Castle Combe Summer Series 5

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 29 May 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

310969

Start Date:

Thu, 29th May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 28th May 2014

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
29/05/14 19:32 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35 miles
29/05/14 19:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32 miles
29/05/14 19:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28 miles
29/05/14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9 miles
29/05/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
29/05/14 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9 miles
29/05/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
29/05/14 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6 miles
29/05/14 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
29/05/14 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6 miles
29/05/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
29/05/14 19:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3 miles
29/05/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2
Thu 29/05/14 - 19:32
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Thu 29/05/14 - 19:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Thu 29/05/14 - 19:31
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Thu 29/05/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Thu 29/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Thu 29/05/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Thu 29/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Thu 29/05/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Thu 29/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Thu 29/05/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Thu 29/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Thu 29/05/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 29/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Thu 29/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zachery May SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 10
2 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 8
3 Ben Carty Felt Racing Finished 2nd 7
4 Colin Parry BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 6
5 James Phillips Dream Cycling Finished 1st 5
6 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
7 John Wager Felt Racing Finished 1st 3
8 Bevan Humphreys BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 2
9 Ross Evans Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 1
10 Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 2nd 1
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 10
2 Daniel Taylor Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
3 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 7
4 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Chris Braiden Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 5
6 William Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 3
8 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
10 Carl Wallace Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Show More

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 10
2 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
3 Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 7
4 Holly James Finished 4th 6
5 Phoebe Speck Finished 4th 5
6 Alexandra Willey Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 4
7 Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
8 Diane Moore Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 2
9 Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 1
10 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 1
11 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
12 Alexandra Stubbs Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Edward Collyer Ride 24/7 Finished A 3
2 Matthew Fratesi Dream Cycling Finished A 2
3 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy Finished A 1
4 Nicholas Birch Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
5 Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
6 Samuel Adey Performance Cycles Finished A 0
7 Matty Hodgson Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
8 Bradley Day Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
9 Jonathan Oxley Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
10 Ross Holland Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
11 Ben Hogan Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
12 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished A 0
13 Oliver Pike Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
14 Lewis Gould Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
15 George Beck Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished A 0
16 Ben Kavanagh Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
17 Josh Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3
2 Lauren Dolan Finished A 2
3 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
5 Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished B 3
2 Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished B 2
3 James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 1
4 Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
5 Aaron Payne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
6 Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished B 0
8 Jack Crowden Newbury RC Finished B 0
9 Tom Price Finished 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 3
2 Francesca Storey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished B 1
4 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
5 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 0

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Liam James-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 1
4 Sam Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
5 Ryan Abram Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
5 Dylan Bolter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
5 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
8 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
9 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished C 0
10 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished C 0
11 Euan Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Georgia Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished C 2
3 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 3
2 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished D 2
3 Joseph O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1
4 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
6 Harper Meadowcroft Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0
7 Oliver Williams Finished 0
Show More

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 3
2 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 2
3 Molly Thomas Finished 0
4 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Spencer Corder Stratford CC Finished E 3
2 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Finn O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 1
4 Milo Standen Finished E 0

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bobbie O'Brien Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Lucy Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5