Castle Combe Summer Series 6

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 05 Jun 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

310970

Start Date:

Thu, 5th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 4th Jun 2014

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
5/06/14 19:32 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35 miles
5/06/14 19:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28 miles
5/06/14 19:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32 miles
5/06/14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9 miles
5/06/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
5/06/14 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9 miles
5/06/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
5/06/14 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6 miles
5/06/14 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
5/06/14 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6 miles
5/06/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
5/06/14 19:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3 miles
5/06/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2
Thu 05/06/14 - 19:32
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Thu 05/06/14 - 19:31
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Thu 05/06/14 - 19:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Thu 05/06/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Thu 05/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Thu 05/06/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Thu 05/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Thu 05/06/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Thu 05/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Thu 05/06/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Thu 05/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Thu 05/06/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 05/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Thu 05/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Colin Parry BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 10
2 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 8
3 John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 7
4 James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 6
5 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 5
6 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 4
7 Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 3
8 Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 2
9 Tavis Walker Velo Club Walcot Finished 1st 1
10 Nick Pilborough T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 1
Show More

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
2 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 8
3 Bethany Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 7
4 Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 6
5 Megan Chard M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 5
6 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
7 Alexandra Willey Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 3
8 Phoebe Speck Finished 4th 2
9 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 1
10 Holly James Finished 4th 1
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 10
2 George Bartlett NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 6
5 Mark Hughes VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 5
6 Noel Waldron VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 4
7 Daniel Taylor Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Tim Clark G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 2
9 Neil Wolstencroft Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 1
10 Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 1
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Scott Pearce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 3
2 Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 1
4 Charlie Quarterman Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 0
5 Edward Collyer Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
6 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
7 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
8 Nicholas Birch Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
9 Matty Hodgson Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
10 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished A 0
11 Jonathan Oxley Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
12 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished A 0
13 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
14 Bradley Day Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
15 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
16 Oliver Pike Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
17 George Beck Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan Chard M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3
2 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 2
3 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Sophie Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 0
5 Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
6 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished B 2
3 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished B 0
5 Aaron Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
6 Jamie Bray Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished B 0
8 Tom Price Finished 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
2 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
4 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 0
5 Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
6 Tegan Rush Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 0
Show More

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2
3 Liam James-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 1
4 Dylan Bolter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
5 Ryan Abram Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
5 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished C 0
5 Keelan Tucker Finished C 0
8 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished C 0
9 Harvey Lawson Finished 0
10 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 2
3 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished D 0
5 Jakob Hudson Finished D 0
6 Joshy Jones Finished 0
7 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Show More

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 3
2 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 2
3 Molly Thomas Finished 0
4 Hailey Ballantyne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
5 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Ben Gillett Finished E 2
3 Harvey Smith Finished E 1
4 Gordon Ballantyne Finished E 0
5 Lucus Lillistone Finished 0

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Willow Currie Finished E 3
2 Lydia Webb Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
3 Madelaine Gillett Finished E 1
4 Jorga Tucker Finished E 0
5 Lily Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
6 Sophie Butler Finished 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5