Victoria Park Criterium 2014 in association with John Atkins Cycles and Rybrook BMW #2

Closed Circuit , Warwickshire – Saturday, 12 Apr 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

312774

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Victoria Park, Park Drive, Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, CV31 3PJ
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 5th Apr 2014

Info for Riders

Riders may race in both races of the same category at this event for the price of one entry.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
12/04/14 08:45 4th Cat Race One Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins / plus 5 laps
12/04/14 09:40 Women Only Race One Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 25 mins / plus 5 laps
12/04/14 10:30 3rd Cat Race One Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 30 mins / plus 5 laps
12/04/14 11:25 4th Cat Race Two Regional C+ Band 5 4th 35 mins / plus 5 laps
12/04/14 12:20 Women Only Race Two Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junio... 30 mins / plus 5 laps
12/04/14 13:10 3rd Cat Race Two Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 35 mins / plus 5 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race 4th Cat Race One
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 08:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£16.00)
Race 4th Cat Race One
Sat 12/04/14 - 08:45
Duration: 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£16.00)
Race Women Only Race One
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 09:40 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Women Only Race One
Sat 12/04/14 - 09:40
Duration: 25 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race 3rd Cat Race One
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£16.00)
Race 3rd Cat Race One
Sat 12/04/14 - 10:30
Duration: 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£16.00)
Race 4th Cat Race Two
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 11:25 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Race 4th Cat Race Two
Sat 12/04/14 - 11:25
Duration: 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry:
Race Women Only Race Two
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 12:20 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junior 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Race Women Only Race Two
Sat 12/04/14 - 12:20
Duration: 30 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junior
Entry:
Race 3rd Cat Race Two
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/04/14 13:10 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry:
Race 3rd Cat Race Two
Sat 12/04/14 - 13:10
Duration: 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race 4th Cat Race One

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Greig Burt VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 10
2 Harry Edwards Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 8
3 Steve Tait Mapperley CC Finished 4th 7
4 Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 6
5 Michael Hirst Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
6 Fred Masters San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 4
7 Will Johnson Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
8 Neil Taylor Solihull CC Finished 4th 2
9 James Mason Royal Air Force CC Finished 4th 1
10 Ross Horn Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 4th 1

Race Women Only Race One

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sian Botteley Finished 2nd 10
2 Maxine Filby Trek Bicycle Coventry Finished 2nd 8
3 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 7
4 Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 6
5 Julie Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Alexandra Willey Finished 4th 4
7 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Harriet Guest Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 2
9 Melanie Potter Bromsgrove Olympique CC Finished 4th 1
10 Abbey Norman Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 1

Race 3rd Cat Race One

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished 3rd 10
2 Phillip Pearson VC Revolution Finished 3rd 8
3 Chris Spencer Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 7
4 James Webster Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished N/A 6
5 David Lee Malvern Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 5
6 Kerry Greenham Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 4
7 Dan Cox Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 3
8 George Bate MJS Racing Finished 3rd 2
9 Gary Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Stefan Pracht www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 1

Race 4th Cat Race Two

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Fred Masters San Fairy Ann CC Finished 4th 10
2 James Mason Royal Air Force CC Finished 4th 8
3 Stuart Hepburn Leamington C & AC Finished 4th 7
4 Steve Tait Mapperley CC Finished 4th 6
5 Marcus Blake Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 5
6 Will Johnson Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
7 Greig Burt VC Long Eaton Finished 3rd 0
8 Brett Lowndes Walsall RCC Finished 4th 2
9 George Corfield Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished N/A 0
10 Gary Blackman Solihull CC Finished 4th 1

Race Women Only Race Two

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 10
2 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 8
3 Sian Botteley Finished 2nd 7
4 Julie Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 5
6 Kim Anscombe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 3
8 Kelly Moore Felt Racing Finished 2nd 2
9 Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 1
10 Abbey Norman Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 1

Race 3rd Cat Race Two

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 George Bate MJS Racing Finished 3rd 10
2 Andrew Turner NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Callum Haseler Cambridge University RT - Hunt... Finished 3rd 7
4 Gary Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Martin Osman MJS Racing Finished 3rd 5
6 Stephen Edwards Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 4
7 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 3
8 Phillip Pearson VC Revolution Finished 3rd 2
9 David Lee Malvern Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 1
10 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk