Event URN:
310978
Start date:
Thu, 7th Aug 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 6th Aug 2014
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.castlecombesummerseries.org.uk/index.html
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 19:32 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m
7 Aug 14 19:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45km / 28m
7 Aug 14 19:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m
7 Aug 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 9 months 21 days 12 hours 14 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 9 months 21 days 12 hours 14 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28m

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 9 months 21 days 12 hours 14 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 21 days 12 hours 14 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 21 days 12 hours 14 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 21 days 12 hours 14 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 21 days 12 hours 14 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 21 days 12 hours 14 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 10
2 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 8
3 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 7
4 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 6
5 Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 5
6 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 4
7 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 3
8 Martin Smith BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 2
9 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 1
10 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Walker IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 10
2 Adele Martin VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
3 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 7
4 Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 6
5 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 5
6 Victoria Long Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 4
7 Charlotte Sampson Felt Racing Finished 3rd 3
8 Lucy Walker Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Diane Moore Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1
10 Katie Thilthorpe Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
2 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Harry Kirby Finished C 2
3 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 1
4 Jonah Shaw Finished 0
5 David Hird Stratford CC Finished C 0
6 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
7 Thomas Day Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
8 Liam James-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 0
9 Dylan Bolter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
10 Keelan Tucker Finished C 0
11 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished C 0
12 Harvey Lawson Finished 0
13 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 2
3 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lawrence Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
2 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 2
3 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
6 Matthew Simpson Finished 0
7 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
8 Oscar Shonfeld Velo Club Walcot Finished D 0
9 George Rose Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Molly Thomas Finished 0
3 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Blackburn Finished 0
2 Joseph Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Barnabas Shaw Finished 0
4 Charlie Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished E 0
5 Harvey Smith Finished E 0
6 Maxwell Callaghan Finished E 0
7 Harry Rose Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Lilia Wood NFTO Race Club Finished E 1
4 Phoebe Gardiner Finished 0