1st Chard Wheelers Spring Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Ilton – Saturday, 15 Mar 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

312175

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Mar 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Mar 2014

Info for Riders

Youth races include first round of the SW Youth series 2014, there will be classifications for all youth age groups in 2014.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
15/03/14 12:00 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr 10 mins
15/03/14 12:01 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr
15/03/14 12:02 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr
15/03/14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
15/03/14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
15/03/14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
15/03/14 01:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
15/03/14 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
15/03/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
15/03/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
15/03/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
15/03/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
15/03/14 10:30 U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Youth C, D, E 20 mins
15/03/14 11:00 U16/U14 Youth Only Youth A, B 45 mins / plus 3 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race 2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/03/14 12:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr 10 mins
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 2/3/4
Sat 15/03/14 - 12:00
Duration: 01 hr 10 mins
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/03/14 12:01 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Sat 15/03/14 - 12:01
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/03/14 12:02 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Sat 15/03/14 - 12:02
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Sat 15/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Sat 15/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Sat 15/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Sat 15/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Sat 15/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sat 15/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sat 15/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Sat 15/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 15/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Sat 15/03/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U12/U10/U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/03/14 10:30 Youth Only Youth C, D, E 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Race U12/U10/U8
Sat 15/03/14 - 10:30
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C, D, E
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Race U16/U14
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/03/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth A, B 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Race U16/U14
Sat 15/03/14 - 11:00
Duration: 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)

Confirmed Results

Race 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Marshall Velo Club Walcot Finished 2nd 15
2 Peter Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 2nd 12
3 Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 10
4 Angus MacAlister Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 8
5 Matthew Osborn Casp Racing Finished 2nd 6
6 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 2nd 5
7 Peter Giddings Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 4
8 Chris Jubb Pearson Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
9 Sean Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 2
10 David Rouse North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished N/A 1
Show More

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Steven Cavill VC Taunton Finished 4th 0
2 Chris Molloy University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 8
3 Julian Pitocco Finished 3rd 7
4 Robert Midmore Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 4th 6
5 Danny Shaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 5
6 Daniel Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 4
7 Mike Gratton Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 3
8 Simon Ansell Pedalon.co.uk Finished 4th 2
9 Martyn Leach Taw Velo Finished 4th 1
10 Jonathan Crouch Taw Velo Finished 4th 1
Show More

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Natalie Grinczer Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 15
2 Rose Osborne High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 12
3 Heidi Viles Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
4 Kate Baker High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
5 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 6
6 Elle Twentyman High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
2 Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Sebastian Dickens Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 1

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Alfie Peters T1Diabetes.info Finished B 2
3 Harry Birchill Certini Finished B 1

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished C 3
2 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 2
3 William Penney Mid Devon CC Finished C 1

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 William Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
2 Max Taylor Finished D 2
3 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
2 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
3 Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished E 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
2 Lauren Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
3 Rosa Serret North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished A 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
2 Grace Jordan Rutrainingtoday CC Finished B 2
3 Jamelia Powell One and All Cycling Finished B 1

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Eleanor Ley North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
2 Dotty Baldero North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 2
3 Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished D 1

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5