Victoria Park Criterium 2014 in association with John Atkins Cycles and Rybrook BMW #2

Closed Circuit , Warwickshire – Saturday, 12 Apr 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

312774

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Victoria Park, Park Drive, Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV31 3PJ
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 5th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Race One

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Race One - Results
1.  Greig Burt VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Harry Edwards Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Steve Tait Mapperley CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Michael Hirst Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fred Masters San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Will Johnson Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Neil Taylor Solihull CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Mason Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ross Horn Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Only Race One

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only Race One - Results
1.  Sian Botteley Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Maxine Filby Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Julie Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alexandra Jenkins Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Harriet Guest Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Melanie Potter Bromsgrove Olympique CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Abbey Norman Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat Race One

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Race One - Results
1.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Phillip Pearson VC Revolution Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Chris Spencer Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Webster Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  David Lee Malvern Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kerry Greenham Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dan Cox Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  George Bate MJS Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gary Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stefan Pracht www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Race Two

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Race Two - Results
1.  Fred Masters San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Mason Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stuart Hepburn Leamington C & AC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Steve Tait Mapperley CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Marcus Blake Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Will Johnson Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Greig Burt VC Long Eaton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Brett Lowndes Walsall RCC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  George Corfield Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Gary Blackman Solihull CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Only Race Two

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only Race Two - Results
1.  Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sian Botteley Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Julie Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kim Anscombe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kelly Moore Felt Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Abbey Norman Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat Race Two

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Race Two - Results
1.  George Bate MJS Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Turner NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Callum Haseler Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gary Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Stephen Edwards Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Phillip Pearson VC Revolution Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Lee Malvern Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders may race in both races of the same category at this event for the price of one entry.

The Races

4th Cat Race One Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 08:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£16.00)
Sat 12/04/14 – 08:45
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 5 laps
Women Only Race One Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 09:40 Women Only Band 5 --- 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sat 12/04/14 – 09:40
Women Only, Band 5
25 mins / plus 5 laps
3rd Cat Race One Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£16.00)
Sat 12/04/14 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat Race Two Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 11:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Sat 12/04/14 – 11:25
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps
Women Only Race Two Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 12:20 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Sat 12/04/14 – 12:20
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins / plus 5 laps
3rd Cat Race Two Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 13:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Sat 12/04/14 – 13:10
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

312774

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Victoria Park, Park Drive, Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV31 3PJ
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 5th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat Race One

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Race One - Results
1.  Greig Burt VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Harry Edwards Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Steve Tait Mapperley CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Michael Hirst Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Fred Masters San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Will Johnson Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Neil Taylor Solihull CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  James Mason Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ross Horn Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Only Race One

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only Race One - Results
1.  Sian Botteley Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Maxine Filby Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Julie Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alexandra Jenkins Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Harriet Guest Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Melanie Potter Bromsgrove Olympique CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Abbey Norman Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat Race One

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Race One - Results
1.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Phillip Pearson VC Revolution Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Chris Spencer Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Webster Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  David Lee Malvern Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kerry Greenham Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dan Cox Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  George Bate MJS Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Gary Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stefan Pracht www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Race Two

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Race Two - Results
1.  Fred Masters San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Mason Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stuart Hepburn Leamington C & AC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Steve Tait Mapperley CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Marcus Blake Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Will Johnson Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Greig Burt VC Long Eaton Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Brett Lowndes Walsall RCC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  George Corfield Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Gary Blackman Solihull CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women Only Race Two

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women Only Race Two - Results
1.  Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sian Botteley Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Julie Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kim Anscombe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kelly Moore Felt Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Abbey Norman Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat Race Two

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Race Two - Results
1.  George Bate MJS Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Turner NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Callum Haseler Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gary Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Stephen Edwards Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Phillip Pearson VC Revolution Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Lee Malvern Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders may race in both races of the same category at this event for the price of one entry.

The Races

4th Cat Race One Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 08:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£16.00)
Sat 12/04/14 – 08:45
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 5 laps
Women Only Race One Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 09:40 Women Only Band 5 --- 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sat 12/04/14 – 09:40
Women Only, Band 5
25 mins / plus 5 laps
3rd Cat Race One Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£16.00)
Sat 12/04/14 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat Race Two Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 11:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Sat 12/04/14 – 11:25
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps
Women Only Race Two Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 12:20 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Sat 12/04/14 – 12:20
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins / plus 5 laps
3rd Cat Race Two Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 13:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Sat 12/04/14 – 13:10
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk