Event URN:
310973
Start date:
Thu, 3rd Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 2nd Jul 2014
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.castlecombesummerseries.org.uk/index.html
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 19:32 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m
3 Jul 14 19:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m
3 Jul 14 19:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45km / 28m
3 Jul 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 10 months 27 days 12 hours 36 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 10 months 27 days 12 hours 36 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 10 months 27 days 12 hours 36 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28m

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 27 days 12 hours 36 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 27 days 12 hours 36 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 27 days 12 hours 36 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 27 days 12 hours 36 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Online entry closed 10 months 27 days 12 hours 36 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dexter Gardias SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 10
2 Colin Parry BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 8
3 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 7
4 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 6
5 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 5
6 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
7 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling Finished N/A 3
8 Sol Warwick Falco Racing Finished 2nd 2
9 John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 1
10 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 10
2 Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Noel Waldron VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 7
4 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 6
5 Matthew Dale VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 5
6 Daniel Taylor Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Carl Wallace Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Jason Humphries Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Christopher Nyonyintono Finished 3rd 1
10 Dominic White Avonlea-Treasure RT Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3
2 Sophie Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 2
3 Joy Wingrave Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2
3 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
4 Daniel Maclean-Howell Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
5 James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
6 Jamie Bray Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
8 Tom Price Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 3
2 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2
3 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
4 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
5 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Liam James-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 2
3 Euan Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 1
4 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
5 Keelan Tucker Finished C 0
6 Ryan Abram Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
7 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Joel Maclean-Howell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished D 1
4 Joshy Jones Finished 0
5 Jakob Hudson Finished D 0
6 Matthew Simpson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 2
3 Aoife Neill Finished 0
4 Joanna Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
5 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Blackburn Finished 0
2 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Sam Fisher Finished E 0
4 Charlie Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished E 0
5 Alexander Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
6 Harvey Smith Finished E 0
7 Alexander Bolton Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kim Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Lily Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2