Event URN:
310974
Start date:
Thu, 10th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 9th Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.castlecombesummerseries.org.uk/index.html
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m
10 Jul 14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A
10 Jul 14 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m
10 Jul 14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 16 days 7 hours 37 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 16 days 7 hours 37 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 16 days 7 hours 37 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 16 days 7 hours 37 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 16 days 7 hours 37 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 10 months 16 days 7 hours 37 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 10 months 16 days 7 hours 37 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28m

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 10 months 16 days 7 hours 37 minutes 47 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 56km / 35m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Quarterman Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Edward Collyer Ride 24/7 Finished A 2
3 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished A 1
4 Samuel Adey Performance Cycles Finished A 0
5 Mark Newell Performance Cycles Finished A 0
6 Simon McClelland Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
7 Gabriel Chinn Velo Club Montpellier Finished A 0
8 Oliver Pike Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
9 Ben Hogan Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
10 Sam Taylor Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 0
11 Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished B 0
12 Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3
2 Caitlin Shaw M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 2
3 Amber Joseph Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished B 3
2 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished B 2
3 James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
4 Morgan Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 0
4 Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
5 Jamie Bray Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
6 Harry Truelove Finished 0
7 Jamie Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
2 Bethan Parker Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Liam James-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 2
3 Euan Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 1
4 Ryan Abram Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
5 Dylan Bolter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
6 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
7 Harry Kirby Finished E 0
8 Harvey Lawson Finished 0
9 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Annie May Elliott Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 3
2 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 1
4 Jessica Kenny Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 2
3 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished D 1
4 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
6 Joshie Jones Finished 0
7 Matthew Simpson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 3
2 Ella Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Aoife O'Neill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1
4 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
5 Joanna Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
6 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
7 Beatrice Kenny Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3
2 Jack Blackburn Finished 0
3 Alexander Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
4 Charlie Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished E 0
5 Milo Standen Finished E 0
6 Alexander Bolton Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
7 Harvey Smith Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Kevin Jones T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 8
3 Christopher Smith Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
4 Christopher Nyonyintono Finished 2nd 6
5 Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 5
6 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Neil Wolstencroft Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 3
8 Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Lee Jones Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
11 Jason Humphries Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0