Event URN:
310976
Start date:
Thu, 24th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 23rd Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.castlecombesummerseries.org.uk/index.html
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45km / 28m
24 Jul 14 19:32 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m
24 Jul 14 19:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m
24 Jul 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 35 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28m

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 35 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 35 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 35 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 35 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 35 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 35 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 7 days 35 minutes 46 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tamina Oliver Wv Zeeuws-Vlaanderen - J F L F Finished 1st 10
2 Fiona Hunter Johnston Finished 4th 8
3 Bethany Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 7
4 Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 6
5 Holly James Finished 3rd 5
6 Diane Moore Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 4
7 Lucy Walker Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Alexandra Stubbs Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 2
9 Alexandra Willey Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
10 Rosie Wilson Finished 4th 1
11 Natasha Reddy Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
12 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
13 Janet Rees Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO Finished 1st 10
2 Dexter Gardias SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 8
3 Hugh Wilson NFTO Finished Elite 7
4 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 6
5 Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 5
6 Tavis Walker Velo Club Walcot Finished 1st 4
7 George Bartlett NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 3
8 James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 2
9 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling Finished N/A 1
10 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 10
2 Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 8
3 Henry Robertshaw Glendene CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Dave Tilling Veloton Team Finished 3rd 6
5 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 5
6 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Lee Aston Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 3
8 David Jenkins Onit Cycle Finished 4th 2
9 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished 3rd 1
10 Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 3
2 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2
3 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
4 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
5 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 David Hird Stratford CC Finished C 2
3 Euan Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 1
4 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
5 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
6 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
7 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished C 0
8 Harvey Lawson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Lawrence Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 2
3 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 0
6 Oliver Emment Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
7 Joshy Jones Finished 0
8 Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
9 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
10 Matthew Simpson Finished 0
11 Will Lawson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 2
3 Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
5 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3
2 Joseph Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Jack Blackburn Finished 0
4 Ben Gillett Finished E 0
5 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
6 Sam Dunnage Finished 0
7 Charlie Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished E 0
8 Alexander Bolton Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
9 Harvey Smith Finished E 0
10 Ben Lawson Finished 0
11 Sam Fisher Finished E 0
12 Harry Dunnage Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Kim Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 2
3 Lily Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
4 Madelaine Gillett Finished E 0
5 Jorga Tucker Finished E 0