Event URN:
310977
Start date:
Thu, 31st Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 30th Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.castlecombesummerseries.org.uk/index.html
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:32 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m
31 Jul 14 19:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45km / 28m
31 Jul 14 19:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m
31 Jul 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 5 hours 14 minutes 40 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 5 hours 14 minutes 40 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28m

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 5 hours 14 minutes 40 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 5 hours 14 minutes 40 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 5 hours 14 minutes 40 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 5 hours 14 minutes 40 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 5 hours 14 minutes 40 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Online entry closed 8 months 20 days 5 hours 14 minutes 40 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 10
2 Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 8
3 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 7
4 James Phillips Dream Cycling Finished 1st 6
5 Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 5
6 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 4
7 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 3
8 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 2
9 Malcolm Dixon Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 1
10 Bevan Humphreys BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 10
2 Jessica Hill VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
3 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 7
4 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 6
5 Diane Moore Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 5
6 Holly James Finished 3rd 4
7 Janet Rees Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
8 Megan Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 2nd 2
9 Charlotte Sampson Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 1
10 Lili McLean Felt Racing Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
2 Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 8
3 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 7
4 Niall Brown Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Noel Waldron VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 5
6 Peter Blencowe Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Matthew Dale VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 3
8 John Carter Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 2
9 Darren Rhymer Live2Ride Sunwise Finished 4th 1
10 Paul Ferguson Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Natasha Reddy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
2 Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished B 3
2 Morgan Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 2
3 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
4 Connor Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 0
5 James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 0
6 Harry Truelove Finished 0
7 Jack Maidment Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
3 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
4 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 0
5 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 2
3 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 3
2 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
5 Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
6 Finnbar Little Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished D 0
7 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
8 Jakob Hudson Finished D 0
9 George Rose Finished 0
10 Oliver Williams Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Jackson Lyme RC Finished E 3
2 Jack Blackburn Finished 0
3 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
4 Jack Williams Finished 0
5 Charlie Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished E 0
6 Maxwell Callaghan Finished E 0
7 Harry Rose Finished 0
8 Oliver O'Driscoll Finished 0
9 Joe Clifford Finished 0
10 Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Kim Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 1
4 Millie Barnes Finished 0