Event URN:
311906
Start date:
Sun, 27th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Cyclopark
The Tollgate, Wrotham Road, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 7NP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Medway VC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Dr Tom Knight
12 Ringlet Grove
Iwade
Sittingbourne
ME9 8XE
07973324869
tpknight@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Medway Velo
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The Medway Velo Cycle Club is proud to announce a morning of racing to be held at the Cylopark in Gravesend on Sunday, 27 April 2014.

Signing on will start at 8am and riders will have access to the track from 8am to warm up.

There will be equal prize money in all events from 1st to 10th place, with £70 for the winner of each race. See the about tag for more information.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 09:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr
27 Apr 14 10:30 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr
27 Apr 14 11:50 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr

View All

The Medway Velo Cycle Club is proud to announce a morning of racing to be held at the Cylopark in Gravesend on Sunday, 27 April 2014.

 

Kindly sponsored by Robert Philbrook in memory of his father, Bill Philbrook, the event will include three races. The first race is a 4th cat only race, followed by the 2/3/4 race after this the club will be topping off the day with a women’s only race (E/1/2/3/4).

 

There will be equal prize money in all events to 10th place. Prizes are:

1st - £70

2nd - £50

3rd - £40

4th - £30

5th - £20

6th - £10

7th - £10

8th - £5

9th - £5

10th - £5

Event Location:

The Tollgate,
Wrotham Road,
Gravesend,
Kent,
DA11 7NP

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 30 days 1 hour 39 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 01 hr

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 30 days 1 hour 39 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 10:30 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 30 days 2 hours 39 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Apr 14 11:50 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr

Website

Posted 15/02/2014

http://www.medwayvelo.org.uk/medway-crits

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bradley Meacham Velo Virtuoso BRC Finished N/A 0
2 Ian Cullen Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 8
3 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished 4th 7
4 Alex Sweeting Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 6
5 Simon Johnson London Phoenix CC Finished 4th 5
6 Michael Rice De Laune CC Finished 3rd 4
7 James Garrett Velo Sport Jersey Finished 4th 3
8 Ben Bedding SP - Torm Finished 4th 2
9 George Macfarlane Cambridge CC Finished 4th 1
10 Paul Philpott Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 15
2 Jayne Paine London Dynamo Finished 2nd 12
3 Hisayo Kaneko Boom Cycle CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Laura Cheesman RP Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
5 Sophie Lankford Team WNT Finished 3rd 6
6 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo Finished 2nd 5
7 Victoria Strila WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 4
8 Jessica Stoddart Finished 3rd 3
9 Emma Lewis PMR@Toachim House Finished 4th 2
10 Kimberley Ashton GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 1

Provisional Results

Race name: 4th Cat onlyasdf

Position Name Club
1 Bradley Meacham Velo Virtuoso BRC
2 Ian Cullen Army Cycling Union
3 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC
4 Alex Sweeting Lea Valley CC
5 Simon Johnson London Phoenix CC
6 Michael Rice De Laune CC
7 James Garrett Velo Sport Jersey
8 Ben Bedding SP - Torm
9 George Macfarlane Cambridge CC
10 Paul Philpott Adalta Cycling Club
11 Josh Stevens PMR Toachim House
12 Jake Mitchell Abellio - SFA Racing Team
13 Samuel Thienel  Shaftesbury CC
14 Lewis Morison Paris Cycling Group
15 Luke Raistrick Sorby Hinds CC
16 Ian McMillan Medway VC
17 Rowan Miller 4T+ Velo Club
18 Richard Smith Colchester Rovers CC
19 Stephen Gibson Gravesend CC
20 Rupert Baker London Dynamo
21 Richard McVey Adalta Cycling Club
22 Charlie Constant  
23 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon CC
24 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC
25 Albert Townley West Kent Road Club
26 Mark Palmer Thanet RC
27 Roger Flury Team Darenth
28 Mark Fletcher Forty Plus Cycling Club
29 Jamil Shehadeh Colchester Rovers CC
30 Robert Maclean Maldon & District CC
31 Chris Cook GS Avanti
32 Rory Barrett Southborough
33 David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC
34 Lee Ford CC Sudbury
35 Damian Cassidy Dulwich Paragon CC
36 Nick Saunders Adalta Cycling Club
37 Stuart TwinBerrow Dulwich Paragon CC
38 Elwyn Powell Twickenham CC
39 Peter Berry Travers Bikes.com
40 Daniel Price Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club
41 Paul Turton  
42 Lee Buckman Ashford Whlrs CC
43 Philip Robins Pretorius Bikes
44 Andy Branson Ashford Whlrs CC
45 Richard Brooks Dulwich Paragon CC
46 Paul Brett 4T+ Velo Club
47 Keith Gandy VC Meudon
48 Colin Woollard Ashford Whlrs CC
49 Trevor Baker Colchester Rovers CC
50 Lee Harding 4T+ Velo Club
51 Iain Hawthorn Old Portlians CC
1 Lap Adam Gould Colchester Rovers CC
1 Lap Oliver Williams Dulwich Paragon CC
1 Lap Daniel Fricker Wigmore CC
1 Lap Peter Stiff Travers Bikes.com
1 Lap lee smith  
1 Lap Nick  Walther Charlotteville CC
1 Lap Eng-Jon Ong Charlotteville CC
1 Lap David Evans Gravesend CC
1 Lap Christopher Hilless Team Darenth
1 Lap Stephen Hanks London Phoenix CC
1 Lap Jack Kerr Ashford Whlrs CC
1 Lap Nathan McClean Ashford Whlrs CC
1 Lap Andrew Webster Gravesend CC
1 Lap Jeremy Clipstone Ipswich Bicycle Club
1 Lap Jonathan Boon In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
DNF Jack Newton Dulwich Paragon CC
DNF Ting Le Deng Dulwich Paragon CC
DNF Paul Mew Charlotteville CC
DNF Derek Hanlon 4T+ Velo Club
DNF Gregory Patmore Team Sidcup Cycles
DNF Toby McCormack 4T+ Velo Club
DNF Matthew Phillips Redhill CC
DNF Colm Tobin Dulwich Paragon CC
DNF Tim Savage Maldon District
DNF Robin Mills Wigmore CC
DNF Alexander  Wilmer London Dynamo
DNF Mick McLaughlin Woolwich CC
DNF Richard Meacham  
DNF Daniel Simmonds  
DNF Ben Swann Dulwich Paragon CC
DNF Kevin  Looker Colchester Rovers CC
DNF Kevin Wolff Old Portlians CC
DNF Matthew Buck VO2 Development Team
DNF Chris Edwards Stowmarket & District CC
DNF Mathew Fearn Medway VC
DNF Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC
DNF George Macfarlane Cambridge CC
DNF Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team
DNF Paul Shipway London Phoenix CC

Provisional Results

Race name: 2/3/4asdf

Position Name Club
1 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
2 Frank Longstaff Team Terminator
3 Jerzy Kuzminski High Wycombe Cycling Club
4 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
5 Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team
6 Matthew Hull Abellio - SFA Racing Team
7 Matthew  Webber Catford CC Equipe/Banks
8 Oliver Jedrej Dulwich Paragon CC
9 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT
10 Alex Ioannides Dulwich Paragon CC
11 Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk
12 James Flury ViCiOUS VELO
13 James Wakelin ViCiOUS VELO
14 Craig Nicholls Glendene CC
15 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo
16 Jacob Nicholson Team Bottecchia UK
17 Antony Buchan Team De ver
18 Colin McDermott Festival RC
19 Rudie Marais  
20 Kendal Noctor Feather Cycles Racing
21 Wayne Beba Adalta Cycling Club
22 Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC
23 Stuart Hodd PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
24 Ed Fraser PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
25 Lee Desborough St Ives CC
26 Keith Watson Adalta Cycling Club
27 Jason Creswell London Phoenix CC
28 Nick White East London Vélo
29 Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT
30 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport
31 Jacob Kennison Medway VC
32 Konrad Siebrits Sorby Hinds CC
33 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC
34 David Farmer Cycleworks.co.uk
35 Craig Barton 4T+ Velo Club
36 Chris Wilkinson Dulwich Paragon CC
37 Stuart Baldwin 4T+ Velo Club
38 Ross Bryan Team Gwb - ACTiV
39 Richard Poynter London Phoenix CC
40 Thomas Beasley East London Vélo
41 Eamonn Henshall Kinoko Cycles Racing
42 Duncan Coulter Kinoko Cycles Racing
43 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO
44 Trevor Deeble PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
45 Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
46 Nicholas Esser Strada-Sport
1 Lap Jack Bryant Thanet RC Race Team
1 Lap Bill Hawkes Thanet RC
1 Lap James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC
1 Lap Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO
1 Lap Shaun OHara Chelmer CC
1 Lap Phil Hoffman Abellio - SFA Racing Team
1 Lap Richard Giles PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
1 Lap Vlad Mereuta Dulwich Paragon CC
1 Lap Andrew Macey PMR Toachim House
1 Lap Louis Julian Strada-Sport
1 Lap Payne Griffin  
1 Lap Ian Jones 4T+ Velo Club
1 Lap Martin Churm  
1 Lap Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC
1 Lap Jason Oram SP - Torm
1 Lap Keith Walker Wigmore CC
1 Lap Barny Willard PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
1 Lap Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers
DNF Jack Heather Team Bottecchia UK
DNF Oliver Reeves Durham University Cycling Club
DNF Tyler Lemmon Team Bottecchia UK
DNF Joe Luckett Team Gwb - ACTiV
DNF Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO
DNF Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC
DNF George Glassby Dulwich Paragon CC
DNF Khan Follina Sorby Hinds CC
DNF Adam Swain London Dynamo
DNF Sam Farley Medway VC
DNF Stuart Featherstone 4T+ Velo Club

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4asdf

Position Name Club
1 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness - Vulpine
2 Jayne Paine Willesden Cycling Club
3 Hisayo Kaneko Boom Cycle CC
4 Laura Cheesman RP Racing Team
5 Sophie Lankford Team WNT
6 Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo
7 Victoria Strila WyndyMilla
8 Jessica Stoddart  
9 Emma Lewis  
10 Kimberley Ashton GB Cycles.co.uk
11 Vivienne Martin CC London
12 Jane McInnes London Dynamo
13 Susan Freeburn WyndyMilla
14 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC
15 Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands!
16 Joanne McRae RPM90
17 Emma Towers Twickenham CC
18 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC
19 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club
20 Maeve Savage London Dynamo
21 Louise Laker PMR Toachim House
22 Chloe Weller Norwood Paragon
23 Niki Konacs Brixton
24 Monika Konieczna Lea Valley CC
25 Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC
26 Rachael Cottier London Phoenix CC
1 Lap Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC
1 Lap Elisa McDonagh Team WNT
1 Lap Claire Richardson London Dynamo
1 Lap Donna Hopper Medway VC
1 Lap Nicola Clipstone Ipswich Bicycle Club
1 Lap Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC
1 Lap Jemi Lake Squadra Ponne
DNF Tracy Corbett London Dynamo
DNF Sophia Joy Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
DNF Renee Fox Autostrasse Porsche RT