Event URN:
312173
Start date:
Sun, 9th Mar 2014
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Mountain View Ranch
Heol Penybryn, Caerphilly, Caerphilly, CF83 1NG
www.mountainviewranch.co.uk ( View map )
Series:
2014 Welsh XC MTB Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 1st Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
Maindy Flyers Youth CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.welshcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Julian Beere
16 Georgian Way
Llanishen
Cardiff
South Glamorgan
CF14 5PA
07813 657203
j.beere@btopenworld.com
Cheques payable to:
Maindy Flyers Youth Cycling Club
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
This event is part of the 2014 Welsh Mountain Bike Series. See 'About' for more information about the series.

This event, the opening round of the series, is being held at Mountain View Ranch in Caerphilly
www.mountainviewranch.co.uk

Exciting course designed by Maindy Flyers with a mixture of fast and some more technical sections. All categories of racing. Fun races included for novice riders!

On site cafeteria for hot meals, teas, coffees etc, toilets and changing rooms, but no showers. The venue also provides activities for all age groups such as high ropes, walking and adventure play - great for anyone making a weekend of it!

Overnight camping available for tents and campers. Contact Mountain View Ranch for bookings.

The course will be open from approx 1pm on Saturday 8th March for riders to practice.



Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 09:30 U8 Boys Go-MTB N/A
9 Mar 14 01:00 U8 Girls Go-MTB None N/A
9 Mar 14 09:50 U10 Boys Go-MTB N/A
9 Mar 14 01:00 U10 Girls Go-MTB None N/A

View All

The Welsh Mountain Bike Series returns for 2014 with 5 rounds, supported by Fully Sussed and Welsh Cycling. Featuring some of the best mountain bike terrain and categories for all riders, the series offers competition to challenge MTB fanatics of all abilities, with a combination of both fun and technical courses to test riders' whole skill set.

Our most exciting development this year includes brand new courses at iconic settings such as Castle Coch in Cardiff, Nant yr Arian on the west coast, and Builth Wells Showground in the heart of the Welsh countryside.

Riders can still look forward to traditional rounds at Fforest Fields which incorporates the Welsh Mountain Bike XC championships and a further round at Coed y Brenin which received great acclaim from riders this year.

Following a slightly revised format, added to this year's series will be a series of fun races as well as the traditional dedicated categories for youth, female and veteran riders.

Each round offers full lap timing from Fully Sussed, car parking, refreshments and first aid.

Information and updates can be found at the Welsh Cycling website (www.welshcycling.co.uk) and clicking on Mountain Bike in the left hand column.

Event Location:

Heol Penybryn,
Caerphilly,
Caerphilly,
CF83 1NG

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 09:30 Go-MTB --- N/A ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 09:50 Go-MTB --- N/A ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 10:20 Go-MTB --- N/A ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 01:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Sport Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Elite Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Expert Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Junior Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Youth Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Juvenile Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Veteran Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Grand Veteran Female

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Fun Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 13:30 Non-Ranking --- N/A ---

Race: Fun Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 13:30 Non-Ranking --- N/A ---

Race: Master Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 13:30 MTB National B MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Grand Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 17 days 10 hours 52 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Super Vet Men

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 14 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Davies Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 0
2 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Oliver Thomas-Jones Finished 0
4 finn davies Finished 0
5 Jack Ackwell Finished 0
6 Arthwr Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anwen Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
2 Evelyn Nurse Finished 0
3 Jessica Hoskins Finished 0
4 Hali-Rae Morris Finished 0
Alaw Lewis Team Conti Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Griff Lewis Team Conti Finished N/A 0
2 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
3 Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
4 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
5 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
6 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
4 Madeleine Osborn Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
5 Megan Blackburn Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
6 Poppy Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
7 Megan Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
8 Katy Barker Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Erica Gauler Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 0
2 Iwan Evans Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 0
3 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished N/A 0
4 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
5 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
6 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
7 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
8 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
9 Connor Smith Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
10 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
11 Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
12 Cameron Barker Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
13 Joel Perkins Finished 0
14 Dan Howes Finished 0
15 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josie Nelson Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
2 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Lily Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Elite 60
2 Dexter Hurlock Yeti Cycles Finished Elite 50
3 James Porter Juice Lubes Racing Finished Elite 45
4 Grant Leavy Finished Elite 40
5 Stephen Hodge Yeti Cycles Finished Elite 36
6 Ryan Bevis NFTO Finished Elite 32
Christopher Andrews TORQ Performance Did not start Elite 0
James Nixon Cycle-Tec Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Corlett Manx Mountain Bike Club Finished Expert 60
2 Craig Bowles Finished Expert 50
3 Brendan Murphy Yeti Cycles Finished Expert 45
4 Chris Pill Finished 0
5 richard Lansdown Finished 0
6 Joseph Home Fietsen Tempo Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Junior 60
2 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 50
3 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 45
4 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 40
5 James Pritchard Finished Junior 36
6 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 32
7 Ashleigh Gane Finished Junior 28
Charles Hough The Bike Cellar Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Piringer Naked Bikes Hai-Bikes Imp Spor... Finished Master 0
2 Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Sport 50
3 Richard Hobbs Finished Sport 45
4 Pierre Thomas Cadence RT Finished Sport 40
5 Andrew Callow VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished N/A 36
6 Ry McGrath Finished N/A 0
7 Chris Cooknell Churchill Community School Finished Master 0
8 James Dickens Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 26
9 Thomas Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 24
10 Jon Dallimore Finished 0
11 Andrew Wilton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Sport 20
12 Gareth Sanger Finished Sport 19
13 John Gwilliam Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 18
14 Ceri Shave Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
15 Liam Morris Finished 0
16 Michael Gordon Finished 0
17 Simon Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
18 Gary Davies Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
19 Matthew Leaver Finished N/A 0
20 Lichaba West ACE - THE SUFFERFEST - LESOTHO... Finished Sport 11
21 Wayne Davies Finished N/A 0
22 Andrew Smart Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
23 James Hards Finished N/A 8
24 James Buchanon Finished 0
25 Gareth Lewis Team Conti Finished Sport 6
26 Ashley Ransom Tredegar BMX Club Finished Junior 0
27 Alex Tompsett Finished Sport 4
Lee Hutchinson Mike Vaughan Cycles Did not finish Sport 0
0 Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT Finished Master 0
Dan Phillips Did not finish Sport 0
Nick Rudd Did not finish 0
Thomas Stoddart Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Did not start Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 60
2 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished Youth 50
3 Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 45
4 Ryan Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 40
5 Stan Pritchard Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 36
6 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Youth 32
7 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 28
8 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 26
9 Jacob Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Youth 24
10 Nathan Rigby-Howard Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 0
11 Rhys Evans Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Youth 20
12 Joseph Fuest Finished 0
13 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 18
14 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 17
15 Reuben Fuest Finished 0
Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Did not start Youth 0
Max Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Did not start Youth 0
Simon Price Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not start Youth 0
Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Did not start Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Birchill Certini Finished Juvenile 60
2 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 45
4 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 40
5 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Juvenile 36
6 Louis Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 32
7 Aaron Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Juvenile 28
8 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 26
9 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished Juvenile 24
10 Carl Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 22
11 Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Did not start Juvenile 0
Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Did not start Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Melanie Alexander Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 60
2 Julie Elder Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 50
3 Ruth Owen-Evans Finished Elite 45
4 Ruby Miller TORQ Performance Finished Elite 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sally Gabriel Finished Expert 60
2 Sophie Fennell Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Expert 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 60
2 Evie Richards Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 50
3 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Junior 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 60
2 Evie Lane Fully Sussed Finished Youth 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 60
2 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Juvenile 50
3 Chloe Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 45
4 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Juvenile 40
Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Did not start Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished Veteran 60
2 Louise Wainwright Matlock CC Finished Veteran 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished G/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Elkington Finished 0
2 Paul Hards Finished 0
3 Christian Morgan Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jemma Nurse Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Finished Master 60
2 Philip Morris Finished Master 50
3 Andrew Baum Urban Cyclery Finished Master 0
4 Lee Davies Cycle-Tec Finished Master 40
5 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Master 36
6 Mark Byrne Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Master 32
7 Nick Roose Finished 0
8 Stephen Corbyn Finished Master 26
9 Ross Farley Gateway Racing Finished Master 0
10 Hugh Lloyd Finished Master 22
11 Jonathan Moyle Gateway Racing Finished Master 20
Ian Bendall Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start Master 0
Matthew Lewis Did not finish Sport 0
Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT Did not finish Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 60
2 Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF Finished Veteran 50
3 Christopher Kay Wrexham Roads Club Finished Veteran 45
4 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Finished N/A 40
5 Lee Hayward Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 36
6 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Finished Veteran 32
7 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 28
8 Chris Schroder Finished Veteran 26
9 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Finished Veteran 24
10 Darren Compton Ride 24/7 Finished Veteran 22
11 Simon James Finished 0
12 Robert Orr Matlock CC Finished Veteran 19
13 Mark Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 18
14 Ben Beachell Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Veteran 17
15 Jon Howes Finished Veteran 16
16 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Veteran 15
Ross Bury www.twenty3c.co.uk Did not finish Veteran 0
Shane Williams www.cyclelogic.co.uk Did not start Veteran 0
Matthew Worrallo Did not start Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Turnbull Gateway Racing Finished G/Vet 60
2 Grant Johnson Finished G/Vet 50
3 Ross Porter Finished G/Vet 45
4 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 40
5 Keith Peters Worcester Cycle Centre Finished G/Vet 36
6 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing Finished S/Vet 0
7 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 0
8 Michael Radburn Finished G/Vet 26
9 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished G/Vet 24
10 Martin Jones Finished G/Vet 22
11 Andy Corti Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 60
2 Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished S/Vet 50