Event URN:
311495
Start date:
Sun, 7th Sep 2014
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Coed Y Brenin (Old Visitor Centre)
Maesgwm, Ganllwyd, Dollgellau, LL40 2HY
( View map )
Series:
2014 Welsh XC MTB Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.welshcycling.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Chris Hopkins
chopkins1969@aol.com
Info for Riders:
This event forms the final round (Round 5) of the 2014 Welsh Mountain Bike Series, and is organised by a collaboration of two popular cycle clubs, Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy and Dreigiau Coed y Brenin Dragons.

Featuring a technical rollercoaster of a course with fun contemporary sections against the breathtaking backdrop of Snowdonia, all based at one of the original mountain bike trail centres in Wales, Coed y Brenin - this race will have you grinning from ear to ear!

Full race timing and live commentary from Fully Sussed!

Rider facilities and plenty of parking on site.

Entry online and on the day. As well as race prizes, series' prizes will be awarded at this round!

Fun races included for adult novices wanting to give racing a try in the afternoon!

Lots of family walking and great trails and adventure for spectators.

More details about the course to follow soon.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 09:30 U8 Boys Go-MTB N/A, Youth 10 mins / plus 2 laps
7 Sep 14 09:30 U8 Girls Go-MTB N/A, Youth 10 mins / plus 2 laps
7 Sep 14 09:50 U10 Boys Go-MTB N/A, Youth 15 mins
7 Sep 14 09:50 U10 Girls Go-MTB N/A, Youth 15 mins

View All

The Welsh Mountain Bike XC series returns for 2014 with five rounds, supported by Fully Sussed and Welsh Cycling.

Featuring some of Wales best mountain bike terrain and categories for all riders, the series offers competition to challenge MTB fanatics of all abilities, with a combination of both fun and technical courses to test riders’ whole skillset.

Our most exciting development this year includes brand new courses at iconic settings such as Castle Coch in Cardiff, Nant yr Arian on the west coast, and Builth Wells Showground in the heart of the Welsh countryside.

Riders can still look forward to traditional rounds at Fforest Fields which incorporates the Welsh Mountain Bike XC Championships, and a further round at Coed y Brenin which received great acclaim from riders this year.

Following a slightly revised format, added to this year’s series will be a series of ‘fun’ races, as well as the traditional dedicated categories for youth, female and veteran riders.

Each round offers full lap timing from Fully Sussed, car parking, refreshments, and first aid.

Information and updates can be found at the Welsh Cycling website (www.welshcycling.co.uk) and clicking on Mountain Bike in the left hand column

Latest news. Vinyl Bear t-shirts, www.vinylbear.co.uk, have kindly come onboard to provide t-shirts to all our winners. Will be a one off design that they hope to make on-site on the day. The only way to get one of these is to win you category. Looking forward to a cool shirt based on the design I have seen on their website.

Event Location:

Maesgwm,
Ganllwyd,
Dollgellau,
LL40 2HY

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 09:30 Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 1 day 10 hours 44 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 09:30 Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 10 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 09:50 Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 15 mins

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 1 day 10 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 09:50 Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 15 mins

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 1 day 10 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 10:20 Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 20 mins

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 10:20 Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 20 mins

Race: Juvenile Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr

Race: Juvenile Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr

Race: Youth Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 1 day 10 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr

Race: Youth Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr

Race: Sport Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr

Race: Sport Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr

Race: Master Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 6 months 4 hours 49 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 01 hr

Race: Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr

Race: Veteran Women

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr

Race: Grand Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr

Race: Grand Veteran Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr

Race: Super Veteran Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Race: Fun Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 13:30 Non-Ranking --- N/A 01 hr

Race: Fun Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 13:30 Non-Ranking --- N/A 01 hr

Race: Expert Men

Online entry closed 5 months 27 days 5 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Sep 14 11:00 MTB Regional A --- Expert 01 hr

11
months ago

Parking

Posted 18/03/2014

As paking is limited at the Maesgwm site only those with riders in the under 16's and below can park on site. All others competitors will be able to park for free on the main site only a short ride away.

Light refreshments and drinks will be available at the course along with lavatories and a secure bag drop area. Showers and a cafe are also aval0ilable at the mainvisitor centre

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Davies Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 0
2 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Owen Brotheridge Finished 0
4 Aran Llyr Finished 0
5 Finn Davies Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 0
6 Ifan Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Oliver Thomas-Jones Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
2 Mari Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
3 Anwen Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
2 Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
3 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
4 Rowan Hayward Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
5 Oscar Davies Finished 0
6 Fletcher White Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
7 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
8 Garan Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
9 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
10 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
11 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
Griff Lewis Team Conti Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Teleri Lewis Finished 0
3 Nia Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
4 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
5 Holly Bradbrook Finished 0
6 Megan Blackburn Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
7 Erica Gauler Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
8 Cerys Simmonds Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josie Nelson Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
2 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Daisy Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 50
3 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 45
4 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 40
5 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 36
6 Nick Edwards Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 32
Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 60
Katie Hesden Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Did not finish Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 60
2 Simon Price Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 50
3 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 45
4 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 40
5 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 36
Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish Youth 0
Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Did not finish Youth 0
Peter Stewart Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 60
2 Tanwen Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 50
Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Junior 60
2 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 50
Davey Brookes Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Elite 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carwyn Davies KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Sport 60
2 Ry McGrath Finished N/A 0
3 Liam Harris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished Sport 45
4 Alex Tompsett KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Sport 40
5 Anthony Farrell Finished 0
6 Stephen Bradbrook Finished Veteran 0
Trystan Lea Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donna Morris Finished Sport 60
2 Angela Green Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Sport 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Davies Cycle-Tec Finished Master 60
2 Hugh Lloyd Finished Master 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Veteran 60
2 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished Veteran 50
3 James Joyce Finished 0
4 Paul Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 40
5 John Williams Finished 0
6 Simon Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles Finished G/Vet 60
2 Dafydd Roberts Finished G/Vet 50
3 Jonathan Edwards Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 45
4 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 40
5 Michael Smith Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Finished 0
6 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished S/Vet 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Janet Burthem Velo Club Melyd Finished G/Vet 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Duncan Broadley Finished 0
2 Mark Phelps Finished 0
Andrew Barnwell Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Salisbury Finished 0