Cornish Series 2014 - Race 4

Closed Circuit , St Agnes – Wednesday, 21 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Cornish Series is now in its forth year and has settled at Perranporth Airport. The series offers three races on Saturday and seven Wednesday evenings to all categories ,ages and gender.Race are on a curcuit which is tarmac and undulating and previously were the taxi routes for  Spitfires in the second world war.Perranporth is the best preserved Spitfire airdrome in exsistance and the racing is supporting the long term aim of restoring it to its former glory.

Event Details

Event URN:

312425

Start Date:

Wed, 21st May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, St Agnes, Cornwall, TR5 0XS
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 18th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jordan Channon Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Harry Bryant Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harry Patten One and All Cycling Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Alanah Wickett One and All Cycling Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jasmine Gray Rutrainingtoday CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Peters T1Diabetes.info Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Josef Fitzgerald-Patrick Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Tristan Davies One and All Cycling Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Millie Revell One and All Cycling Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Danielle Rawson One and All Cycling Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Emily Howarth One and All Cycling Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Leon Stansfield One and All Cycling Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Oliver Brand Finished 0

3. Oliver Brand -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Lily Stansfield One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Max Smith Finished 0

1. Max Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Maynard One and All Cycling Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Abby Martyn One and All Cycling Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Issac Fitzgerald-Patrick Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Josephine Gilbert VC St Raphael Finished 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Kerry Paul Lanhydrock Wheelers Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Joe Brindley Finished 4th 10

1. Joe Brindley -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Christopher Annear One and All Cycling Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Chris Danby Exe Velo Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mike Gratton Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Adam Birnie Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Simon Wilkins Penzance Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Nicholas McLoughlin Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Rob Commons Kernow Riders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Liam Nowta Finished 0

10. Liam Nowta -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Joel Hewitt One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gavin MacDougall Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Collings Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Michael Hooper One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kris Jasper Falco Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Huw Richards Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Wiffen Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Graham Roberts Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Strong Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Philip Coad Finished 3rd 1

10. Philip Coad -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Sol Warwick Falco Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Carl Dyson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Feather Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Plumb I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Duncan Heywood One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Owen Owen Cogs Bikes Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Craig Maude Falco Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Cornish series is now in its fourth year and in 2014 it will consist of a series of ten races, three on Saturdays and seven on Wednesdays. All events will take place at Perranporth Aerodrome which is situated on a spectacular headland just west of the seaside resort of Perranporth. Although a series, each event is standalone, times of events and dates have been set to give riders from “upcountry” time to travel mid week and do not clash with other series in Devon and Somerset. Look forward to seeing you all in “sunny” Cornwall!

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:10 Youth Only Youth --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:10
Youth Only, Youth
25km / 16 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:10 Youth Only Youth --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:10
Youth Only, Youth
25km / 16 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:10 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:10
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:10 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:10
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:10 Women Only Band 4 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:10
Women Only, Band 4
25km / 16 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 19:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Cornish Series is now in its forth year and has settled at Perranporth Airport. The series offers three races on Saturday and seven Wednesday evenings to all categories ,ages and gender.Race are on a curcuit which is tarmac and undulating and previously were the taxi routes for  Spitfires in the second world war.Perranporth is the best preserved Spitfire airdrome in exsistance and the racing is supporting the long term aim of restoring it to its former glory.

Event Details

Event URN:

312425

Start Date:

Wed, 21st May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Perranporth Airfield, Trevellas, St Agnes, Cornwall, TR5 0XS
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 18th May 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jordan Channon Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Harry Bryant Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harry Patten One and All Cycling Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Alanah Wickett One and All Cycling Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jasmine Gray Rutrainingtoday CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Peters T1Diabetes.info Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Josef Fitzgerald-Patrick Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Tristan Davies One and All Cycling Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Millie Revell One and All Cycling Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Danielle Rawson One and All Cycling Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Emily Howarth One and All Cycling Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Leon Stansfield One and All Cycling Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Oliver Brand Finished 0

3. Oliver Brand -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Lily Stansfield One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Max Smith Finished 0

1. Max Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Maynard One and All Cycling Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Abby Martyn One and All Cycling Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Issac Fitzgerald-Patrick Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Josephine Gilbert VC St Raphael Finished 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Kerry Paul Lanhydrock Wheelers Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Harriet Whewell VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Joe Brindley Finished 4th 10

1. Joe Brindley -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Christopher Annear One and All Cycling Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Chris Danby Exe Velo Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mike Gratton Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Adam Birnie Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Simon Wilkins Penzance Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Nicholas McLoughlin Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Rob Commons Kernow Riders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Liam Nowta Finished 0

10. Liam Nowta -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Joel Hewitt One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gavin MacDougall Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Collings Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Michael Hooper One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kris Jasper Falco Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Huw Richards Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Wiffen Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Graham Roberts Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Strong Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Philip Coad Finished 3rd 1

10. Philip Coad -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Sol Warwick Falco Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Carl Dyson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Feather Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Plumb I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Duncan Heywood One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Owen Owen Cogs Bikes Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Craig Maude Falco Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Cornish series is now in its fourth year and in 2014 it will consist of a series of ten races, three on Saturdays and seven on Wednesdays. All events will take place at Perranporth Aerodrome which is situated on a spectacular headland just west of the seaside resort of Perranporth. Although a series, each event is standalone, times of events and dates have been set to give riders from “upcountry” time to travel mid week and do not clash with other series in Devon and Somerset. Look forward to seeing you all in “sunny” Cornwall!

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:10 Youth Only Youth --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:10
Youth Only, Youth
25km / 16 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:10 Youth Only Youth --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:10
Youth Only, Youth
25km / 16 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:10 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:10
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:10 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:10
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:10 Women Only Band 4 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:10
Women Only, Band 4
25km / 16 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 19:30

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/05/14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 21/05/14 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016