Event URN:
313660
Start date:
Sun, 20th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Park Cycle Track
Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Apres - The Hot Recovery Drink ( website )
Event website:
http://www.apresrecovery.com
Event organiser:
Mr Luke Farren
07534 351631
racewinning@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Info for Riders:
Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets, dry changing and refreshments are available in the pavilion. There is a covered grandstand from which to view the action and all that Preston Park has to offer. Bring the family!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 09:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E
20 Apr 14 09:00 U10 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins
20 Apr 14 09:15 U12 Youth Only Youth C
20 Apr 14 09:15 U14 Youth Only Youth B

View All

The Après Whacky Races brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Winter League promises two style of racing - fast and faster! This inaugural league offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet! Come on down!

 

 

 

Event Location:

Preston Drove,
Brighton,
Sussex,
BN1 6LA

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 09:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 09:00 Youth Only Youth D 10 mins

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 09:15 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 09:15 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 09:15 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins

Race: 2/3/4 Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 09:45 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Race: Masters C+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Apr 14 14:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 55 mins / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kai Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 3
2 Lucas Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 3
2 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
3 Joseph Martin Preston Park Youth CC Finished C 2
4 Billy Martin Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 1
5 Rosie Dias Barking & Dagenham CC Finished C 2
Klaidas Lazickas Barking & Dagenham CC Did not finish C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Cheatle VC Londres Finished B 3
2 Liam Hanks Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 2
3 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished B 1
4 Stan Abbott Stacey Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 0
5 Molly Konchesky Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Cheesman RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
2 Hisayo Kaneko Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Emma Towers Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 6
5 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 5
6 Chloe Weller Norwood Paragon CC Finished 4th 4
7 Lucy Walker Leeds University Cycling Team Finished 3rd 3
8 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich Finished 3rd 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Slawomir Giecewicz Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 10
2 Thomas Hansell Addiscombe CC Finished 4th 0
3 Steven Pellowe Twickenham CC Finished 4th 7
4 Mark Alsop Maldon & District CC Finished 4th 6
5 Martin Broughton Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished 4th 5
6 Stephen Vinning East London Velo Finished 3rd 4
7 Spencer Wood Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
8 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Samuel Stean Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 0
10 Ben Nicol Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Christopher McGovern Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 3rd 8
3 Nile Jones VC Meudon Finished 3rd 7
4 James Bonham Redhill CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Wayne Beba Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Keith Watson Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Alberto Battaglia Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Samuel Evans Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Craig Barnett Cranleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Will Ranoe VCGH Finished 3rd 1
11 Ian Jones 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Jon Shillingford Finished 3rd 0
13 Jack Evans In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
14 Simon Hughes Finished 0
15 Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Jed Williamson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
18 Rod Archibald Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
19 Trevor Deeble PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
20 Joshua Ibbett I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
21 Alistair Gurney Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Douglas Tandy Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
24 Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
25 Matthew Leary PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
26 Robert Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
27 Andrew Moore Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
28 Paul Buckley Thames Velo Finished N/A 0
29 Phil Hoffman Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
30 Christopher Fletcher Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 0
31 Dan Fagg Finished 0
32 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
33 Tom Marchment I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
34 Tom Burnley Thames Velo Finished 4th 0
35 Stuart Featherstone 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
36 Sam Farley Medway VC Finished 3rd 0
Phillip Aubert Velosport Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Ben Bradley Southdown Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Brian Costello Redhill CC Did not start 3rd 0
Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club Did not start 3rd 0
Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Did not start 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robin Parker East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Barny Willard PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Jason Edwards Finished 2nd 7
4 Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Wayne Beba Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
7 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo Finished 2nd 2
9 Paul Buckley Thames Velo Finished N/A 1
10 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 1
11 Andrew Costello Finished 3rd 0
12 Nigel Powell VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
David Carter Did not start 0
Matthew Fredrickson Thames Velo Did not start 4th 0
Phil Hoffman Abellio - SFA Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Danny Watts Crawley Wheelers Did not start 4th 0

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat onlyasdf

1. Slawomir Giecewicz    

2. Tom Hansell    

3. Steve Pellowe  

4. Mark Alsop   

5. Martin Broughton  

6. ? (Black kit)

7. Spencer Wood 

8. Massimo Conforti

9. Sam Stean

10. Ben Nicol