Event URN:
311690
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Mar 2014
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Roadside Strip
Forfar, DD8 1XB
( View map )
Series:
Scottish XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 19th Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
Angus Bike Chain ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.sxc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Steve Brown
info@sxc.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
NB: event is just off the main road into Forfar from the A90 coming north and NOT anywhere near Glamis
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 Expert Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
23 Mar 14 14:00 Elite/Expert Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
23 Mar 14 11:00 Grand Veteran Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet
23 Mar 14 14:00 Junior Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior

View All

This year the event returns to the 2012 venue with improved parking and general access.

Event Location:

Forfar,
DD8 1XB

Race: Expert Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Elite/Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert ---

Race: Grand Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Junior Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Juvenile Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Master Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Sport Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Sport Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Super Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Race: Taster Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Taster Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Veteran Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Youth Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 29 days 17 hours 42 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Mar 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gillian Pratt Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Expert 01:39:09:299 60
2 Nienke Oostra Finished Sport 01:42:51:615 0
3 Lisa Kamphausen Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Expert 01:49:34:761 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite/Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Friel Finished Elite 01:30:45:505 60
2 Gareth Montgomerie Finished Elite 01:30:45:555 50
3 James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Finished Elite 01:37:21:369 45
4 Douglas Shearer Finished Elite 01:41:42:642 0
5 Barry Wilson Finished Expert 01:43:59:068 60
6 Shaun O'Donnell Finished N/A 01:46:43:127 0
7 Michael Dunabie Pedal Power RT Finished Expert 01:53:42:497 50
8 Finlay Strivens Team Bicycles Finished Expert 01:39:42:172 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Barnett Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished G/Vet 01:04:42:362 0
2 Kenny Kentley Finished G/Vet 01:05:41:210 50
3 Gregor Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 01:06:34:034 45
4 Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished G/Vet 01:07:49:097 40
5 John Gemmell Glen Afton Mountain Bike Club Finished G/Vet 01:16:04:587 0
6 Brian Nicholas Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 01:16:42:590 32
7 Roy Cunningham Finished N/A 01:17:27:939 0
Steve Conolly Did not finish 00:49:17:412 0
John Robertson Did not finish 01:01:37:875 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pearce Somerville Rockhard MBC Finished Junior 00:58:29:602 60
2 Callum Russell Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Junior 01:04:24:589 0
3 Hamish Cooper Ythan CC Finished Junior 01:19:59:417 45
Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish Junior 0
Conor Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Did not finish Junior 00:50:43:915 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished Junior 01:11:56:154 60
2 Eve Hanlon Cole Peebles CC Finished Junior 01:13:27:737 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished Juvenile 00:20:07:926 60
2 Tim Shoreman Deeside Thistle CC Finished Juvenile 00:20:38:002 50
3 Tam Munro-White Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Juvenile 00:20:54:975 45
4 Conor Stevenson Tay Titans Finished Juvenile 00:21:44:165 40
5 Jamie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished N/A 00:21:36:200 0
6 Charlie Aldridge Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 00:21:52:723 36
7 Rory McGuire Team Bicycles Finished N/A 00:21:59:581 0
8 Craig Dobbins Perth City Cycles Finished Juvenile 00:22:18:849 32
9 Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Juvenile 00:24:04:406 28
10 Cameron Mason Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Juvenile 00:24:09:311 24
11 Keir Robb Finished N/A 00:24:22:165 0
12 Sean Johnston Finished 00:24:29:760 0
13 Anthony Hay Deeside Thistle CC Finished Juvenile 00:25:01:979 22
14 Michael Mauchline Tay Titans Finished Juvenile 00:25:10:775 20
15 Fraser Veitch Kelso Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:25:40:365 19
16 Owen Scott Finished Juvenile 00:26:01:766 18
17 Calum Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 00:27:40:276 0
18 Ed Yearsley Tay Titans Finished Juvenile 00:27:57:255 17
19 Finlay Watt Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 12
20 Fraser Watt Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 00:29:21:621 11
21 Ross Field Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 00:36:39:149 14

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 00:24:32:892 60
2 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 00:25:56:099 50
3 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 00:26:47:834 45
4 Emily Field Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 00:27:19:399 40
5 Niamh Doherty Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 00:29:10:574 0
6 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:29:16:780 0
7 Megan Wilkinson Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 00:30:07:063 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dimitriou Alex Finished 01:19:32:441 0
2 Ben Greenwood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 01:21:13:407 50
3 Scott Logan TheBicycleWorks Finished Master 01:24:30:418 45
4 Derek Shanks Alpine Bikes Trek Store Glasgo... Finished Master 01:25:54:758 40
5 Craig Webster Finished N/A 01:29:06:272 0
6 David Glover Finished N/A 01:32:31:006 0
7 Martin McGrath Finished 01:36:13:142 0
8 Stevie Crowther Finished N/A 01:36:56:298 0
9 Russ Walton Finished 01:44:14:657 0
10 Paul Telfer Finished 01:46:18:767 0
11 Glyn Mccrickard Finished 01:31:13:676 0
12 Michael Robinson Midlothian Cycling Club Finished Master 19
Sean Clark Did not finish Master 00:37:40:508 0
Paul Cooper Did not start Master 0
Nathan O'neil Did not finish 00:24:18:084 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zara Mair Finished Master 00:27:10:480 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graeme Warren Velo Club Moulin Finished Sport 01:20:22:882 60
2 Stuart Dun Finished Sport 01:31:51:107 50
3 Campbell Rae Glasgow Whls Finished Sport 01:33:20:650 45
4 Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers Finished Sport 01:39:50:487 40
5 Francesco Cordisco Finished 01:42:41:071 0
6 Ricardo P Finished 01:45:15:353 0
7 Joe Harvey Finished N/A 01:51:26:332 28
8 Neil Scott Dundee Thistle RC Finished Sport 00:59:38:477 26
9 Nicholas Herbert Finished Sport 01:32:25:093 24
Craig Kerr Did not finish N/A 00:39:45:850 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fiona Betteridge Finished 01:46:31:919 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Newton Pearson Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 00:55:55:090 60
2 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 01:01:02:835 50
3 Eddie Gronkowski Finished 01:01:35:262 0
4 Sandy Allan Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 01:05:39:511 0
5 Stephen Payton Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished S/Vet 01:20:44:059 36

Confirmed Results

Race name: Taster Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christer McNulty Finished 00:49:30:746 0
2 Scott Ainslie Finished Sport 00:54:54:553 0
3 Derek Little Finished N/A 00:55:40:171 0
4 David Funnell Finished 01:05:40:036 0
Ben Cunningham Did not finish 00:26:57:495 0
Graham Young Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Taster Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jackie McGuire Finished 00:56:44:165 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 01:19:28:285 60
2 Damien Slorach Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 01:19:39:949 50
3 Paul Sharp www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Veteran 01:20:40:663 45
4 Barry McGuire Team Bicycles Finished Veteran 01:21:02:483 40
5 Alex Slaven Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 01:22:05:028 36
6 Paul McInally East Kilbride Road Club Finished Master 01:23:50:539 0
7 John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Veteran 01:25:54:211 28
8 Greig Walker Finished Expert 01:26:11:245 0
9 Gary Beall Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 01:26:50:856 24
10 Iain Nimmo Finished Veteran 01:27:34:986 0
11 Grahame Veitch Kelso Wheelers Finished N/A 01:29:25:294 20
12 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Veteran 01:29:57:478 19
13 Anthony Jones Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 01:32:59:721 18
14 John Owen TheBicycleWorks Finished Veteran 01:33:25:721 0
15 Iain McMullen www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 01:34:39:744 0
16 Craig Caldwell Finished Veteran 01:35:40:375 15
17 David Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Veteran 01:38:46:529 14
18 Gary Hughes Finished N/A 01:41:19:880 0
19 Gary Johnstone Finished 01:42:30:977 0
20 Roddy Fawbert Finished N/A 01:43:49:920 0
22 Oliver Graf Finished 01:20:39:202 0
23 Jason Lindsay Finished N/A 00:48:04:886 0
24 Thomas Martin Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Veteran 00:31:44:998 7
Will Hanekom Did not finish Veteran 0
Steve Nicholson Dunfermline CC Did not finish N/A 01:15:35:597 0
Gordon Traynor Spokes Racing Team Disqualified Veteran 01:36:09:736 0
Robbie Wilson Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Did not start Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anne Murray Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished N/A 01:17:23:597 60
2 Louise Allen Finished N/A 01:38:25:280 0
3 Catherine Riddoch Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 01:28:31:304 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Conner Johnstone Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth 00:39:49:214 60
2 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Youth 00:41:21:052 50
3 Finn Crockett Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Youth 00:41:49:729 45
4 Sam Lawton Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Youth 00:43:14:398 40
5 Logan Dow Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 00:44:06:061 36
6 Douglas Carchrie Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 00:44:10:940 0
7 Callum Williams Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Youth 00:45:41:296 28
8 Matthew Grigor Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Youth 00:46:27:619 26
9 Angus Cunningham Finished 00:46:59:243 0
10 Finlay Todd Black Isle Mountain Bike Club Finished 00:47:07:608 0
11 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 00:48:52:261 20
12 Finlay Graham Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Youth 00:49:18:910 19
Jamie Boag Did not finish 00:28:20:672 0
David Bowman Did not finish Youth 0
Ruairidh Brown Glasgow Riderz Did not finish Youth 00:28:46:346 0
Tormod Doherty Glasgow Riderz Did not finish Youth 0
Michael Neuwirth Tay Titans Did not start N/A 0
Alastair Strain Did not finish 00:29:27:531 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Conolly Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Youth 00:47:37:960 60
2 Katie Allen Team Thomsons Cycles Finished Youth 00:52:40:662 50
3 Louisa Watt Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 00:54:19:799 0