2014 Welsh Mountain Bike Series Round 5

MTB XC , Dollgellau – Sunday, 07 Sep 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

311495

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Sep 2014

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Coed Y Brenin (Old Visitor Centre), Maesgwm, Ganllwyd, Dollgellau, LL40 2HY
View map

Series:

2014 Welsh XC MTB Series

Event Overview

The Welsh Mountain Bike XC series returns for 2014 with five rounds, supported by Fully Sussed and Welsh Cycling.

Featuring some of Wales best mountain bike terrain and categories for all riders, the series offers competition to challenge MTB fanatics of all abilities, with a combination of both fun and technical courses to test riders’ whole skillset.

Our most exciting development this year includes brand new courses at iconic settings such as Castle Coch in Cardiff, Nant yr Arian on the west coast, and Builth Wells Showground in the heart of the Welsh countryside.

Riders can still look forward to traditional rounds at Fforest Fields which incorporates the Welsh Mountain Bike XC Championships, and a further round at Coed y Brenin which received great acclaim from riders this year.

Following a slightly revised format, added to this year’s series will be a series of ‘fun’ races, as well as the traditional dedicated categories for youth, female and veteran riders.

Each round offers full lap timing from Fully Sussed, car parking, refreshments, and first aid.

Information and updates can be found at the Welsh Cycling website (www.welshcycling.co.uk) and clicking on Mountain Bike in the left hand column

Latest news. Vinyl Bear t-shirts, www.vinylbear.co.uk, have kindly come onboard to provide t-shirts to all our winners. Will be a one off design that they hope to make on-site on the day. The only way to get one of these is to win you category. Looking forward to a cool shirt based on the design I have seen on their website.

Info for Riders

This event forms the final round (Round 5) of the 2014 Welsh Mountain Bike Series, and is organised by a collaboration of two popular cycle clubs, Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Conwy and Dreigiau Coed y Brenin Dragons. Featuring a technical rollercoaster of a course with fun contemporary sections against the breathtaking backdrop of Snowdonia, all based at one of the original mountain bike trail centres in Wales, Coed y Brenin - this race will have you grinning from ear to ear! Full race timing and live commentary from Fully Sussed! Rider facilities and plenty of parking on site. Entry online and on the day. As well as race prizes, series' prizes will be awarded at this round! Fun races included for adult novices wanting to give racing a try in the afternoon! Lots of family walking and great trails and adventure for spectators. More details about the course to follow soon.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
7/09/14 09:30 U8 Boys Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 10 mins / plus 2 laps
7/09/14 09:30 U8 Girls Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 10 mins / plus 2 laps
7/09/14 09:50 U10 Boys Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 15 mins
7/09/14 09:50 U10 Girls Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 15 mins
7/09/14 10:20 U12 Boys Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 20 mins
7/09/14 10:20 U12 Girls Go-MTB --- N/A, Youth 20 mins
7/09/14 11:00 Juvenile Boys MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr
7/09/14 11:00 Juvenile Girls MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr
7/09/14 11:00 Youth Boys MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr
7/09/14 11:00 Youth Girls MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr
7/09/14 11:00 Junior Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr
7/09/14 11:00 Elite Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr
7/09/14 11:00 Sport Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr
7/09/14 11:00 Sport Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr
7/09/14 13:30 Master Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 01 hr
7/09/14 13:30 Veteran Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr
7/09/14 11:00 Veteran Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr
7/09/14 13:30 Grand Veteran Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr
7/09/14 11:00 Grand Veteran Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr
7/09/14 01:00 Super Veteran Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---
7/09/14 13:30 Fun Men Non-Ranking --- N/A 01 hr
7/09/14 13:30 Fun Women Non-Ranking --- N/A 01 hr
7/09/14 11:00 Expert Men MTB Regional A --- Expert 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 09:30 Go-MTB N/A, Youth 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sun 07/09/14 - 09:30
Duration: 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Classification: Go-MTB
Rider Cat: N/A, Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 09:30 Go-MTB N/A, Youth 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Sun 07/09/14 - 09:30
Duration: 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Classification: Go-MTB
Rider Cat: N/A, Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 09:50 Go-MTB N/A, Youth 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sun 07/09/14 - 09:50
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-MTB
Rider Cat: N/A, Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 09:50 Go-MTB N/A, Youth 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sun 07/09/14 - 09:50
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-MTB
Rider Cat: N/A, Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 10:20 Go-MTB N/A, Youth 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sun 07/09/14 - 10:20
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Go-MTB
Rider Cat: N/A, Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 10:20 Go-MTB N/A, Youth 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sun 07/09/14 - 10:20
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Go-MTB
Rider Cat: N/A, Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Juvenile Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Juvenile Boys
Sun 07/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Juvenile Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Juvenile Girls
Sun 07/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Youth Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Youth Boys
Sun 07/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Youth Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Youth Girls
Sun 07/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Junior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Race Junior Men
Sun 07/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Race Elite Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Elite Men
Sun 07/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Elite
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Sport Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Sport Men
Sun 07/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Sport
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Sport Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Sport Women
Sun 07/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Sport
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Master Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Master Men
Sun 07/09/14 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Veteran Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Veteran Men
Sun 07/09/14 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Veteran Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Veteran Women
Sun 07/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Grand Veteran Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Grand Veteran Men
Sun 07/09/14 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: G/Vet
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Grand Veteran Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Race Grand Veteran Women
Sun 07/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: G/Vet
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Race Super Veteran Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 07/09/14 01:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet
Entry:
Race Super Veteran Male
Sun 07/09/14 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: S/Vet
Entry:
Race Fun Men
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 13:30 Non-Ranking N/A 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Fun Men
Sun 07/09/14 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Non-Ranking
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Fun Women
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 13:30 Non-Ranking N/A 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Fun Women
Sun 07/09/14 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Non-Ranking
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Expert Men
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/14 11:00 MTB Regional A Expert 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Race Expert Men
Sun 07/09/14 - 11:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: MTB Regional A
Rider Cat: Expert
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alfie Davies Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 0
2 Cian Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Owen Brotheridge Finished 0
4 Aran Llyr Finished 0
5 Finn Davies Cycle-Tec Finished N/A 0
6 Ifan Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
--- Oliver Thomas-Jones Did not start 0

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
2 Mari Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
3 Anwen Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Osian Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
2 Huw Buck Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
3 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
4 Rowan Hayward Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
5 Oscar Davies Finished 0
6 Fletcher White Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
7 Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
8 Garan Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
9 Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
10 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
11 Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
--- Griff Lewis Team Conti Did not start N/A 0
Show More

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
2 Teleri Lewis Finished 0
3 Nia Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
4 Freya Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
5 Holly Bradbrook Finished 0
6 Megan Blackburn Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
7 Erica Gauler Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
8 Cerys Simmonds Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Timothy Freeman Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Finished N/A 0
2 Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
3 Luke Simmonds Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
4 Iwan Evans Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
5 William Harding Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
6 George Marshall Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
7 Benjamin Bright Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
8 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished N/A 0
9 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
10 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
11 Matthew Ames Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Finished N/A 0
12 Spencer Davies Finished 0
13 Ieuan Jones Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Josie Nelson Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
2 Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
3 Daisy Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0

Race Juvenile Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished Juvenile 50
3 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 45
4 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 40
5 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 36
6 Nick Edwards Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 32
--- Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish Juvenile 0

Race Juvenile Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 60
--- Katie Hesden Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Did not finish Juvenile 0

Race Youth Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 60
2 Simon Price Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 50
3 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 45
4 Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 40
5 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 36
--- Joe Barnwell Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish Youth 0
--- Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Did not finish Youth 0
--- Peter Stewart Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Did not finish Youth 0

Race Youth Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Youth 60
2 Tanwen Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth 50
--- Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Did not finish Youth 0

Race Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Junior 60
2 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Junior 50
--- Davey Brookes Did not finish Junior 0

Race Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Elite 60

Race Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Carwyn Davies KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Sport 60
2 Ry McGrath Finished Sport 0
3 Liam Harris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished Sport 45
4 Alex Tompsett KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Sport 40
5 Anthony Farrell Finished 0
6 Stephen Bradbrook Finished Veteran 0
--- Trystan Lea Did not finish 0

Race Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Donna Morris Finished Sport 60
2 Angela Green Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Sport 50

Race Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lee Davies Cycle-Tec Finished Master 60
2 Hugh Lloyd Finished Master 50

Race Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Veteran 60
2 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Veteran 50
3 James Joyce Finished 0
4 Paul Rollason Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 40
5 John Williams Finished 0
6 Simon Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished 0

Race Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles Finished G/Vet 60
2 Dafydd Roberts Finished G/Vet 50
3 Jonathan Edwards Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 45
4 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 40
5 Michael Smith Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Finished 0
6 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished S/Vet 50

Race Grand Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Janet Burthem Velo Club Melyd Finished G/Vet 0

Race Super Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished S/Vet 60

Race Fun Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Duncan Broadley Finished 0
2 Mark Phelps Finished 0
--- Andrew Barnwell Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0

Race Fun Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ellie Salisbury Finished 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk