SDA 2014 Series - Race 3 (Ae Forest)

MTB DH , Dumfries & Galloway – Saturday, 17 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

2014 Scottish Downhill Association Series, plus Scottish Championships run for Scottish Cycling. (5 series events, plus 1 Scottish Championship).

Series points awarded, with the series positions/prizes awarded based on best 4 results from 5.

Event Details

Event URN:

312779

Start Date:

Sat, 17th May 2014

Finish date:

Sun, 18th May 2014

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Ae Forest, Ae Village, Dumfries & Galloway, DG1 1QB
View map

Series:

Scottish DH Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Women Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Junior - Results
1.  Freya Avis Finished Youth 60

1. Freya Avis -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Rona Strivens Cairngorm CC Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Gemma Taylor Finished Youth 45

3. Gemma Taylor -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Hope Jensen Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Women Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Senior - Results
1.  Jessica Stone Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Rebecca Kennedy Finished Senior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Deborah Primrose PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Sandra Scally Hervelo Cycling Finished N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Nicola Johnson Hervelo Cycling Finished N/A 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Rachael McDougal Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Rachel Simpson Cyclewise Altura Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Shona McKinnon Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Ben Cathro Finished Elite 60

1. Ben Cathro -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Danny Hart Finished Elite 50

2. Danny Hart -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Lewis Buchanan Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  George Gannicott Gala Cycling Club Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Fergus Lamb Scottish Downhill Association Finished Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Fraser McGlone Backstedt Cycling Finished Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Allan Findlay Finished Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Arran Gannicott Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Mitchell Skene Perth City Cycles Finished Expert 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Morgan Gulland Finished Expert 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Calum McRitchie Finished Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Expert 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Matthew Rushton Hope Factory Racing Finished Expert 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
7.  Andrew Kelly All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Expert 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
8.  Gregor Notman Finished Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
9.  Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Expert 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
10.  Jamie Scott Finished Expert 22

10. Jamie Scott -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
11.  David Duggan Finished Expert 20

11. David Duggan -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
12.  Lewis McLaughlin Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Steven Turnbull Team CHR Finished Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
14.  James Kidd Finished Expert 17

14. James Kidd -

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
15.  Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
16.  Craig Shaw Finished Expert 15

16. Craig Shaw -

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Drew Carters Finished Junior 60

1. Drew Carters -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Reece Wilson Finished Junior 50

2. Reece Wilson -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Sam Herd Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Calum McGee Finished Junior 40

4. Calum McGee -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Ryan Middleton Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Adam Hughes Finished Junior 32

6. Adam Hughes -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Daniel Murray Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Luke Cockburn Finished Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Jamie Stewart Finished Junior 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Kyle Beattie Finished Junior 22

10. Kyle Beattie -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
11.  Calum Orr Finished N/A 0

11. Calum Orr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Ross Gale Finished Youth 0

12. Ross Gale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Max Rendall Finished Junior 18

13. Max Rendall -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Greg Jolliffe Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Junior 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
15.  Angus Hardie Finished Junior 16

15. Angus Hardie -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
16.  Ryan Mackay Smith Finished Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
17.  Andrew Davidson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Alexander McKenna Finished Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
19.  Keir Coupland Finished Junior 12

19. Keir Coupland -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
20.  Max Cranston Finished N/A 11

20. Max Cranston -

Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Jason Gillespie Finished Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
22.  Oscar James Finished Junior 9

22. Oscar James -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
23.  Robbie McLernon Finished Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
24.  Will Vollans Finished N/A 0

24. Will Vollans -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  Luke Birkett Finished Juvenile 60

1. Luke Birkett -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Alec Geyer Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Henry Kerr Forres CC Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Adam Beaty Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Jamie Edmondson Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Callum Galloway Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Juvenile 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  George Kerr Forres CC Finished Juvenile 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Adam Suddaby Finished Juvenile 26

8. Adam Suddaby -

Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
9.  Darren Green Finished Juvenile 24

9. Darren Green -

Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
10.  Callum Reid Finished Juvenile 22

10. Callum Reid -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
11.  Jamie Pollock Finished Juvenile 20

11. Jamie Pollock -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
12.  Sam Conolly Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Juvenile 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
13.  Thomas Newrick Finished Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
14.  Gavin Taylor Finished Juvenile 17

14. Gavin Taylor -

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
15.  Ethan McKenzie Finished Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master Men - Results
1.  Dave Wardell Finished Master 60

1. Dave Wardell -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
2.  Andrew Kipling Finished Master 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
3.  Robert Pollock Scottish Downhill Association Finished Master 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
4.  Adam Smith Finished Master 40

4. Adam Smith -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
5.  Paul Garrett Finished Master 36

5. Paul Garrett -

Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
6.  Jethro Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Master 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
7.  Alastair Ward York Cycleworks Race Team Finished Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
8.  Mark Maciver Finished Master 26

8. Mark Maciver -

Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
9.  Alan Fulton Finished Master 24

9. Alan Fulton -

Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
10.  Chris Coates Finished Master 22

10. Chris Coates -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
11.  Ian McIntosh Finished Master 20

11. Ian McIntosh -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
12.  Adam Shufflebotham Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
13.  Shaun Woods Finished Master 0

13. Shaun Woods -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
14.  Phillip Ashcroft Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Andrew Lochhead Royal Air Force CA Finished Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
16.  Michael Utton Pedalabikeaway Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  John Ferguson Finished 0

17. John Ferguson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  James Dalleywater Swinemoor Primary Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
19.  Mark Gibson Finished Master 12

19. Mark Gibson -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
20.  Alexander Roger Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished Master 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
21.  Simon Heron Finished Master 10

21. Simon Heron -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
22.  Stephen Cousins Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
23.  Euan Gray Finished 0

23. Euan Gray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Ashton Ogden Finished 0

24. Ashton Ogden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Chris Allan Finished N/A 0

25. Chris Allan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Andrew Macpherson Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
27.  Kris Anderson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Adrian Beckwith Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Johnpaul Cunningham API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
30.  Kris Benson Finished Senior 0

30. Kris Benson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Robert Hogg Finished 0

31. Robert Hogg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Kieran Marr Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Steven Chalmers Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
34.  Kevin Smith Finished 0

34. Kevin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Patryk Stanalowski Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Stuart Fleming Finished 0

36. Stuart Fleming -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Stewart Wood Finished Master 0

37. Stewart Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
38.  Glen Chalmers Finished Master 0

38. Glen Chalmers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
39.  Sebastian Wierzbicki Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Pedro Silva Finished 0

1. Pedro Silva -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Samuel Rodda Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Senior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Kris Gemmell Finished Senior 45

3. Kris Gemmell -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Marc Cunningham Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Simon Cheung All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Senior 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Calum Mackie Edinburgh University CC Finished Senior 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Euan Thomson Finished Senior 28

7. Euan Thomson -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Shane Craig Team CHR Finished Senior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Martin Young Finished Expert 0

9. Martin Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
10.  Chris Reynolds Finished N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Craig Munro Finished Senior 20

11. Craig Munro -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Sam Green Team CHR Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Ian Churchill Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Ryan Chambers Finished Senior 17

14. Ryan Chambers -

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Andrew Ramsay Finished Senior 16

15. Andrew Ramsay -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Michael Grant Finished N/A 0

16. Michael Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Alastair Brann Finished 0

17. Alastair Brann -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Daniel Fitton Finished Senior 13

18. Daniel Fitton -

Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Darren Wilkin Finished Senior 12

19. Darren Wilkin -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Andrew Elliott Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
21.  Sam Iveson Finished 0

21. Sam Iveson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Fraser Houston Scottish Downhill Association Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Steven Bain Finished Senior 7

24. Steven Bain -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Calum Ross Finished Senior 6

25. Calum Ross -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  ryan thurston Finished 0

26. ryan thurston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  John Crawford Finished Senior 0

27. John Crawford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Andrew Reynolds Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Guy Wilson Finished 0

29. Guy Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Kyle Thomson Finished 0

30. Kyle Thomson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  andrew storey Finished 0

31. andrew storey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Sean Petig Finished N/A 0

32. Sean Petig -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  John Charlton Finished N/A 0

33. John Charlton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Graeme Murray Finished 0

34. Graeme Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  David Buckle Finished Junior 0

35. David Buckle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
36.  John Anderson University of Strathclyde CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
37.  Jonathan Wilson Finished 0

37. Jonathan Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Simon Ross Finished 0

38. Simon Ross -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Chris Paul Finished Senior 0

39. Chris Paul -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
40.  Ian McAllister Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
41.  Grant Braddock Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
42.  Magnus Skullerud Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  John Jeffrey Finished 0

43. John Jeffrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
44.  Grant Seditas Finished Senior 0

44. Grant Seditas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
45.  Christopher Walters Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
46.  Findley Forrest Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
47.  Euan Taylor Finished 0

47. Euan Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
48.  Chris Pagan Finished 0

48. Chris Pagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
49.  William Russell Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
50.  Anthony Scott Finished 0

50. Anthony Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Matthew Calvert Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
52.  Joe Usher Finished Senior 0

52. Joe Usher -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
53.  Sam Isaac Finished Senior 0

53. Sam Isaac -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
54.  Christopher Borrowdale Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
55.  Euan Brownlie Finished 0

55. Euan Brownlie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
56.  james ward Finished 0

56. james ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
57.  Wayne Mitchell Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
58.  Brian Keith Finished 0

58. Brian Keith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
59.  Jamie Gomeche Finished Junior 0

59. Jamie Gomeche -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
60.  Daniel Sim Finished 0

60. Daniel Sim -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
61.  Thomas Auger Finished Senior 0

61. Thomas Auger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
62.  Calum Laidlaw Finished Senior 0

62. Calum Laidlaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
63.  Liam Little Finished N/A 0

63. Liam Little -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
64.  James Reid Finished 0

64. James Reid -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
65.  Michael Cartwright Seacroft Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
66.  Angus Frazer Finished 0

66. Angus Frazer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
67.  Harry Barnard Finished 0

67. Harry Barnard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
68.  Kenneth Porter Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
69.  Michael Munro Finished 0

69. Michael Munro -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
70.  Ramsay Bell Finished 0

70. Ramsay Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
71.  Malcolm Wilson Finished 0

71. Malcolm Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
72.  simon knight Finished 0

72. simon knight -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
73.  Andrew Brooks Finished Senior 0

73. Andrew Brooks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
74.  Lewis Buchan Finished 0

74. Lewis Buchan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
75.  Lewis Wighton Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
76.  Christian Hodgson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
77.  Rik Francis Royal Air Force CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
78.  Andrew Hart Royal Air Force CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
79.  Aidan Purcell Finished N/A 0

79. Aidan Purcell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
80.  Michael Tolan Finished 0

80. Michael Tolan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
81.  Mark Sanderson Finished 0

81. Mark Sanderson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
82.  Jonathan Wilson Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
83.  Steven Swales Finished Senior 0

83. Steven Swales -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
84.  Nathan Reilly Finished Senior 0

84. Nathan Reilly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
85.  Mark Mackenzie Finished 0

85. Mark Mackenzie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men - Results
1.  Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Alastair Maclennan West Highland Wheelers Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Mark Weightman Finished Veteran 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Neil Wilson Finished Veteran 45

4. Neil Wilson -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Conrad Slack Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Neil Raw Finished G/Vet 50

6. Neil Raw -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  David Ingleby Finished Veteran 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Kem Avis Finished G/Vet 45

8. Kem Avis -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
9.  Richard Binns Finished G/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Ben Newton Finished N/A 28

10. Ben Newton -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Justin Snell We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Niall Lightfoot Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
13.  Gregory Kerr Finished Veteran 22

13. Gregory Kerr -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
14.  Philip Smith Finished Veteran 20

14. Philip Smith -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  andy ivers Finished 0

15. andy ivers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Mark Swinney Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  George Thompson Finished Veteran 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
18.  Colin Adam Finished 0

18. Colin Adam -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  James Purvis Team CHR Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Jack Tennyson Madison Saracen Development Te... Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Lee McIver Finished Youth 45

3. Lee McIver -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Oliver Riley Finished Youth 40

4. Oliver Riley -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  William Sainsbury Finished Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Tom Nelson Finished Youth 32

6. Tom Nelson -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Cinneadh Allison Finished Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Jack McCallum West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Alastair MacLennan West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Corey Watson Finished Youth 22

10. Corey Watson -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Samuel Allan Finished Youth 20

11. Samuel Allan -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Matthew Macdonald Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Ewan Mackay Peebles CC Finished Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Jack Wilson Finished Youth 17

14. Jack Wilson -

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Aaron Nathan Finished N/A 16

15. Aaron Nathan -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Calum Brown Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Matthew Cowan Finished Youth 14

17. Matthew Cowan -

Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Sam Brayton Finished Youth 13

18. Sam Brayton -

Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Tiree Taylor Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Sam Mathieson Finished Youth 11

20. Sam Mathieson -

Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
21.  Harris Mackie Finished Youth 10

21. Harris Mackie -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Ross Swinton Innerleithen Cycle Club Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  Charlie Duncan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Oscar Gogan Finished Youth 7

24. Oscar Gogan -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
25.  Joshua Robb Finished Youth 6

25. Joshua Robb -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
26.  Connor Mciver Finished 0

26. Connor Mciver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Ross Fitton Finished N/A 4

27. Ross Fitton -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Alex Hastings Finished Youth 3

28. Alex Hastings -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
29.  Thomas Slack Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
30.  Lewis Plaice Finished Youth 1

30. Lewis Plaice -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
31.  Neil Martin Finished Youth 0

31. Neil Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
32.  Andrew Thomson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Connell Bonnar Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
34.  Jack Reilly Finished Youth 0

34. Jack Reilly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note - Early bird entry offer limited to first 5 weeks of 2014 - All races entry fee is £60, race/s to be booked and paid 'on-line' - Races booked and or paid for after 21st February 2014 at 17:00 will be £65 (Normal fee), £70 (Late online entry fee), or £75 (On the day and manual entries). Typical race weekend info:- Field limit is 320 Riders (Total) Friday Course Inspection on Foot - 17.00 onwards Saturday Sign On - 8:30am - 12:00 Course Inspection on Foot - 8:45 - 10:00 Uplift Commences 9:30 > Practice 10:00am - 12:30 Course Closed 12:30 - 13:00 (No rider allowed on hill or course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch) Practice 13:00 16:30 ( last uplift 16:00) Sunday Sign On - 8:30am - 10:00 Practice Full runs only 9:30- 11:00 Course Closed between first and second race runs (No rider allowed on course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch) First Race Run 11:30

The Races

Women Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/05/14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior, Juvenil...
Entry:
Sat 17/05/14 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior, Juvenil...
Women Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Master Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

2014 Scottish Downhill Association Series, plus Scottish Championships run for Scottish Cycling. (5 series events, plus 1 Scottish Championship).

Series points awarded, with the series positions/prizes awarded based on best 4 results from 5.

Event Details

Event URN:

312779

Start Date:

Sat, 17th May 2014

Finish date:

Sun, 18th May 2014

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Ae Forest, Ae Village, Dumfries & Galloway, DG1 1QB
View map

Series:

Scottish DH Series

Results

Confirmed Results

Women Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Junior - Results
1.  Freya Avis Finished Youth 60

1. Freya Avis -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Rona Strivens Cairngorm CC Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Gemma Taylor Finished Youth 45

3. Gemma Taylor -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Hope Jensen Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Women Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Senior - Results
1.  Jessica Stone Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Rebecca Kennedy Finished Senior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Deborah Primrose PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Sandra Scally Hervelo Cycling Finished N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Nicola Johnson Hervelo Cycling Finished N/A 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Rachael McDougal Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Rachel Simpson Cyclewise Altura Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Shona McKinnon Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Ben Cathro Finished Elite 60

1. Ben Cathro -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Danny Hart Finished Elite 50

2. Danny Hart -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Lewis Buchanan Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  George Gannicott Gala Cycling Club Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Fergus Lamb Scottish Downhill Association Finished Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Fraser McGlone Backstedt Cycling Finished Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Allan Findlay Finished Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Arran Gannicott Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Mitchell Skene Perth City Cycles Finished Expert 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
3.  Morgan Gulland Finished Expert 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Calum McRitchie Finished Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
5.  Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Expert 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
6.  Matthew Rushton Hope Factory Racing Finished Expert 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
7.  Andrew Kelly All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Expert 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
8.  Gregor Notman Finished Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
9.  Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Expert 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
10.  Jamie Scott Finished Expert 22

10. Jamie Scott -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
11.  David Duggan Finished Expert 20

11. David Duggan -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
12.  Lewis McLaughlin Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Steven Turnbull Team CHR Finished Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
14.  James Kidd Finished Expert 17

14. James Kidd -

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
15.  Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
16.  Craig Shaw Finished Expert 15

16. Craig Shaw -

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Drew Carters Finished Junior 60

1. Drew Carters -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Reece Wilson Finished Junior 50

2. Reece Wilson -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Sam Herd Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Calum McGee Finished Junior 40

4. Calum McGee -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Ryan Middleton Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Adam Hughes Finished Junior 32

6. Adam Hughes -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Daniel Murray Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Luke Cockburn Finished Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Jamie Stewart Finished Junior 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Kyle Beattie Finished Junior 22

10. Kyle Beattie -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
11.  Calum Orr Finished N/A 0

11. Calum Orr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Ross Gale Finished Youth 0

12. Ross Gale -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Max Rendall Finished Junior 18

13. Max Rendall -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Greg Jolliffe Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Junior 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
15.  Angus Hardie Finished Junior 16

15. Angus Hardie -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
16.  Ryan Mackay Smith Finished Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
17.  Andrew Davidson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Alexander McKenna Finished Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
19.  Keir Coupland Finished Junior 12

19. Keir Coupland -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
20.  Max Cranston Finished N/A 11

20. Max Cranston -

Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Jason Gillespie Finished Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
22.  Oscar James Finished Junior 9

22. Oscar James -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
23.  Robbie McLernon Finished Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
24.  Will Vollans Finished N/A 0

24. Will Vollans -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  Luke Birkett Finished Juvenile 60

1. Luke Birkett -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Alec Geyer Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Henry Kerr Forres CC Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Adam Beaty Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Jamie Edmondson Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Callum Galloway Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Juvenile 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  George Kerr Forres CC Finished Juvenile 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Adam Suddaby Finished Juvenile 26

8. Adam Suddaby -

Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
9.  Darren Green Finished Juvenile 24

9. Darren Green -

Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
10.  Callum Reid Finished Juvenile 22

10. Callum Reid -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
11.  Jamie Pollock Finished Juvenile 20

11. Jamie Pollock -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
12.  Sam Conolly Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Juvenile 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
13.  Thomas Newrick Finished Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
14.  Gavin Taylor Finished Juvenile 17

14. Gavin Taylor -

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
15.  Ethan McKenzie Finished Juvenile 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master Men - Results
1.  Dave Wardell Finished Master 60

1. Dave Wardell -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
2.  Andrew Kipling Finished Master 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
3.  Robert Pollock Scottish Downhill Association Finished Master 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
4.  Adam Smith Finished Master 40

4. Adam Smith -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
5.  Paul Garrett Finished Master 36

5. Paul Garrett -

Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
6.  Jethro Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Master 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
7.  Alastair Ward York Cycleworks Race Team Finished Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
8.  Mark Maciver Finished Master 26

8. Mark Maciver -

Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
9.  Alan Fulton Finished Master 24

9. Alan Fulton -

Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
10.  Chris Coates Finished Master 22

10. Chris Coates -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
11.  Ian McIntosh Finished Master 20

11. Ian McIntosh -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
12.  Adam Shufflebotham Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
13.  Shaun Woods Finished Master 0

13. Shaun Woods -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
14.  Phillip Ashcroft Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Andrew Lochhead Royal Air Force CA Finished Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
16.  Michael Utton Pedalabikeaway Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  John Ferguson Finished 0

17. John Ferguson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  James Dalleywater Swinemoor Primary Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
19.  Mark Gibson Finished Master 12

19. Mark Gibson -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
20.  Alexander Roger Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished Master 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
21.  Simon Heron Finished Master 10

21. Simon Heron -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
22.  Stephen Cousins Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
23.  Euan Gray Finished 0

23. Euan Gray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Ashton Ogden Finished 0

24. Ashton Ogden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Chris Allan Finished N/A 0

25. Chris Allan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Andrew Macpherson Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
27.  Kris Anderson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Adrian Beckwith Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Johnpaul Cunningham API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
30.  Kris Benson Finished Senior 0

30. Kris Benson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Robert Hogg Finished 0

31. Robert Hogg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Kieran Marr Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Steven Chalmers Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
34.  Kevin Smith Finished 0

34. Kevin Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Patryk Stanalowski Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Stuart Fleming Finished 0

36. Stuart Fleming -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Stewart Wood Finished Master 0

37. Stewart Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
38.  Glen Chalmers Finished Master 0

38. Glen Chalmers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
39.  Sebastian Wierzbicki Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Pedro Silva Finished 0

1. Pedro Silva -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Samuel Rodda Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Senior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Kris Gemmell Finished Senior 45

3. Kris Gemmell -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Marc Cunningham Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Simon Cheung All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Senior 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Calum Mackie Edinburgh University CC Finished Senior 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Euan Thomson Finished Senior 28

7. Euan Thomson -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Shane Craig Team CHR Finished Senior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Martin Young Finished Expert 0

9. Martin Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
10.  Chris Reynolds Finished N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Craig Munro Finished Senior 20

11. Craig Munro -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Sam Green Team CHR Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Ian Churchill Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Ryan Chambers Finished Senior 17

14. Ryan Chambers -

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Andrew Ramsay Finished Senior 16

15. Andrew Ramsay -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Michael Grant Finished N/A 0

16. Michael Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Alastair Brann Finished 0

17. Alastair Brann -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Daniel Fitton Finished Senior 13

18. Daniel Fitton -

Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Darren Wilkin Finished Senior 12

19. Darren Wilkin -

Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Andrew Elliott Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
21.  Sam Iveson Finished 0

21. Sam Iveson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Fraser Houston Scottish Downhill Association Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Steven Bain Finished Senior 7

24. Steven Bain -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Calum Ross Finished Senior 6

25. Calum Ross -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  ryan thurston Finished 0

26. ryan thurston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  John Crawford Finished Senior 0

27. John Crawford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Andrew Reynolds Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Guy Wilson Finished 0

29. Guy Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Kyle Thomson Finished 0

30. Kyle Thomson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  andrew storey Finished 0

31. andrew storey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Sean Petig Finished N/A 0

32. Sean Petig -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  John Charlton Finished N/A 0

33. John Charlton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Graeme Murray Finished 0

34. Graeme Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  David Buckle Finished Junior 0

35. David Buckle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
36.  John Anderson University of Strathclyde CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
37.  Jonathan Wilson Finished 0

37. Jonathan Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Simon Ross Finished 0

38. Simon Ross -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  Chris Paul Finished Senior 0

39. Chris Paul -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
40.  Ian McAllister Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
41.  Grant Braddock Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
42.  Magnus Skullerud Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  John Jeffrey Finished 0

43. John Jeffrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
44.  Grant Seditas Finished Senior 0

44. Grant Seditas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
45.  Christopher Walters Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
46.  Findley Forrest Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
47.  Euan Taylor Finished 0

47. Euan Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
48.  Chris Pagan Finished 0

48. Chris Pagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
49.  William Russell Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
50.  Anthony Scott Finished 0

50. Anthony Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Matthew Calvert Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
52.  Joe Usher Finished Senior 0

52. Joe Usher -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
53.  Sam Isaac Finished Senior 0

53. Sam Isaac -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
54.  Christopher Borrowdale Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
55.  Euan Brownlie Finished 0

55. Euan Brownlie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
56.  james ward Finished 0

56. james ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
57.  Wayne Mitchell Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master
58.  Brian Keith Finished 0

58. Brian Keith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
59.  Jamie Gomeche Finished Junior 0

59. Jamie Gomeche -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
60.  Daniel Sim Finished 0

60. Daniel Sim -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
61.  Thomas Auger Finished Senior 0

61. Thomas Auger -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
62.  Calum Laidlaw Finished Senior 0

62. Calum Laidlaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
63.  Liam Little Finished N/A 0

63. Liam Little -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
64.  James Reid Finished 0

64. James Reid -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
65.  Michael Cartwright Seacroft Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
66.  Angus Frazer Finished 0

66. Angus Frazer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
67.  Harry Barnard Finished 0

67. Harry Barnard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
68.  Kenneth Porter Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
69.  Michael Munro Finished 0

69. Michael Munro -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
70.  Ramsay Bell Finished 0

70. Ramsay Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
71.  Malcolm Wilson Finished 0

71. Malcolm Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
72.  simon knight Finished 0

72. simon knight -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
73.  Andrew Brooks Finished Senior 0

73. Andrew Brooks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
74.  Lewis Buchan Finished 0

74. Lewis Buchan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
75.  Lewis Wighton Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
76.  Christian Hodgson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
77.  Rik Francis Royal Air Force CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
78.  Andrew Hart Royal Air Force CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
79.  Aidan Purcell Finished N/A 0

79. Aidan Purcell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
80.  Michael Tolan Finished 0

80. Michael Tolan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
81.  Mark Sanderson Finished 0

81. Mark Sanderson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
82.  Jonathan Wilson Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
83.  Steven Swales Finished Senior 0

83. Steven Swales -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
84.  Nathan Reilly Finished Senior 0

84. Nathan Reilly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
85.  Mark Mackenzie Finished 0

85. Mark Mackenzie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men - Results
1.  Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Alastair Maclennan West Highland Wheelers Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
3.  Mark Weightman Finished Veteran 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Neil Wilson Finished Veteran 45

4. Neil Wilson -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Conrad Slack Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Neil Raw Finished G/Vet 50

6. Neil Raw -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
7.  David Ingleby Finished Veteran 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Kem Avis Finished G/Vet 45

8. Kem Avis -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
9.  Richard Binns Finished G/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Ben Newton Finished N/A 28

10. Ben Newton -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Justin Snell We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Niall Lightfoot Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
13.  Gregory Kerr Finished Veteran 22

13. Gregory Kerr -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
14.  Philip Smith Finished Veteran 20

14. Philip Smith -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  andy ivers Finished 0

15. andy ivers -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Mark Swinney Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  George Thompson Finished Veteran 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
18.  Colin Adam Finished 0

18. Colin Adam -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  James Purvis Team CHR Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Jack Tennyson Madison Saracen Development Te... Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Lee McIver Finished Youth 45

3. Lee McIver -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Oliver Riley Finished Youth 40

4. Oliver Riley -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  William Sainsbury Finished Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Tom Nelson Finished Youth 32

6. Tom Nelson -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Cinneadh Allison Finished Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Jack McCallum West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Alastair MacLennan West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Corey Watson Finished Youth 22

10. Corey Watson -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Samuel Allan Finished Youth 20

11. Samuel Allan -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Matthew Macdonald Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Ewan Mackay Peebles CC Finished Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Jack Wilson Finished Youth 17

14. Jack Wilson -

Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Aaron Nathan Finished N/A 16

15. Aaron Nathan -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Calum Brown Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Matthew Cowan Finished Youth 14

17. Matthew Cowan -

Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Sam Brayton Finished Youth 13

18. Sam Brayton -

Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Tiree Taylor Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Sam Mathieson Finished Youth 11

20. Sam Mathieson -

Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
21.  Harris Mackie Finished Youth 10

21. Harris Mackie -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Ross Swinton Innerleithen Cycle Club Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  Charlie Duncan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Oscar Gogan Finished Youth 7

24. Oscar Gogan -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
25.  Joshua Robb Finished Youth 6

25. Joshua Robb -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
26.  Connor Mciver Finished 0

26. Connor Mciver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Ross Fitton Finished N/A 4

27. Ross Fitton -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Alex Hastings Finished Youth 3

28. Alex Hastings -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
29.  Thomas Slack Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
30.  Lewis Plaice Finished Youth 1

30. Lewis Plaice -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
31.  Neil Martin Finished Youth 0

31. Neil Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
32.  Andrew Thomson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Connell Bonnar Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
34.  Jack Reilly Finished Youth 0

34. Jack Reilly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note - Early bird entry offer limited to first 5 weeks of 2014 - All races entry fee is £60, race/s to be booked and paid 'on-line' - Races booked and or paid for after 21st February 2014 at 17:00 will be £65 (Normal fee), £70 (Late online entry fee), or £75 (On the day and manual entries). Typical race weekend info:- Field limit is 320 Riders (Total) Friday Course Inspection on Foot - 17.00 onwards Saturday Sign On - 8:30am - 12:00 Course Inspection on Foot - 8:45 - 10:00 Uplift Commences 9:30 > Practice 10:00am - 12:30 Course Closed 12:30 - 13:00 (No rider allowed on hill or course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch) Practice 13:00 16:30 ( last uplift 16:00) Sunday Sign On - 8:30am - 10:00 Practice Full runs only 9:30- 11:00 Course Closed between first and second race runs (No rider allowed on course, medics & marshals stood down for lunch) First Race Run 11:30

The Races

Women Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/05/14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior, Juvenil...
Entry:
Sat 17/05/14 – 01:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior, Juvenil...
Women Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite, Expert, ...
Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Master Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/05/14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Entry: Postal: (£70.00), On Day: (£75.00)
Sun 18/05/14 – 11:30
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk