twitter Feed

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Elisabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 7
4 Mhairi Mackenzie London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 4
7 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
8 Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Finished 4th 2
9 Claire Beaumont ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 1
10 Amy Good VC Londres Finished 3rd 1
11 Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Creswell London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Will Hayter London Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
3 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished A 7
4 Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished A 6
5 James Davies London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
6 Harrison Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Will Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Simon Bromley London Dynamo Finished 3rd 2
9 Jose Jimenez Edwardes Finished 3rd 1
10 Ralph de Kanter Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Christopher Gore Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 4th 0
12 Matthew Palmer Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
13 Chris Cook GS Avanti Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
2 Mike Debney Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 8
3 Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 7
4 Nicholas Wilkinson Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 6
5 William Pratt Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 5
6 Robert Reid London Dynamo Finished 2nd 4
7 Craig Calder Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Andrew Colvin Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 2
9 Rhys Keepence Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
10 Andrew Boyd Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Vaughan Team Corridori Finished A 3
2 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Josh Ellis Epsom Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished A 0
6 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished A 3
7 Boru Pratt McCullagh VC Londres Finished A 0
8 Max Marshall Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
9 Ivor Patterson VC Londres Finished A 0
10 Toby Cook Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished B 3
2 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished B 2
3 Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished B 1
4 Titouan Barthelemy Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 0
5 Hayden Cassidy VC Londres Finished B 0
6 India Gloag VC Londres Finished B 3
7 Thomas Hawkes Addiscombe CC Finished B 0
8 Finlay Wellings VC Londres Finished B 0
9 Amelia Coombes Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 2
10 Joshua Jones Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stanley Platts VC Londres Finished C 3
2 Alex Ferri VC Londres Finished C 2
3 Alistair Canning Redhill CC Finished C 1
4 Billy Gilbey VC Londres Finished C 0
5 Natalie Bloomer VC Londres Finished C 3
6 Peter Maytom Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 William Bancroft Herne Hill Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Harry Owen Herne Hill Youth CC Finished D 1