Event URN:
313668
Start date:
Fri, 4th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Huddersfield Town Hall
Ramsden Street, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, HD1 2TA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Sowerby Bros. CRT
Event organiser:
Mr David Sowerby
17 Beechwood Road
Mirfield
West Yorkshire
WF14 9JX
sowerbybros@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Mr D Sowerby
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 14 18:00 Enterprise Inns 2/3/4 race Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins
4 Jul 14 19:00 Cummins Youth A race Youth Only Youth A 35 mins
4 Jul 14 20:00 Grand central trains E/1/2 race National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr 15 mins

View All

The One17 design Huddersfield Criterium

www.huddersfieldcriterium.co.uk

 

Surprisingly  in spite impressive connections to cycling success Huddersfield in West Yorkshire has never staged a Criterium ( town centre race), until this year.

 

Former Tour de France stage winner Brian Robinson & his brother Des both rode for the Huddersfield Road Club when they represented Britain at the Olympics, the area is home to double Olympic Gold medal winner Ed Clancy and now has a host of talented youngsters emerging through the Kirklees Cycling Academy

 

Now following months of hard work by 2 local cycling enthusiasts the streets in the town centre are the setting for not only an impressive evenings racing, but a curtain raiser for Yorkshire’s Grand Depart, as the event is on Friday 4th July, the day before the Tour rolls out of Leeds and later passes through Huddersfield.

 

Whilst town centre events often attract crowds of 10-15,000 with the influx of visitors to the region to watch the tour organisers are hoping that the inaugural event may attract them from their tents and bedrooms that night

 

The event was the idea of Mirfield bike shop owner Dave Sowerby, who has in the past organised both road races and  crits in local parks, and he approached his local councillor & keen cyclist  and organiser of the Brian Robinson Challenge ride Martyn Bolt to see if there may be any interest.

 

At the time Martyn was Mayor of Kirklees , and organised an initial meeting in the Mayor’s Parlour at Huddersfield town hall,  the support of local highways  staff and West Yorkshire Metro  helped advise on streets to avoid and the route was borne.

 

The event now has an impressive field of riders for most of the events, with only  the Youth race looking a bit light, possibly due to a national championship event later being scheduled for the same weekend.

 

The races start at 6pm and feature the Enterprise Inns support event for  2,3 & 4 th category licence holders, followed by the Cummins technologies youth race and culminating at about 8pm with the Grand central trains Elite race for professionals and 1st & 2nd category licence holders.

 

The  technical circuit takes in some of the towns land marks, and challenges rider skills, and can be seen from that viewpoint on youtube ,https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b5HhzyyEEvs

 

Support from the local business community has been excellent, and to add to the festival atmosphere a post event reception has been offered by for teams, sponsors and the VIPs

Event Location:

Ramsden Street,
Huddersfield,
Yorkshire,
HD1 2TA

Race: Enterprise Inns 2/3/4 race

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 4 days 20 hours 19 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 14 18:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins

Race: Cummins Youth A race

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 27 days 20 hours 19 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 35 mins

Race: Grand central trains E/1/2 race

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 27 days 20 hours 19 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 14 20:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr 15 mins

10
months ago

Title and Partner sponsors for Huddersfield criterium

Posted 06/06/2014

We are delighted to announce that, One17 design from Armitage bridge will be the Title sponsor for the Huddersfield criterium.

Grand central rail will be the Elite race sponsor

The support race is being supported by Enterprise inns

Cummins are the Youth race sponsor

Prime sponsor for the evening will be The cycle division.

www.one17design.com

www.grandcentralrail.com

www.enterpriseinns.com

www.cumminsturbotechnologies.com

www.thecycledivision.com

 

 

 

9
months ago

View the Huddersfield criterium at 30 mph

Posted 29/06/2014

11
months ago

Huddersfield criterium

Posted 05/05/2014

http://www.huddersfieldcriterium.co.uk

Confirmed Results

Race name: Enterprise Inns 2/3/4 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 3rd 15
2 Geoffrey Martin Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 3rd 12
3 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
4 Dominic Smith Retford & District Wheeler... Finished 2nd 8
5 Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 6
6 Joshua Cutler 3RT Finished 3rd 5
7 Richard Creaser Ravensthorpe CC Finished N/A 0
8 Gareth Rayner Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 3rd 3
9 Paul Allen Dinnington Racing Club Finished 2nd 2
10 David Micklethwaite 3RT Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Cummins Youth A race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Scott PH-MAS Cycling Finished A 3
2 Thomas Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished A 2
3 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 1
4 Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
5 Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
6 Patrick Merriman Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand central trains E/1/2 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dean Downing NFTO Finished Elite 60
2 Adam Blythe NFTO Finished Elite 52
3 Christopher Latham 100% ME Finished Elite 45
4 Russell Downing NFTO Finished Elite 40
5 Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 35
6 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO Finished 1st 31
7 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 27
8 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 23
9 Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 20
10 Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 17
11 Germain Burton 100% ME Finished Elite 15
12 Jacob Tipper KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 13
13 Nathan Draper RST Racing Team Finished 1st 11
14 Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 9
15 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 7
16 Jake Kelly ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team Finished 1st 6
17 Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 5
18 Ryan Davis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 3
19 Hugh Wilson NFTO Finished Elite 2
20 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 1

Provisional Results

Race name: Enterprise Inns 2/3/4 raceasdf

1 Lewis Craven Wheelbase
2 Geoffrey Martin Hudds star whls
3 Lee Brown Holmfirth CC
4 Dominic Smith Retford and district whls
5 Alex Orrell Turner Wheelbase
6 Josh Cutler 3RT
7 Richard Creaser Ravensthorpe CC
8 Gareth Rayner Sowerby Bros CRT
9 Paul Allen Dinnington RC
10 Dave Micklethwaite 3RT

Provisional Results

Race name: Cummins Youth A raceasdf

1  Robert Scott PH-MAS Cycling A 36:19
2  Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team A 1:23
3  Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy A 1:24
4  Conor Davies Team RL360 Isle Of Man A st
5  Brad Dransfield Kirklees Cycling Academy A st
6  Patrick Merriman A st
7  Nathan Allatt Holmfirth Cycling Club A st
1 LAP  Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club B
1 LAP  Jordan Reed Kirklees Cycling Academy A
1 LAP  Sam Travis Kirklees Cycling Academy A

Provisional Results

Race name: Grand central trains E/1/2 raceasdf

1 Dean Downing NFTO
2 Adam Blythe NFTO
3 Christopher Latham 100%Me
4 Russell Downing NFTO
5 Harry Tanfield KTM
6 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO
7 Jake Womersley Haribo Beacon cycling team
8 Matt Cronshaw Velosure Giordana RT
9 Richard Hepworth Velosure Giordana RT
10 Joshua Hunt NFTO
11 Germain Burton 100%Me
12 Jacob Tipper KTM
13 Nathan Draper RST Racing team
14 Jacob Scott Haribo Beacon cycling team
15 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura
16 Jake Kelly 100%Me
17 Samuel Williams NFTO
18 Ryan Davis Starley Primal pro cycling
19 Hugh Wilson NFTO
20 3 LAPS Joseph Wiltshire  NFTO