Event URN:
312781
Start date:
Sat, 16th Aug 2014
Finish date:
Sun, 17th Aug 2014
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Innerleithen
Traquair Road, Innerleithen, Peeblesshire, EH44 6PD
( View map )
Series:
Scottish DH Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Scottish Downhill Association ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.sda-races.com/sda/
Event organiser:
Mr Allan Black
Roselea
Main Street
Glenfarg
Perthshire
PH2 9NU
07738 312377
allan.black@fmcti.com
Cheques payable to:
Scottish Downhill Association
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Please note - Early bird entry offer limited to first 5 weeks of 2014 - All races entry fee is £60, race/s to be booked and paid 'on-line' - Races booked and or paid for after 21st February 2014 at 17:00 will be £65 (Normal fee), £70 (Late online entry fee), or £75 (On the day and manual entries).

Typical race weekend info:- Field limit is 320 Riders (Total)

Friday
Course Inspection on Foot - 17.00 onwards

Saturday
Sign On - 8:30am - 12:00
Course Inspection on Foot - 8:45 - 10:00
Uplift Commences 9:30 >
Practice 10:00am - 12:30

Course Closed 12:30 - 13:00 (No rider allowed on hill or course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch)

Practice
13:00 16:30 ( last uplift 16:00)

Sunday
Sign On - 8:30am - 10:00
Practice Full runs only 9:30- 11:00

Course Closed between first and second race runs (No rider allowed on course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch)

First Race Run 11:30
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 14 01:00 Junior/Youth/Juvenile Women MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior, Juvenil...
17 Aug 14 11:30 Senior Women MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
17 Aug 14 11:30 Elite Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
17 Aug 14 11:30 Expert Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert

View All

2014 Scottish Downhill Association Series, plus Scottish Championships run for Scottish Cycling. (5 series events, plus 1 Scottish Championship).

 

Series points awarded, with the series positions/prizes awarded based on best 4 results from 5.

 

Event Location:

Traquair Road,
Innerleithen,
Peeblesshire,
EH44 6PD

Race: Junior/Youth/Juvenile Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Aug 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior, Juvenile, Yo... ---

Race: Senior Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 24 days 22 hours 53 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, G/Vet... ---

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 24 days 22 hours 53 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 24 days 22 hours 53 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 24 days 22 hours 53 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 24 days 22 hours 53 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 24 days 22 hours 53 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 24 days 22 hours 53 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 24 days 22 hours 53 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet, Veteran ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 24 days 22 hours 53 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior/Youth/Juvenile Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rona Strivens Cairngorm CC Finished Youth 00:04:29:480 60
2 Hope Jensen Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Junior 00:05:26:600 60
3 Chloe Cumming Finished 00:06:12:860 0
4 Tea Jensen Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Juvenile 00:06:33:230 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Stone Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Elite 00:03:53:650 60
2 Deborah Primrose Finished Senior 00:04:41:980 60
3 Rachel Simpson Cyclewise Altura Finished Senior 00:05:21:570 50
4 Nicola Johnson Hervelo Cycling Finished Master 00:05:28:090 40
5 Shona McKinnon Finished Veteran 00:05:29:330 36
6 Sophie Nuttall Finished 00:06:22:330 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Cathro Finished Elite 00:03:07:740 60
2 Peter Williams Finished Elite 00:03:11:470 50
3 Lewis Buchanan Finished Elite 00:03:11:820 45
4 Fergus Lamb Scottish Downhill Association Finished Elite 00:03:14:580 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Expert 00:03:17:990 60
2 David Duggan Finished Expert 00:03:22:850 50
3 Liam McDermott Finished Expert 00:03:25:020 45
4 Gregor Notman Single Track Bikes Finished Expert 00:03:25:590 40
5 Steven Turnbull Team CHR Finished Expert 00:03:26:740 36
6 Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Expert 00:03:27:070 32
7 Jamie Scott Finished Expert 00:03:36:000 28
8 Nick Turner Finished Expert 00:04:18:080 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Frazer McCubbing Steve Peat Syndicate Finished Junior 00:03:19:420 60
2 Drew Carters Finished Junior 00:03:19:940 50
3 Jacob Dickson Finished 00:03:20:440 0
4 Calum McGee Finished Junior 00:03:21:630 40
5 Jamie Stewart Finished Junior 00:03:31:040 36
6 Max Rendall Finished Junior 00:03:40:100 32
7 Angus Hardie Finished Junior 00:03:40:140 28
8 Lewis Strathdee Finished Junior 00:03:43:650 26
9 Adam Hughes Finished Junior 00:03:48:000 24
10 Greg Jolliffe Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Junior 00:03:48:600 22
11 Keir Coupland Finished Junior 00:03:49:340 20
12 Oscar James Scottish Downhill Association Finished Junior 00:03:51:260 19
13 Gareth Kerr Finished 00:04:05:850 0
14 Alexander McKenna Finished Junior 00:04:10:380 0
15 Mark Baker Finished 00:04:10:970 0
16 Angus Wright Finished 00:04:13:060 0
17 Fergus Hall Finished Junior 00:04:14:060 14
18 Daniel Potter Finished 00:04:28:750 0
19 Robbie Henderson Finished Junior 00:04:29:520 0
20 Mark Lowther Finished 00:04:39:570 0
21 Iain Lowther Finished 00:04:50:550 0
22 Connor Doherty Moray MTB Club Finished Junior 00:04:53:140 9
23 Callum Quinn Finished 00:04:59:310 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alec Geyer Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 00:03:34:920 60
2 Luke Birkett Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:03:37:070 50
3 Adam Beaty Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 00:03:45:290 45
4 Myles Reid Perth City Cycles Finished Juvenile 00:03:47:190 0
5 Jamie Edmondson Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 00:03:48:940 36
6 Henry Kerr Forres CC Finished Juvenile 00:03:49:010 32
7 Adam Suddaby Finished Juvenile 00:03:57:770 28
8 Callum Reid Finished Juvenile 00:03:59:880 26
9 Callum Galloway Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:04:00:470 24
10 Darren Green Finished Juvenile 00:04:02:130 22
11 George Kerr Forres CC Finished Juvenile 00:04:04:810 20
12 Thomas Newrick Finished Juvenile 00:04:07:460 19
13 Ben Clerkin Finished 00:04:13:630 0
14 Jamie Pollock Finished Juvenile 00:04:25:220 17
15 Cameron Chisholm Tay Titans Finished Juvenile 00:04:48:950 16
16 Jaz Swinton Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Juvenile 00:05:03:230 15
17 Ethan Cameron Finished 00:05:54:260 0
18 Connor Gibb Finished Juvenile 00:06:05:720 13

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alan Blyth Outbox DH Racing Team Finished Master 00:03:26:590 60
2 Jethro Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Master 00:03:33:560 50
3 Mark Maciver Finished Master 00:03:35:480 45
4 Chris Coates Finished Master 00:03:37:760 40
5 Ian McIntosh Finished Master 00:03:39:910 36
6 Dale Gowling Finished 00:03:41:480 0
7 Andrew Lochhead Royal Air Force CC Finished Master 00:03:42:680 28
8 Robert Tait Team CHR Finished Master 00:03:45:020 26
9 Daz Westwood Finished N/A 00:03:53:770 0
10 Simon Heron Finished Master 00:03:54:200 22
11 Mark Gibson Finished Master 00:03:55:260 20
12 John Ferguson Finished 00:03:58:210 0
13 Euan Gray Finished 00:03:58:580 0
14 Andrew Green Scottish Downhill Association Finished Master 00:03:59:190 0
15 Mark Neal Finished Master 00:04:02:680 16
16 Alexander Roger Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished Master 00:04:03:270 15
17 Robert Hogg Finished 00:04:04:850 0
18 Neil Irving Finished Master 00:04:07:480 13
19 Marc Purkiss Finished Master 00:04:20:220 12
20 Stuart Fleming Finished 00:04:20:910 0
21 Sebastian Wierzbicki Finished N/A 00:04:20:960 0
22 Patryk Stanalowski Finished N/A 00:04:21:250 0
23 Steven Chalmers Finished Master 00:04:28:260 8
24 Chris Nurse Finished 00:04:29:540 0
25 Peter Maclean Finished 00:04:53:060 0
26 Radoslav Karwowski Finished 00:04:56:620 0
27 Colin Hay Finished Veteran 00:05:51:610 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kenta Gallagher Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MT... Finished Senior 00:03:14:150 60
2 Ryan Martin Finished Senior 00:03:22:130 50
3 Kris Gemmell Finished Senior 00:03:22:130 45
4 Marc Cunningham Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 00:03:25:840 40
5 Samuel Rodda Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Senior 00:03:28:210 36
6 Euan Thomson Finished Senior 00:03:29:790 32
7 Chris Reynolds Finished N/A 00:03:30:880 28
8 Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 00:03:30:940 26
9 Andrew Ramsay Finished Senior 00:03:39:100 24
10 Ryan Chambers Finished Senior 00:03:39:230 22
11 Calum Ross Finished Senior 00:03:39:600 20
12 Donald Draffan Finished 00:03:40:120 0
13 Andrew Reynolds Finished Senior 00:03:41:830 18
14 Daniel Fitton Finished Senior 00:03:42:180 17
15 Darren Wilkin Finished Senior 00:03:43:090 16
16 Ruairidh Fraser Finished Senior 00:03:44:820 15
17 Thomas Auger Finished Senior 00:03:47:820 14
18 Steven Bain Finished Senior 00:03:49:100 13
18 Simon Ross Finished Senior 00:03:49:100 13
20 Jonathan Wilson Finished Senior 00:03:49:610 0
21 John Crawford Finished Senior 00:03:49:870 0
22 Tommy Ingham Finished Senior 00:03:50:350 0
23 Sam Iveson Finished 00:03:51:010 0
24 Alec Dobbie Finished 00:03:51:020 0
25 Matthew Lean Finished Senior 00:03:51:190 6
26 John Charlton Finished Senior 00:03:54:320 5
27 Boyd Cowan Finished 00:03:56:580 0
28 andrew storey Finished 00:04:00:350 0
29 Graeme Murray Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 00:04:01:670 0
30 Euan Bisset Finished Senior 00:04:02:010 1
31 William Russell Finished Senior 00:04:02:670 0
32 Joe Usher Finished Senior 00:04:03:810 0
33 James Cash Finished 00:04:07:340 0
34 Tim Staudte Finished 00:04:08:190 0
35 simon knight Finished 00:04:10:310 0
36 Corey Wood Finished Senior 00:04:10:870 0
37 alex cartwright Finished 00:04:11:190 0
38 Jamie Gomeche Finished Junior 00:04:11:590 0
39 Euan Waugh Finished Senior 00:04:15:430 0
40 Christian Hodgson Finished 00:04:17:900 0
41 David Thirling Finished 00:04:20:530 0
42 Aidan Purcell Finished N/A 00:04:21:450 0
43 Javier Gracia Finished 00:04:21:720 0
44 Lewis Crolla Finished 00:04:33:820 0
45 Joe Graham Finished 00:04:35:680 0
46 Alasdair Sewell Finished Senior 00:04:38:980 0
47 Gareth Jane Finished 00:04:41:940 0
48 Jordan Reid Finished 00:04:55:740 0
49 Michael McLuskey Finished 00:05:13:130 0
50 Angus McFadyen Finished N/A 00:05:21:140 0
51 Andrew Thomson Finished 00:05:22:330 0
52 Lewis Murray Finished Senior 00:05:22:400 0
53 Mark Mackenzie Finished 00:06:10:640 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Veteran 00:03:29:200 60
2 Mark Weightman Finished Veteran 00:03:39:540 50
3 Neil Wilson Finished Veteran 00:03:41:400 45
4 Douglas Cameron Finished N/A 00:03:41:980 0
5 Steven Boyd Finished N/A 00:03:46:060 0
6 Neil Raw Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 00:03:54:950 60
7 David Ingleby Finished Veteran 00:03:58:020 32
8 Kenneth Denoon 777 Racing Finished Veteran 00:04:09:970 0
9 Lewis Jones Finished 00:04:16:420 0
10 Niall Lightfoot Finished N/A 00:04:16:920 0
11 Graeme Millar Finished N/A 00:04:19:460 0
12 Jonathan Beckett Scottish Downhill Association Finished Veteran 00:04:21:730 20
13 Ksawery Wymyslo Finished N/A 00:04:23:200 0
14 Ben Newton Finished Veteran 00:04:36:610 18
15 Mark Swinney Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:04:46:050 0
16 Richie Molloy Finished Veteran 00:04:48:290 16
17 Wayne Parkinson Finished N/A 00:04:59:330 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Sainsbury Finished Junior 00:03:39:510 60
2 Jack Devlin Finished 00:03:39:640 0
3 Jack Wilson Finished Junior 00:03:40:470 45
4 Ross Swinton Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Junior 00:03:43:520 40
5 Corey Watson Finished Youth 00:03:46:160 36
6 Oliver Riley Finished Junior 00:03:47:080 32
7 Lee McIver Finished Youth 00:03:47:180 28
8 Cinneadh Allison Finished Junior 00:03:47:350 26
9 Matthew Macdonald Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Junior 00:03:47:440 24
10 Tom Nelson Finished Youth 00:03:50:960 22
11 Ewan Mackay Peebles CC Finished Youth 00:03:51:220 20
12 Aaron Nathan Finished Youth 00:03:52:790 19
13 Fergus Fitzpatrick Finished Youth 00:03:53:070 18
14 Tiree Taylor Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Youth 00:03:57:020 17
15 Calum Brown Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 00:03:58:810 16
15 Jack McCallum West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 00:03:58:810 16
17 Scott Robertson Finished Youth 00:03:59:040 14
18 Frank Fitzpatrick Finished Junior 00:04:02:480 13
19 Ruairidh Webster Finished Youth 00:04:02:760 12
20 Sam Mathieson Finished Youth 00:04:02:860 11
21 Henry Giles Finished Youth 00:04:05:240 10
22 Kyle McGeoghie Tay Titans Finished Junior 00:04:07:870 9
23 Aiden Wood Finished 00:04:08:480 0
24 Oscar Gogan Finished Youth 00:04:13:110 7
25 Harris Mackie Finished Youth 00:04:16:630 6
26 Alex Scarre Finished Youth 00:04:19:530 5
27 Cameron Webster Edinburgh RC Finished Junior 00:04:20:270 4
28 Calum Mcbain Finished N/A 00:04:24:660 3
29 Alex Hastings Finished Youth 00:04:25:040 2
30 Callan Erskine Finished Junior 00:04:25:850 1
31 Andrew Clark Finished Youth 00:04:31:920 0
32 Murray Brechin Finished 00:04:32:910 0
33 James Roxby Finished N/A 00:04:45:520 0
34 Jack Smith Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Junior 00:04:46:250 0
35 Liam Higgins Tay Titans Finished Youth 00:04:47:090 0
36 Lewis Plaice Finished Youth 00:04:47:780 0
37 Alasdair Ekin Finished Youth 00:04:48:310 0
38 Neil Martin Finished Youth 00:04:48:710 0
39 Ross Fitton Finished N/A 00:04:55:440 0
40 Craig Proudfoot Finished Junior 00:05:11:670 0
41 James Purvis Team CHR Finished Junior 00:05:35:550 0