Event URN:
313291
Start date:
Sat, 22nd Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Tameside Cycle Circuit
Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Thu, 20th Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
Horwich CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.horwichcycling.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr Adam Newall
07974811704
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Signing on will open up approximately one hour before the first race (8.15am) and will close 15 minutes before each race.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 09:15 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins / plus 5 laps
22 Mar 14 10:30 Women's E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45 mins / plus 5 laps
22 Mar 14 11:35 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

View All

The Cotton Spinners Crit is an early season opportunity to test yourself on the Tameside circuit. Opportunities to race for both men and women. Come down for some great racing. 

Event Location:

Richmond Street,
Ashton-Under-Lyne,
Lancashire,
OL7 9HG

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 12 days 10 hours 53 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 09:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Women's E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 12 days 10 hours 53 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 10:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 12 days 10 hours 53 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Mar 14 11:35 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Twitter Feed

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles Finished 3rd 15
2 Rachel Murray VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 12
3 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
4 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 8
5 Sarah Griffiths Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 6
6 Sarah Rose Team 22 Finished 3rd 5
7 Alisa Healy Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 4
8 Lorna Fisher GKV RT Finished 4th 3
9 Joanne Street Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 2
10 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zack Williamson Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 15
2 Lee Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
3 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 10
4 Richard Bassett Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 8
5 Kieran Senior Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 6
6 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 5
7 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 4th 4
8 Stephen Smith Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 3
9 Mark McGavock Southport CC Finished 2nd 2
10 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 1

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat onlyasdf

1. Maciej Furczyk

2. Sander Van Ginkel

3. Wilf Sargeant

4. Ben McIntosh

5. William Adams

6. Barry James

7. Jay McCarthy

8. Ben Howe

9. David Stammers

10. Matt Hallam

11. Joseph Cadwallader

12. Gareth Clarke

13. Matthew Doheny

14. Jason Scales

15. William Lewis

Due to lapped riders staying on the course beyond 5 laps to go *when requested to leave the circuit) the remainder of the field is classified as finished in the bunch

Provisional Results

Race name: Women's E/1/2/3/4asdf

1. Rebecca Rimmington

2. Rachel Murray

3. Nikola Butler

4. Claire Rutherford

5. Sarah Griffiths

6. Sarah Rose

7. Alisa Healy

8. Lorna Fisher

9. Joanne Street

10. Gabrielle Duckworth

11. Laura Stafford

12. Niki Tragen

13. Kim Walravens

14. Nicola Merry

15. Claire Deane

16. Madeleine Scott

17. Nicola Fox

18. Patricia Quirke

19. Sarah Renshaw

DNF. Annia Modlinsky

DNF. Ruth Taylor

Provisional Results

Race name: 2/3/4asdf

1. Zack Williamson

2. Lee Brown

3. Karl Freeman

4. Richard Bassett

5. Kieran Senior

6. Daniel Wood

7. Cameron Jeffers

8. Stephen Smith

9. Mark McGavock

10. Matthew Cosgrove

11. Sean Greenwood

12. Steffan Chandler

13. Mathew Bates

14. Ben McIntosh

15. Matthew Couse

DNF. Richard Walker 

DNF. Calum Gillespie

DNF. Mark McPhillips