Event URN:
311279
Start date:
Sat, 8th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Royal Latin School
Brookfield Lane, Buckingham, MK18 1AX
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 17th Feb 2014
Event promoted by:
Hemel Hempstead CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.hemelcycling.org.uk/events/spring-road-races
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Thomson
46 Bencroft Road
Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire
HP2 5UY
07973675052
paulthomo@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
Paul Thomson
Info for Riders:
On 8 March 2014 our annual open road races, the Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races will be held on a rolling circuit in the Claydons in Buckinghamshire. With luck this 26th edition of the popular early season event (& for many years the previous incarnation the Circuit of Cublington making it 36 years) will be blessed with fair Spring weather as has been the case on so many previous occasions. Two races take place during the day: the Spring Chicken RR starts at 09:30 and is for 3rd & 4th category riders over 70km (just under 3 laps). The Roy Thame Cup starts at 13:30 and is for Elite, 1st & 2nd cats over a distance of 120km (just under 5 laps). The entry fee is £18 in advance for each event or £20 if you enter on the line or after the closing date. However with over 200 entries by closing date the last few years then EOL availability will be minimal!
Headquarters are at The Royal Latin School in Buckingham (enter via Chandos Road) MK18 1AX
Note max teams of 4 (Spring Chicken) or 6 (Roy Thame Cup).
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 09:30 Spring Chicken Road Race Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 71km / 44m
8 Mar 14 13:30 Roy Thame Cup National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 120km / 75m

View All

On 8 March 2014 our annual open road races, the Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races will be held on a rolling circuit in the Claydons in Buckinghamshire. With luck this 26th edition of the popular early season event (& for many years the previous incarnation the Circuit of Cublington making it 36 years) will be blessed with fair Spring weather as has been the case on so many previous occasions. Two races take place during the day: the Spring Chicken RR starts at 09:30 and is for 3rd & 4th category riders over 70km (just under 3 laps). The Roy Thame Cup starts at 13:30 and is for Elite, 1st & 2nd cats over a distance of 120km (just under 5 laps). The entry fee is £18 in advance for each event or £20 if you enter on the line or after the closing date. However the last few years the event has had well over 200 entries by the closing date, so EOL will be minimal!

Headquarters are at The Royal Latin School, Buckingham (enter via Chandos Road), MK18 1AX

Event Location:

Brookfield Lane,
Buckingham,
MK18 1AX

Race: Spring Chicken Road Race

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 71km / 44m

Race: Roy Thame Cup

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 120km / 75m

Bustard soloes to victory in the Roy Thame Cup

Posted 09/03/2014 - Paul Thomson

The Roy Thame Cup and Spring Chicken Road RaceReport: Snowdon Sports Thomas Bustard (Velosure-Giordana RT) took a solo victory at the inaugural Roy Thame Cup after instigating the winning break in the early moments of the race... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Spring Chicken Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Grieve www.twenty3c.co.uk Finished 3rd 15
2 Chris Limberger Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished 3rd 12
3 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Will Hayter London Dynamo Finished 3rd 8
5 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
6 James Stewart Bonito Squadra Corse Finished 3rd 5
7 Matthew Cryer Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 4
8 James Archibald G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 3
9 Christopher Bennett Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 2
10 Tom Bolton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
11 Steven Hubbard CC Sudbury Finished 3rd 0
12 Sean Dines CC Luton Finished 3rd 0
13 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 0
15 Ben Chuilon Finished N/A 0
16 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
17 Alexander Woods Club Corley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
18 Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 0
19 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Callum Oliver Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Paul Bird Virgin Active Finished 3rd 0
22 Pierre Scrase Finished 3rd 0
23 Nicolas Stagg Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
24 Stuart Sargeant Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
25 Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
26 Robert Jones Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
27 Michael Fuller Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
28 Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Ben Nichol Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
30 Robin Basford WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
31 Richard John Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
32 Tim Beaven Bicester Millennium CC Finished 4th 0
33 Neil Heffernan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
34 Steven Douglas Cult Racing Finished 3rd 0
35 Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
36 Tony Ball Team Swift Finished N/A 0
37 Paul Hamblett G.S. Henley Finished 4th 0
38 Alasdair Morrison Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
39 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 0
40 Ian Loades ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 4th 0
41 Thomas Leach Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 0
42 Luke Dixon Personal Best Cycling Services Finished 3rd 0
44 Adam Baker Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
45 Stuart Tillbrook Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
46 Andy Sykes Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
47 Robert Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
48 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 4th 0
49 Tim Clark Personal Best Cycling Services Finished 3rd 0
50 Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
51 Richard Carr Finished 4th 0
52 Neal Garside North Cotswold CC Finished 4th 0
53 Kurt Austin Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Timothy Bailey Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 3rd 0
Andrew Cross Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 4th 0
Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Gareth Harvey Banbury Star CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Alasdair Higgins Oxford University Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness Did not finish 1st 0
Thomas Parker Greenwheel Cycles Did not finish 4th 0
Phillip Pearson VC Revolution Did not finish 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Roy Thame Cup

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 60
2 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 52
3 Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 45
4 Chris Opie JLT Condor Finished Elite 40
5 Jozef Metelka Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 35
6 Simon Holt Felt Racing Finished 1st 31
7 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 27
8 Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 23
9 Nathan Edmondson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 20
10 George Harper Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 17
11 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 15
12 Steve Lampier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 13
13 Tom Neale Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 11
14 Douglas Coleman CC Luton Finished 1st 9
15 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 7
16 Christopher Dredge Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 6
17 Will Stephenson JLT Condor Finished 1st 5
18 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 1st 3
19 Andrew Griffiths Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 2
20 Ashley Cox CC Luton Finished Elite 1
21 Richard Wood Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
22 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
23 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
24 Julian Pearson THR Racing Finished 1st 0
25 Russell Hampton Athlonsport - Cloud Nine Telec... Finished 1st 0
26 Ashley Proctor Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 1st 0
27 Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
28 Anthony Moye KTM road-and-trail.com Finished 1st 0
29 Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
30 James Fox CC Luton Finished 1st 0
31 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
32 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
33 Connor Swift Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 1st 0
34 Joe Giggins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
35 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Tom Arnstein Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 1st 0
Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Wayne Coombs BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Did not finish 2nd 0
Paul Elcock G.S. Henley Did not finish 2nd 0
Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Oliver Rossi Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish 1st 0
William Scott Bonito Squadra Corse Did not finish 2nd 0
Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0