Crystal Palace Crits 1

Closed Circuit , London – Tuesday, 06 May 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

314295

Start Date:

Tue, 6th May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Crystal Palace Park, Anerley Hill, Sydenham, London, SE20 8DT
View map

Event Overview

Youth race (under 16) 

Youth (under 16) race for male and female riders is "on the line" entry only.  Please report to the YOUTH signing on desk which is next to the start / finish line area of the circuit within the park.

Entry fee is £3 payable when you sign on.

Senior Race

Evening Crits open to Elites, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th cat men, women and juniors.   Must hold Full BC licence (provisional licence not acceptable) and advised to have had some prior racing experience.  Bike and clothing must conform to BC/UCI regs.

3rd-4th cat: bell at 7 laps to go / finish at 6 laps to go
Women: bell at 4 laps to go / finish at 3 laps to go
Elite-1st-2nd cat: bell at 1 lap to go / finish at 0 laps to go

Other than women's race, riders who are not in contention for top 10 may be asked to stop racing at any point during the evening.  This is for reasons of safety.

Sign-on in CADENCE at the top of Anerley Hill between 6pm-6:55pm. 

Bag-drop, toilets, shop and cafe facilities available to all entrants. 

Youth Sign-on in the park ( as detailed above).

After 6:55pm places go to reserves and then remainder are up for entry on the line (EOL).    If you fail to sign-on before 6:55pm, you will be noted as DNS.  Your place will be reallocated and your entry fee will not be refunded.  If you have signed up but can no longer attend, follow the steps on RiderHQ to request a refund well in advance. 

Info for Riders

Pre-entry on www.riderHQ.com is strongly recommended however entries will be taken on the day IF SPACE ALLOWS


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
6/05/14 18:45 Youth - 13 km Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E 13km / 8 miles
6/05/14 19:13 E/1/2/3/4 - 25 km Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 25km / 16 miles
6/05/14 19:14 3/4 - 27 km Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 27km / 17 miles
6/05/14 19:15 E/1/2 - 30 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 30km / 19 miles
6/05/14 01:00 U16 Youth Only Youth A ---
6/05/14 01:00 U14 Youth Only Youth B ---
6/05/14 01:00 U12 Youth Only Youth C ---
6/05/14 01:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D ---
6/05/14 01:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 06/05/14 18:45 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race Youth
Tue 06/05/14 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 06/05/14 19:13 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Tue 06/05/14 - 19:13
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 06/05/14 19:14 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Tue 06/05/14 - 19:14
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 06/05/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2
Tue 06/05/14 - 19:15
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 06/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16
Tue 06/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 06/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14
Tue 06/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 06/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12
Tue 06/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 06/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10
Tue 06/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 06/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8
Tue 06/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Suzetta Guerrini Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Michelle Sellars London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Elisabeth Brama Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 7
4 Mhairi Mackenzie London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Nikki Engelbach Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Bella Leach London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 4
7 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
8 Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Finished 4th 2
9 Claire Beaumont ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 1
10 Amy Good VC Londres Finished 3rd 1
11 Maeve Savage London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jason Creswell London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Will Hayter London Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
3 Fred Wright VC Londres Finished A 7
4 Ethan Hayter VC Londres Finished A 6
5 James Davies London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
6 Harrison Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Will Beresford London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Simon Bromley London Dynamo Finished 3rd 2
9 Jose Jimenez Edwardes Finished 3rd 1
10 Ralph de Kanter Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Christopher Gore Beckenham Rugby Cyclists Finished 4th 0
12 Matthew Palmer Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
13 Chris Cook GS Avanti Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jake Martin Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
2 Mike Debney Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 8
3 Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 7
4 Nicholas Wilkinson Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 6
5 William Pratt Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 1st 5
6 Robert Reid London Dynamo Finished 2nd 4
7 Craig Calder Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Andrew Colvin Bigfoot CC Finished 2nd 2
9 Rhys Keepence Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
10 Andrew Boyd Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1

Race U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jacob Vaughan Team Corridori Finished A 3
2 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Josh Ellis Epsom Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished A 0
6 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished A 3
7 Boru Pratt McCullagh VC Londres Finished A 0
8 Max Marshall Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0
9 Ivor Patterson VC Londres Finished A 0
10 Toby Cook Sutton Cycling Club Finished A 0

Race U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished B 3
2 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished B 2
3 Kareem Akinnibi VC Londres Finished B 1
4 Titouan Barthelemy Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 0
5 Hayden Cassidy VC Londres Finished B 0
6 India Gloag VC Londres Finished B 3
7 Thomas Hawkes Addiscombe CC Finished B 0
8 Finlay Wellings VC Londres Finished B 0
9 Amelia Coombes Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 2
10 Joshua Jones Finished B 0

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stanley Platts VC Londres Finished C 3
2 Alex Ferri VC Londres Finished C 2
3 Alistair Canning Redhill CC Finished C 1
4 Billy Gilbey VC Londres Finished C 0
5 Natalie Bloomer VC Londres Finished C 3
6 Peter Maytom Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 0

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 William Bancroft Herne Hill Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Harry Owen Herne Hill Youth CC Finished D 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk