Huddersfield One Community Criterium

Closed Circuit , Huddersfield – Friday, 04 Jul 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

The One17 design Huddersfield Criterium

www.huddersfieldcriterium.co.uk

Surprisingly  in spite impressive connections to cycling success Huddersfield in West Yorkshire has never staged a Criterium ( town centre race), until this year.

Former Tour de France stage winner Brian Robinson & his brother Des both rode for the Huddersfield Road Club when they represented Britain at the Olympics, the area is home to double Olympic Gold medal winner Ed Clancy and now has a host of talented youngsters emerging through the Kirklees Cycling Academy

Now following months of hard work by 2 local cycling enthusiasts the streets in the town centre are the setting for not only an impressive evenings racing, but a curtain raiser for Yorkshire’s Grand Depart, as the event is on Friday 4th July, the day before the Tour rolls out of Leeds and later passes through Huddersfield.

Whilst town centre events often attract crowds of 10-15,000 with the influx of visitors to the region to watch the tour organisers are hoping that the inaugural event may attract them from their tents and bedrooms that night

The event was the idea of Mirfield bike shop owner Dave Sowerby, who has in the past organised both road races and  crits in local parks, and he approached his local councillor & keen cyclist  and organiser of the Brian Robinson Challenge ride Martyn Bolt to see if there may be any interest.

At the time Martyn was Mayor of Kirklees , and organised an initial meeting in the Mayor’s Parlour at Huddersfield town hall,  the support of local highways  staff and West Yorkshire Metro  helped advise on streets to avoid and the route was borne.

The event now has an impressive field of riders for most of the events, with only  the Youth race looking a bit light, possibly due to a national championship event later being scheduled for the same weekend.

The races start at 6pm and feature the Enterprise Inns support event for  2,3 & 4 th category licence holders, followed by the Cummins technologies youth race and culminating at about 8pm with the Grand central trains Elite race for professionals and 1st & 2nd category licence holders.

The  technical circuit takes in some of the towns land marks, and challenges rider skills, and can be seen from that viewpoint on youtube ,https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b5HhzyyEEvs

Support from the local business community has been excellent, and to add to the festival atmosphere a post event reception has been offered by for teams, sponsors and the VIPs

Event Details

Event URN:

313668

Start Date:

Fri, 4th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Huddersfield Town Hall, Ramsden Street, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, HD1 2TA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Enterprise Inns 2/3/4 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Enterprise Inns 2/3/4 race - Results
1.  Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Geoffrey Martin Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Dominic Smith Retford & District Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joshua Cutler 3RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Creaser Ravensthorpe CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Gareth Rayner Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Allen Dinnington Racing Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Micklethwaite 3RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Cummins Youth A race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cummins Youth A race - Results
1.  Robert Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Grand central trains E/1/2 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand central trains E/1/2 race - Results
1.  Dean Downing NFTO Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Blythe NFTO Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Russell Downing NFTO Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  James Lowsley-Williams NFTO Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 17

10. Joshua Hunt - NFTO

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Germain Burton 100% ME Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Jacob Tipper KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Nathan Draper RST Racing Team Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Jake Kelly ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Ryan Davis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Hugh Wilson NFTO Finished Elite 2

19. Hugh Wilson - NFTO

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

Enterprise Inns 2/3/4 race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/07/14 18:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 50 mins
Fri 04/07/14 – 18:00
Regional A, Band 4
50 mins
Cummins Youth A race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/07/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 35 mins
Fri 04/07/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
35 mins
Grand central trains E/1/2 race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/07/14 20:00 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Fri 04/07/14 – 20:00
National A, Band 2
01 hr 15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

The One17 design Huddersfield Criterium

www.huddersfieldcriterium.co.uk

Surprisingly  in spite impressive connections to cycling success Huddersfield in West Yorkshire has never staged a Criterium ( town centre race), until this year.

Former Tour de France stage winner Brian Robinson & his brother Des both rode for the Huddersfield Road Club when they represented Britain at the Olympics, the area is home to double Olympic Gold medal winner Ed Clancy and now has a host of talented youngsters emerging through the Kirklees Cycling Academy

Now following months of hard work by 2 local cycling enthusiasts the streets in the town centre are the setting for not only an impressive evenings racing, but a curtain raiser for Yorkshire’s Grand Depart, as the event is on Friday 4th July, the day before the Tour rolls out of Leeds and later passes through Huddersfield.

Whilst town centre events often attract crowds of 10-15,000 with the influx of visitors to the region to watch the tour organisers are hoping that the inaugural event may attract them from their tents and bedrooms that night

The event was the idea of Mirfield bike shop owner Dave Sowerby, who has in the past organised both road races and  crits in local parks, and he approached his local councillor & keen cyclist  and organiser of the Brian Robinson Challenge ride Martyn Bolt to see if there may be any interest.

At the time Martyn was Mayor of Kirklees , and organised an initial meeting in the Mayor’s Parlour at Huddersfield town hall,  the support of local highways  staff and West Yorkshire Metro  helped advise on streets to avoid and the route was borne.

The event now has an impressive field of riders for most of the events, with only  the Youth race looking a bit light, possibly due to a national championship event later being scheduled for the same weekend.

The races start at 6pm and feature the Enterprise Inns support event for  2,3 & 4 th category licence holders, followed by the Cummins technologies youth race and culminating at about 8pm with the Grand central trains Elite race for professionals and 1st & 2nd category licence holders.

The  technical circuit takes in some of the towns land marks, and challenges rider skills, and can be seen from that viewpoint on youtube ,https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b5HhzyyEEvs

Support from the local business community has been excellent, and to add to the festival atmosphere a post event reception has been offered by for teams, sponsors and the VIPs

Event Details

Event URN:

313668

Start Date:

Fri, 4th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Huddersfield Town Hall, Ramsden Street, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, HD1 2TA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Enterprise Inns 2/3/4 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Enterprise Inns 2/3/4 race - Results
1.  Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Geoffrey Martin Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Dominic Smith Retford & District Wheelers Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joshua Cutler 3RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Creaser Ravensthorpe CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Gareth Rayner Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Allen Dinnington Racing Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Micklethwaite 3RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Cummins Youth A race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cummins Youth A race - Results
1.  Robert Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Grand central trains E/1/2 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand central trains E/1/2 race - Results
1.  Dean Downing NFTO Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Blythe NFTO Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Russell Downing NFTO Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  James Lowsley-Williams NFTO Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 17

10. Joshua Hunt - NFTO

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Germain Burton 100% ME Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Jacob Tipper KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Nathan Draper RST Racing Team Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Jake Kelly ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Ryan Davis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Hugh Wilson NFTO Finished Elite 2

19. Hugh Wilson - NFTO

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

Enterprise Inns 2/3/4 race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/07/14 18:00 Regional A Band 4 --- 50 mins
Fri 04/07/14 – 18:00
Regional A, Band 4
50 mins
Cummins Youth A race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/07/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 35 mins
Fri 04/07/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
35 mins
Grand central trains E/1/2 race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 04/07/14 20:00 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr 15 mins
Fri 04/07/14 – 20:00
National A, Band 2
01 hr 15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016