Event URN:
310979
Start date:
Thu, 14th Aug 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 13th Aug 2014
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.castlecombesummerseries.org.uk/index.html
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m
14 Aug 14 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m
14 Aug 14 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m
14 Aug 14 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 8 months 14 days 19 hours 55 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 8 months 14 days 19 hours 55 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 8 months 14 days 19 hours 55 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 8 months 14 days 19 hours 55 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U8 Boys

Online entry closed 8 months 14 days 19 hours 55 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 8 months 14 days 19 hours 55 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 8 months 14 days 19 hours 55 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28m

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 8 months 14 days 19 hours 55 minutes 41 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Aug 14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lawrence Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
2 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 2
3 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished D 1
4 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
6 Harrison Coppen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
7 George Rose Finished 0
8 Matthew Simpson Finished 0
9 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Harvey Smith Finished E 2
3 Charlie Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3
2 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
3 Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 1
4 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
2 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
3 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 1
4 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
5 Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 3
2 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 2
3 Holly Thomas Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
3 Jorga Tucker Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matty Hodgson Ride 24/7 Finished A 10
2 William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 7
4 Nathanael March Dursley RC Finished 3rd 6
5 David Jenkins Onit Cycle Finished 4th 5
6 Neil Wolstencroft Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 4
7 Noel Waldron VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 3
8 Paul Ferguson Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 2
9 Matt Dunsbier Veloton Team Finished 3rd 1
10 Lee Aston Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 10
2 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
3 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
4 Holly James Finished 3rd 6
5 Alexandra Willey Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 5
6 Diane Moore Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 4
7 Lucy Walker Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Gemma Stuart Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 2
9 Keeley Spate Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 2nd 1
10 Charlotte Jennings Bynea CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Julia Hesselberg Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 10
2 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 8
3 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 7
4 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 6
5 Mark Perry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 5
6 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 4
7 Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 3
8 James Phillips Dream Cycling Finished Elite 2
9 Bevan Humphreys BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 1
10 Ben Davis BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 1