British Universities & Colleges Sport Track Championship 2014

Track , Manchester – Saturday, 10 May 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

312936

Start Date:

Sat, 10th May 2014

Finish date:

Sun, 11th May 2014

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
View map

Info for Riders

No Bike Hire from Velodrome available Saturday 13.00 - 20.00 Sunday 09.00-16.00


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/05/14 13:00 Men's Individual Pursuit - 4 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 4km / 2 miles
10/05/14 13:00 Women's Individual Pursuit - 3 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3km / 2 miles
10/05/14 13:00 Men's Sprint Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/05/14 13:00 Women's Sprint Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/05/14 13:00 Men's Kilo Time Trial - 1 km Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 1km / 1 mile
10/05/14 13:00 Women's 500m Time Trial - 0.5 km Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 1km / 0 mile
10/05/14 13:00 Men's Team Pursuit - 4 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 4km / 2 miles
10/05/14 01:00 Men's Team Pursuit (Riders) Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/05/14 13:00 Women's Team Pursuit - 3 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3km / 2 miles
10/05/14 01:00 Women's Team Pursuit (Riders) Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/05/14 13:00 Men's Team Sprint Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/05/14 01:00 Men's Team Sprint (Riders) Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/05/14 13:00 Women's Team Sprint Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/05/14 01:00 Women's Team Sprint (Riders) Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/05/14 13:00 Men's Elimination Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/05/14 13:00 Women's Elimination Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
10/05/14 13:00 Women's Scratch Race - 10 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 10km / 6 miles
10/05/14 13:00 Men's Points Race - 30 km Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30km / 19 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race Men's Individual Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Individual Pursuit
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Individual Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Individual Pursuit
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Sprint
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Sprint
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Kilo Time Trial
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Kilo Time Trial
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's 500m Time Trial
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's 500m Time Trial
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Team Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Team Pursuit
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Team Pursuit (Riders)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Team Pursuit (Riders)
Sat 10/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Pursuit
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Pursuit
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Pursuit (Riders)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Pursuit (Riders)
Sat 10/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Team Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Team Sprint
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Team Sprint (Riders)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Team Sprint (Riders)
Sat 10/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Sprint
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Sprint (Riders)
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 01:00 Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Team Sprint (Riders)
Sat 10/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Elimination Race
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Elimination Race
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Women's Scratch Race
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 10/05/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Men's Points Race
Sat 10/05/14 - 13:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A

Another record breaking year at the 2014 track championships in Manchester

Posted 15/05/2014 - Paddy Hill

It was a welcome return to Manchester for the 108 riders contesting the Championship during which new records were set in no less than 5 events during the 2 days.

Kenneth Ayre (Glasgow) started the event with a record breaking 10.974 qualifying 200m sprint . Southampton to their surprise managed to get 3 riders into the semi-finals of the Sprint with Thomas Key contesting for the gold medal against Kenneth but was out matched and had to settle for the silver medal. In the Women’s Sprint Laura Clode representing Loughborough took the title in 2 legs from Lisa Daly of Manchester Met.

Mark Stewart (Abertay Dundee) set a new record of 4.32.648 in qualification for the Individual Pursuit and took gold in the final catching Tom Ward of Loughborough but allowed to continue to see if he could improve the record further but was just under 2 seconds slower. Jack Green (Nottingham) took bronze from David Griffiths riding for Glasgow. In the all Cambridge Women’s Individual Pursuit final Hayley Simmonds took gold from her team mate Anna Railton. In the minor-final Neah Evans (Glasgow) caught Florence Collyer-Powell (Southampton).

In the concluding events of the 1st Day of competition Kenneth Ayre set a new record in the kilo with a time of 1.04.130 a clear 2 seconds faster than the record set by Dave Readle in 2011. Charlie Leech (Southampton) took silver whilst Tom Ward (Lougborough) added to his medal haul with bronze. In the Women’s 500m Laura Clode took gold from Neah Evans of Glasgow followed by Anna Railton (Cambridge).

Sunday started with qualification for the Team pursuit and in the Women’s event is was Southampton that dominated with both their A and B teams contesting the final. In the men’s event Loughborough broke the previous record set by Central Lancashire last year at Glasgow with a time of 4.32.896 during qualification. In the final they rode even stronger and made a further improvement of the record to 4.29.817 nearly catching Southampton who had to settle for the silver medal. It was a closer competition in the minor final with Glasgow taking the bronze medal by only 6/10ths of a second from Central Lancashire last year’s Champions.

Although Strathclyde qualified marginally faster than Glasgow in the Men’s Team Sprint and setting a new record the role was reversed in the final, with Glasgow taking gold with a record time of 50.026. Central Lancashire took the bronze medal from Southampton in the minor-final. In the Women’s event Glasgow pulled ahead of Cambridge to record a time of 40.138 and took gold with bronze going to Southampton A .

In the Women’s Elimination race Lisa Daly took the final 3 up sprint from Iona Sewell (York St John) whilst Neah Evans from Glasgow took the bronze medal. In the 5km Scratch race Anna Railton (Cambridge) moved both Lisa and Neah down the medal ranking and took gold.

In the Men’s Elimination race James Claydon and Martin Woofindin both of Central Lancs took Gold and Silver from Jack Green of Nottingham. In the final event, the 30km Points race, Tom Ward concluded his medal haul with a point’s total of 47, 7 clear of Martin Woofindin in a closely contested race until the concluding moments. Jack Green added another bronze medal to his collection.

Onwards to the 2015 Championship where, no doubt that with both Derby and London in operation, yet even more records will be broken.

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Men's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 1st 00:04:34:127 10
2 Tom Ward Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd --- 8
3 Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:04:46:799 7
4 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd --- 6
5 Anton Aro Finished N/A --- 0
6 Will Sloper Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 3rd --- 4

Race Women's Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Hayley Simmonds Team Velosport Finished 2nd 00:03:52:448 10
2 Anna Railton Cambridge CC Finished 2nd --- 8
3 Neah Evans Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd --- 7
4 Florence Collyer-Powell Southampton University RC Finished 3rd --- 6
5 Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd --- 5
6 Alicia Love Southampton University RC Finished 4th --- 0

Race Men's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kenny Ayre Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 0
2 Thomas Key Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
3 Aidan Hindle Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
4 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
5 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
6 Robert Crampton Terra Safety Shoes Finished 2nd 0
7 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
8 Elliot Clarke Finished 4th 0

Race Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
3 Sarah Francis Finished 0
4 Florence Collyer-Powell Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0

Race Men's Kilo Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Kenny Ayre Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 00:01:04:013 0
2 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 00:01:07:895 0
3 Tom Ward Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 00:01:08:695 0
4 Anton Aro Finished N/A 00:01:09:378 0
5 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 00:01:09:401 0
6 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 00:01:09:554 0

Race Women's 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Neah Evans Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 0
3 Anna Railton Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
4 Sarah Francis Finished 0
5 Georgina Brett Finished 0
6 Florence Collyer-Powell Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0

Race Men's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Loughborough University Finished 00:04:29:817 0
2 Southampton A Finished 00:04:36:072 0
3 Glasgow A Finished 00:04:36:012 0
4 Central Lancashire Finished 00:04:36:670 0
5 Strathclyde University Finished --- 0
6 Southampton B Finished --- 0

Race Men's Team Pursuit (Riders)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harley Matthews Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 10
1 Tom Ward Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 10
1 Ben Wimpory PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 10
1 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 10
2 Alexander Clayton Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 8
2 Rob Collier Finished 0
2 Thomas Key Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 8
2 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 8
3 Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 3rd 7
3 Kenny Ayre Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 7
3 Elliot Clarke Finished 4th 0
3 David Griffiths Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 7
4 Chris Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
4 Julian Pearson THR Racing Finished 1st 6
4 Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 6
4 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 6
5 Tom Arnstein Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 1st 5
5 Robert Hamilton Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 4th 5
5 Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 5
5 Callum Watson The Racers Finished 2nd 5
6 Trevor Allen Finished 3rd 4
6 Aidan Hindle Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 4
6 Matthew Posner Southampton University RC Finished N/A 4
6 Chris Tomsett Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 4
Show More

Race Women's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Southampton A Finished 00:05:48:453 0
--- Southampton B Did not finish --- 0
3 Glasgow University Finished --- 0
4 Birmingham University Finished --- 0

Race Women's Team Pursuit (Riders)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rebecca Bellworthy Southampton University RC Finished 4th 10
1 Florence Collyer-Powell Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 10
1 Alice Duley Southampton University RC Finished 4th 10
1 Freya Garry Southampton University RC Finished 4th 10
2 Megan Doolan Southampton University RC Finished 4th 8
2 Rosie Glynn Southampton University RC Finished N/A 0
2 Alicia Love Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
2 Charlotte Phillips Southampton University RC Finished N/A 0
3 Neah Evans Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 7
3 Sarah Francis Finished 0
3 Emma MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 7
3 Agata Tomaszewska Finished 0
4 Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 6
4 Annabel Fitzgerald University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
4 Jane Kenyon University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
4 Fiona Schulz University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race Men's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Glasgow . Finished 00:00:50:026 0
2 Strathclyde A Finished 00:00:50:042 0
3 Central Lancashire Finished 00:00:51:154 0
4 Southampton A Finished 00:00:51:765 0

Race Men's Team Sprint (Riders)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 3rd 0
1 Kenny Ayre Team Thomsons Cycles Finished 3rd 0
1 Elliot Clarke Finished 4th 0
2 Tom Arnstein Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 1st 0
2 Eric Baster University of Strathclyde CC Finished 4th 0
2 Callum Watson The Racers Finished 2nd 0
3 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
3 Julian Pearson THR Racing Finished 1st 0
3 Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
4 Trevor Allen Finished 3rd 0
4 Aidan Hindle Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
4 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
5 Anton Aro Finished 0
5 Max Brown Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
5 Christopher Hartley Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 0
6 Jeffrey Brown Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
6 Matthew Webster VeloVelocity/Risbygate Solicit... Finished 2nd 0
6 George Withers AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Glasgow A Finished 00:00:40:138 0
2 Cambridge . Finished 00:00:41:501 0
3 Southampton A Finished 00:00:42:184 0
4 Southampton B Finished 00:00:42:892 0
5 Birmingham University Finished --- 0
6 Sheffield University Finished --- 0

Race Women's Team Sprint (Riders)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emma MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
1 Agata Tomaszewska Finished 0
2 Anna Railton Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Hayley Simmonds Team Velosport Finished 2nd 0
3 Florence Collyer-Powell Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Freya Garry Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
4 Rebecca Bellworthy Southampton University RC Finished 4th 0
4 Rosie Glynn Southampton University RC Finished N/A 0
5 Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
5 Annabel Fitzgerald University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 0
6 Megan Blackwell Finished 0
6 Emily Watson-Thoday University of Sheffield CC Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Men's Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 10
2 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 8
3 Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
4 Daniel Colman Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 6

Race Women's Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
2 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 1st 8
3 Neah Evans Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 7
4 Florence Collyer-Powell Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 6
5 Emily Barnes Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 5
6 Anna Railton Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 4

Race Women's Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anna Railton Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 10
2 Neah Evans Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 8
3 Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 7

Race Men's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tom Ward Team Echelon - Rotor Finished 2nd 10
2 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 8
3 Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
4 Finlay Young The Racers Finished 2nd 6
5 Gavin Shuttleworth Project 51 Finished 2nd 5
6 Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 3rd 4

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk