Event URN:
310975
Start date:
Thu, 17th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 16th Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.castlecombesummerseries.org.uk/index.html
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 19:31 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m
17 Jul 14 19:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m
17 Jul 14 19:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45km / 28m
17 Jul 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 9 months 2 days 11 hours 10 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 19:31 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 9 months 2 days 11 hours 10 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 9 months 2 days 11 hours 10 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28m

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 2 days 11 hours 10 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 2 days 11 hours 10 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 2 days 11 hours 10 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 2 days 11 hours 10 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 2 days 11 hours 10 minutes 6 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dexter Gardias SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 10
2 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 8
3 Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 7
4 Ben Carty Felt Racing Finished 1st 6
5 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 5
6 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 4
7 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 3
8 Ben Homa Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 2
9 George Bartlett NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 1
10 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathanael March Dursley RC Finished 4th 10
2 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 8
3 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 7
4 Paul O'Driscoll Swindon RC Finished 3rd 6
5 Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 5
6 John Carter Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 4
7 Chris Tulk NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Noel Waldron VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 2
9 Daniel Taylor Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Neal Garside North Cotswold CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3
2 Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished B 3
2 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished B 2
3 Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
4 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
5 Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
6 Morgan Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 0
7 Samuel Hardy Finished 0
8 Jamie Bray Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
9 Jamie Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished B 0
10 Jacques Kinnison Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 0
11 Harry Truelove Finished 0
12 Tom Price Finished 0
0 Sam Hardy Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 2
3 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
4 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 2
3 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 1
4 Harry Kirby Finished E 0
5 Ryan Abram Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
6 Dylan Bolter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
7 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished C 0
8 Keelan Tucker Finished C 0
9 Harvey Lawson Finished 0
10 Lawrence Kinnison Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished C 0
11 Elijah Mead Finished 0
12 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 3
2 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished D 2
3 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1
4 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
6 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
7 Matthew Simpson Finished 0
8 Jakob Hudson Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 2
3 Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
5 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3
2 Jack Blackburn Finished 0
3 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
4 Alexander Bolton Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
5 Charlie Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished E 0
6 Sam Fisher Finished E 0
7 Harvey Smith Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Millie Barnes Finished 0
3 Lily Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
4 Jorga Tucker Finished E 0