The Ryedale Women's Grand Prix incorporating the National Junior Wonen's Road Race Championship

Road , York – Sunday, 20 Jul 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

The event follows the same format as 2013 using the magnificent setting of Ampleforth Abbey as its backdrop.

Event Details

Event URN:

313458

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, St Alban's Centre, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4HA
View map

Series:

2014 British Cycling Women's Road Series

Entry close date

Sat, 28th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Nicola Juniper Team Echelon - Rotor Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Emma Grant Tibco / To The Top Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Elizabeth Holden RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Elizabeth Malins Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Ellie Campbell Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alexie Shaw IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Sophie Faulkner Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Rebecca Durrell Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Cassie McGoldrick Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Louise Burnie Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Ashleigh Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Lucy Harper Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

National Junior Women's Road Race Championship Result

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Junior Women's Road Race Championship Result - Results
1.  Bethany Hayward Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Elizabeth Holden RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sophie Faulkner Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ashleigh Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lucy Harper Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Preview: Juniper can savour British Cycling Women's Road Series win at Ryedale Grand Prix

Posted 27/11/2014 - British Cycling

Nicola Juniper will start the Ryedale Women's Grand Prix with the knowledge that the 2014 Briti...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Programmes and event manuals will be emailed to riders. Team Managers requiring this information as well please contact bobhowden@grasscrete.com

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/07/14 09:30 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 63km / 39 miles
Entry: Postal: (£28.00)
Sun 20/07/14 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
63km / 39 miles
National Junior Women's Road Race Championship Result Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Women Only None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sun 20/07/14 – 01:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

The event follows the same format as 2013 using the magnificent setting of Ampleforth Abbey as its backdrop.

Event Details

Event URN:

313458

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ampleforth Abbey and College, St Alban's Centre, Ampleforth, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 4HA
View map

Series:

2014 British Cycling Women's Road Series

Entry close date

Sat, 28th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Nicola Juniper Team Echelon - Rotor Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Laura Massey IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Emma Grant Tibco / To The Top Finished 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Elizabeth Holden RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Rebecca Womersley WyndyMilla - Reynolds Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jane Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Elizabeth Malins Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Ellie Campbell Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alexie Shaw IKON - Mazda Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Sophie Faulkner Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Rebecca Durrell Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Chloe Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Cassie McGoldrick Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Louise Burnie Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Ashleigh Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Emily Middleditch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Lucy Harper Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

National Junior Women's Road Race Championship Result

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Junior Women's Road Race Championship Result - Results
1.  Bethany Hayward Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Elizabeth Holden RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Amy Gornall RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sophie Faulkner Fusion RT Fierlan Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ashleigh Fraser Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lucy Harper Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Preview: Juniper can savour British Cycling Women's Road Series win at Ryedale Grand Prix

Posted 27/11/2014 - British Cycling

Nicola Juniper will start the Ryedale Women's Grand Prix with the knowledge that the 2014 Briti...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Programmes and event manuals will be emailed to riders. Team Managers requiring this information as well please contact bobhowden@grasscrete.com

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/07/14 09:30 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 63km / 39 miles
Entry: Postal: (£28.00)
Sun 20/07/14 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
63km / 39 miles
National Junior Women's Road Race Championship Result Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/07/14 01:00 Women Only None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
Entry:
Sun 20/07/14 – 01:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016