Event URN:
310970
Start date:
Thu, 5th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 4th Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.castlecombesummerseries.org.uk/index.html
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 19:32 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m
5 Jun 14 19:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45km / 28m
5 Jun 14 19:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m
5 Jun 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 9 months 28 days 16 hours 22 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 9 months 28 days 16 hours 22 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28m

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 9 months 28 days 16 hours 22 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 28 days 16 hours 22 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 28 days 16 hours 22 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 28 days 16 hours 22 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 28 days 16 hours 22 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Online entry closed 9 months 28 days 16 hours 22 minutes 57 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Colin Parry BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 10
2 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 8
3 John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 7
4 James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 6
5 Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 5
6 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 4
7 Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 3
8 Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 2
9 Tavis Walker Velo Club Walcot Finished 1st 1
10 Nick Pilborough T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
2 Jo Tindley Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 8
3 Bethany Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished 2nd 7
4 Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 6
5 Megan Chard M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 5
6 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
7 Alexandra Willey Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 3
8 Phoebe Speck Finished 4th 2
9 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 1
10 Holly James Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 10
2 George Bartlett NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 8
3 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 6
5 Mark Hughes VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 5
6 Noel Waldron VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 4
7 Daniel Taylor Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Tim Clark G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 2
9 Neil Wolstencroft Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 1
10 Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished B 2
3 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished B 0
5 Aaron Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
6 Jamie Bray Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished B 0
8 Tom Price Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
2 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
4 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 0
5 Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
6 Tegan Rush Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2
3 Liam James-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 1
4 Dylan Bolter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
5 Ryan Abram Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
5 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished C 0
5 Keelan Tucker Finished C 0
8 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished C 0
9 Harvey Lawson Finished 0
10 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 2
3 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished D 0
5 Jakob Hudson Finished D 0
6 Joshy Jones Finished 0
7 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 3
2 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 2
3 Molly Thomas Finished 0
4 Hailey Ballantyne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
5 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Ben Gillett Finished E 2
3 Harvey Smith Finished E 1
4 Gordon Ballantyne Finished E 0
5 Lucus Lillistone Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Willow Currie Finished E 3
2 Lydia Webb Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
3 Madelaine Gillett Finished E 1
4 Jorga Tucker Finished E 0
5 Lily Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
6 Sophie Butler Finished 0