Event URN:
313458
Start date:
Sun, 20th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Ampleforth Abbey and College, St Alban's Centre
Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4HA
( View map )
Series:
2014 British Cycling Women's Road Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 28th Jun 2014
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.ryedalegrandprix.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Robert Howden
Duncan House
142 Thornes Lane
Wakefield
West Yorkshire
WF2 7RE
01924379443
bobhowden@grasscrete.com
Cheques payable to:
BC Yorkshire Events
Info for Riders:
Programmes and event manuals will be emailed to riders. Team Managers requiring this information as well please contact bobhowden@grasscrete.com
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jul 14 09:30 E/1/2/3 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 63km / 39m
20 Jul 14 01:00 National Junior Women's Road Race Championship Result Women Only None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

The event follows the same format as 2013 using the magnificent setting of Ampleforth Abbey as its backdrop.

Event Location:

Ampleforth,
York,
North Yorkshire,
YO62 4HA

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 10 months 22 days 3 hours 44 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jul 14 09:30 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 63km / 39m

Race: National Junior Women's Road Race Champi...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jul 14 01:00 Women Only None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite... ---

Preview: Juniper can savour British Cycling Women's Road Series win at Ryedale Grand Prix

Posted 17/07/2014 - British Cycling

Nicola Juniper will start the Ryedale Women's Grand Prix with the knowledge that the 2014 British Cycling Women's Road.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicola Juniper Team Echelon - Rotor Finished Elite 60
2 Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 52
3 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 1st 45
4 Emma Grant Tibco / To The Top Finished 1st 40
5 Elizabeth Holden RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 35
6 Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 31
7 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 27
8 Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 23
9 Jane Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 20
10 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
11 Elizabeth Malins Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 1st 15
12 Ellie Campbell Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 3rd 13
13 Alexie Shaw IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 11
14 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 9
15 Sophie Faulkner Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 7
16 Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 6
17 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 5
18 Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 3
19 Rebecca Nixon Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 2
20 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
21 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
22 Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
23 Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
24 Cassie McGoldrick Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 1st 0
25 Louise Burnie Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 0
26 Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
27 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
28 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
29 Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
30 Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 0
31 Ashleigh Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 0
34 Lucy Harper Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
35 Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: National Junior Women's Road Race Championship Result

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Hayward Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 0
2 Elizabeth Holden RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
3 Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
4 Sophie Faulkner Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 0
5 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 0
6 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
7 Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
8 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
9 Ashleigh Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
10 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 0
11 Lucy Harper Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
12 Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0