Straiton Struggle Road Race

Road , Straiton – Sunday, 27 Apr 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

The race will be run over 5 laps of a 14.7 km circuit in South Ayrshire

http://ridewithgps.com/routes/3909554

Event Details

Event URN:

313145

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

McCandlish Hall, 33 Main Street, Straiton, Ayrshire, KA19 7NF
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Greg Templeton Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Robert Robertson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul McSkimming Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Grant Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Callum Sharp Kinross CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Robert Nicholson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Wilco Van Wijgerden Cycloteam.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Drew Clark Wallacehill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Alan McMillan Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  John Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Callum Gough Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Michael Robb Finished 4th 0

19. Michael Robb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Kevin Brown Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Craig Kidd www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Paul Wilson Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Blair Gibb Finished 3rd 0

32. Blair Gibb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Cameron Fisher Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Michael Hanley Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Austen Bodie Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Craig Hardy Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Iain Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  David Lang Glasgow Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Conan Abel Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Katelyn McGeever Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Emma Smith Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Field will be selected by organiser after closing date of 13 April 2014 with priority to members of Ayrshire & Dumfries clubs, juniors and women

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/14 12:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 74km / 46 miles
Sun 27/04/14 – 12:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
74km / 46 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The race will be run over 5 laps of a 14.7 km circuit in South Ayrshire

http://ridewithgps.com/routes/3909554

Event Details

Event URN:

313145

Start Date:

Sun, 27th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

McCandlish Hall, 33 Main Street, Straiton, Ayrshire, KA19 7NF
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Greg Templeton Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Robert Robertson Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul McSkimming Glasgow Road Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Grant Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Callum Sharp Kinross CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Robert Nicholson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Wilco Van Wijgerden Cycloteam.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Drew Clark Wallacehill CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Alan McMillan Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  John Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Callum Gough Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Michael Robb Finished 4th 0

19. Michael Robb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  John Dunlop Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Kevin Brown Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Craig Kidd www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Sean Delaney Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Paul Wilson Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Blair Gibb Finished 3rd 0

32. Blair Gibb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Cameron Fisher Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Michael Hanley Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Austen Bodie Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Craig Hardy Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Iain Martin Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  David Lang Glasgow Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Conan Abel Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Katelyn McGeever Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Emma Smith Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Field will be selected by organiser after closing date of 13 April 2014 with priority to members of Ayrshire & Dumfries clubs, juniors and women

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/04/14 12:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 74km / 46 miles
Sun 27/04/14 – 12:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
74km / 46 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk