Wolverhampton Wheelers CC Circuit Race 2

Closed Circuit , Shrewsbury – Saturday, 23 Aug 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

311447

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Aug 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Shrewsbury Sports Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Aug 2014

Event Overview

Circuit races for all age categories on Shrewsburys purpose built, 1km long closed road circuit.

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come first served basis for each race


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
23/08/14 01:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
23/08/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
23/08/14 10:00 U10 Boys - 5 km Youth Only Youth D 5km / 3 miles
23/08/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
23/08/14 10:30 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 20 mins / 10km / 6 miles
23/08/14 11:00 U14 Boys - 15 km Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9 miles
23/08/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
23/08/14 12:00 U16 Boys - 25 km Youth Only Youth A 25km / 16 miles
23/08/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
23/08/14 15:00 3/4 - 40 km Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 40km / 25 miles
23/08/14 14:00 E/1/2/3/4 - 30 km Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30km / 19 miles
23/08/14 13:00 E/1/2/3 - 40 km National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 40km / 25 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Sat 23/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Sat 23/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 23/08/14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sat 23/08/14 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Sat 23/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/08/14 10:30 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins / 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 23/08/14 - 10:30
Duration: 20 mins / 10km / 6 miles
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 23/08/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 23/08/14 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sat 23/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 23/08/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 23/08/14 - 12:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 23/08/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sat 23/08/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 23/08/14 15:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Sat 23/08/14 - 15:00
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 23/08/14 14:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Sat 23/08/14 - 14:00
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 23/08/14 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 23/08/14 - 13:00
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)

Jacob Tipper wins Wolverhampton Wheelers Circuit Race 2

Posted 24/08/2014 - Jessica Holohan

Report by Snowdon Sports

Jacob Tipper racked up his seventh victory of the season in the second Wolverhampton Wheelers CC Circuit Race in Shrewsbury on Saturday.

The 22-year-old KTM rider out-sprinted Rapha Condor JLT rival Ed Laverack to take what was a comfortable win in the end.

Conditions were wet, leaving a slippery surface for the riders to contend with and the majority of the riders made a nervous start to the race.

However, after ten minutes of racing, Laverack and Tipper had opened up a gap of around half a lap and they never really relinquished their lead, working together to stay away from the bunch.

Any attempts to bridge over to the two leaders were effectively brought back in by Laverack’s team-mate Luke Grivell-Mellor until Dominic Jelfs (Madison Genesis)
and George Moore (Bicicielo) broke away.

As the race reached its conclusion, Jelfs and Moore were half a lap behind Tipper and Laverack with the rest of the field around a lap behind.

Laverack led out the sprint for the finish but it was Tipper that made a burst for the line, crossing ahead of his opponent.

Jacob Tipper said after the race: “Ed and I worked well together but Ed is more of a climber and I’m more of a sprinter so when it came down to the sprint finish, it was quite comfortable in the end, I think Ed sat up after he saw me kick on.

“That’s my seventh win of season, it’s going really well and I have great support from KTM and Herbalife.

“I’ve been focussing on track work for the last few weeks, racing in the Wolverhampton track league. I’d like to thank Wolverhampton Wheelers, it’s good to have local clubs putting all these events on.”

Results:

E/1/2/3:
1 Jacob Tipper – KTM
2 Ed Laverack – Rapha Condor JLT
3 Dominic Jelfs – Madison Genesis
4 George Moore – Bicicielo
5 Kirk Vickers – MSW
6 Peter Banham – Freds RT
7 Justin Jarcourt – Urban Cyclery
8 George Bartlett – NFTO Club
9 Luke Grivell-Mellor – Rapha Condor JLY
10 David Bates – Mammoth Lifestyle RT
11 Josh Jones – Cambrdige Uni CC
12 Elliott Pike – Lichfield City CC
13 Colin Parry – BH Solidor
14 Olly Kyte – WWCC
15 Courtney Ricketts – MSW
16 George Richardson – NFTO Club
17 Russell Falder – Private Member
3/4:
1 Dale Taylor – Hinckley CRC
2 Wayne Lacey – Stone Wheelers
3 Mark McCann – Bridgtown Cycles
4 Kenny Cliffe – Hinckley CRC
5 Mark Maguire – Vision Racing
6 Alex Obradovic – Revolutions Racing
7 Thomas Ford – Concorde CC
8 Paul Bufton – Hafron CC
9 Thomas Rutter – Cheltenham & County CC
10 Ross Perks – VC Long Eaton
11 Devon Round – MSW
12 Ian Coe – Hafren CC
13 Brett Lowndes – Walsall RC
14 Stuart Smith – Lichfield City CC
15 James Brisco – WWCC
16 Liam Brindley – Lichfield City CC
17 Mark Fenn – Evolve CC
18 Kevin Rayner – Wrekin Sport CC
19 Glyn Roberts – Private Member
20 Ben Holland – Wolverhampton Racing Club
Women:
1 Sophie Williams – Cardiff Jif
2 Joanne Jago – Performance Cycles
3 Megan Chard – M&D Cycles
4 Eleanor Jones – VC St Raphael
5 Emily Capewell – Lichfield City CC
6 Catherine Coley – Ludlow CC
7 Jennifer Powell – Cheltenham & County CC
8 Gemma Stuart – Performance Cycles
9 Phoebe Martin – Lichfield City CC
10 Charlotte Jennings – Bynea CC
11 Laura Ellis – Marsh Tracks RT
12 Emily Holland – Revolutions Racing
Under 8 Boys:
1 Ryan Oldfield – Redditch R&PCC
2 Max Bufton – Hafren CC
3 Izaak Curtis – Lyme RC
4 Seb Ball – MSW
5 Reece Morris – WWCC
6 Jensen Cutting – Private
Under 8 Girls:
1 Rebecca Woodvine – MSW
2 Mia Anslow – WWCC
3 Evie Hill – Hafren CC
4 Mackenzie McCourt – Hafren CC
5 Jess Bufton – Hafren CC
6 Lauren Oldfield – Redditch R&PCC
Under 10 Boys:
1 Joe Lycett – MSW
2 Thomas White – WWCC
3 Nick English – MSW
4 Zac McCourt – Hafren CC
5 Tommy Hill – Hafren CC
Under 10 Girls:
1 Grace Lister – WWCC
2 Georgie Duggins – Lichfield City CC
3 Caitlin Harvey – Lichfield City CC
4 Freya Cook – Thanet RC
5 Rachel Williams – Hafren CC
Under 12 Boys:
1 Hayden Norris – Lichfield City CC
2 Alex Thomson – WWCC
3 Sam Anslow – WWCC
4 Ethan Roberts – WWCC
5 Will Perry – WWCC
6 Harry Ledingham-Horn – Lyme RC
7 James Morris – WWCC
Under 14 Boys:
1 Joe Lister – WWCC
2 Joe Guy – WWCC
3 Morgan Petty – WWCC
4 William Duggins – Lichfield City CC
5 George Mills-Keeling – WWCC
6 Freddie James-Hoare – Hafren CC
Under 14 Girls:
1 Gabby Homer – WWCC
2 Meadhbh Cook – Thanet CC
3 Sophie White – WWCC
Under 16 Boys:
1 Will Swarbrick – Cheltenham & County CC
2 Ewan Grivell-Mellor – MSW
3 Cameron Biddle – Solihull CC
4 Ethan Davies – WWCC
5 Sam Morris – WWCC
6 Joe Geehan – WWCC
7 Mark Allen – Congleton CC
8 Morgan Hughes – Milton Keynes RT
9 Martin Whyatt – MSW
10 Jonathon Gething – Redditch R&PC
Under 16 Girls:
1 Sophie Williams – Cardiff Jif
2 Ellie Russell – Sportcity
3 Alice Law – WWCC
4 Phoebe Martin – Lichfield City CC
5 Becky Simmons – WWCC
6 Sophie Capewell – Lichfield City CC
7 Hannah McEwan – Graham Weigh RT

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC Finished E 3
2 Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished E 2
3 Izaak Curtis Lyme RC Finished E 1
4 Sebastian Ball Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 0
5 Reece Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 0
6 Jensen Cutting Finished 0

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished E 3
2 Mia Anslow Wolverhampton Whls Finished E 2
3 Evie Hill Finished 0
4 Mackenzie McCourt Finished 0
5 Jess Bufton Finished 0
6 Lauren Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC Finished E 0

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Lycett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 3
2 Thomas White Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 2
3 Nicholas English Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 1
4 Zac McCourt Finished 0
5 Tommy Hill Finished 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 3
2 Georgie Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
3 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield City CC Finished D 1
4 Freya Cook Thanet RC Finished D 0
5 Rachel Williams Hafren CC Finished D 0

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Hayden Norris Lichfield City CC Finished C 3
2 Alex Thomson Finished C 2
3 Samuel Anslow Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 1
4 Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
5 William Perry Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
6 Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC Finished C 0
7 James Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 3
2 Joseph Guy Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 2
3 Morgan Petty Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 1
4 William Duggins Lichfield City CC Finished B 0
5 George Mills-Keeling Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 0
6 Freddie James-Hoare Finished 0

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 3
2 Meadhbh Cook Thanet RC Finished B 2
3 Sophie White Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 1

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 3
2 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 2
3 Cameron Biddle Solihull CC Finished A 1
4 Ethan Davies Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
5 Samuel Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
6 Joe Geehan Redditch Road & Path CC Finished A 0
7 Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished A 0
8 Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
9 Martin Whyatt Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
10 Jonathan Gething Redditch Road & Path CC Finished A 0

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 3
2 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished B 2
3 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 1
4 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
5 Rebecca Simmons Finished A 0
6 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0
7 Hannah Mcewan Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 0

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dale Taylor Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished 4th 0
2 Wayne Lacey Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Mark McCann Borntobike/Bridgtown Cycles Finished 3rd 7
4 Kenny Cliffe Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Mark Maguire Vision Racing Finished 3rd 5
6 Alexander Obradovic Revolutions Racing Finished 3rd 4
7 Thomas Ford Concorde CC Finished 4th 3
8 Paul Bufton Hafren CC Finished 4th 2
9 Thomas Rutter Cheltenham & County CC Finished 4th 1
10 Ross Perks VC Long Eaton Finished 4th 1
11 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
12 Ian Coe Hafren CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Brett Lowndes Walsall RCC Finished 3rd 0
14 Stuart Smith Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
15 James Brisco Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 0
16 Liam Brindley Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 0
17 Mark Fenn Evolve Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
18 Kevin Rayner Wrekinsport CC Finished 4th 0
19 Glyn Roberts Finished 4th 0
20 Ben Holland Wolverhampton RCC Bridgtown Cy... Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished A 15
2 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 12
3 Megan Chard M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 10
4 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
5 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 6
6 Catherine Coley Ludlow CC Finished 3rd 5
7 Jennifer Powell Cheltenham & County CC Finished 3rd 4
8 Gemma Stuart Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 3
9 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished A 2
10 Charlotte Jennings Bynea CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Laura Ellis Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 0
12 Emily Holland Revolutions Racing Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jacob Tipper KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 30
2 Edward Laverack JLT Condor Finished 1st 25
3 Dominic Jelfs Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 21
4 George Moore Bicicielo Finished 1st 17
5 Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 14
6 Peter Banham Fred Williams Cycles Finished 2nd 12
7 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 10
8 George Bartlett NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 8
9 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 2nd 7
10 David Bates Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
11 Joshua Jones Finished 2nd 5
12 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 4
13 Colin Parry BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 3
14 Oliver Kyte Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 2
15 Courtney Ricketts Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
16 George Richardson NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
17 Russell Falder Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk