Event URN:
310968
Start date:
Thu, 22nd May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 21st May 2014
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.castlecombesummerseries.org.uk/index.html
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m
22 May 14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A
22 May 14 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m
22 May 14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 3 days 11 hours 50 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 3 days 11 hours 50 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 3 days 11 hours 50 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 3 days 11 hours 50 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 3 days 11 hours 50 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 3 days 11 hours 50 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 3 days 11 hours 50 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28m

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 1 year 3 days 11 hours 50 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3
2 Sophie Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 2
3 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished B 3
2 William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished B 2
3 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished B 1
4 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished B 0
5 Tom Price Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 2
3 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Liam James-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2
3 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished C 1
4 Euan Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 0
5 Ryan Abram Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
0 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
0 Keelan Tucker Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 2
3 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished D 1
4 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
6 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 0
7 Jakob Hudson Finished D 0
8 Joshy Jones Finished 0
9 Harper Meadowcroft Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 3
2 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 2
3 Joanna Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1
4 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Alexander Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Harvey Smith Finished E 1
4 Alex Boulton Finished 0
5 Fergus Meadowcroft Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Willow Currie Finished 0
2 Jorga Tucker Finished E 2
3 Lucy Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
4 Lily Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 10
2 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 8
3 Paul Watson Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 7
4 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 6
5 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Carl Wallace Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
7 William Fleming Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 3
8 Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Darren Edwards Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
2 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
3 Marianne Britten VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
4 Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
5 Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
6 Phoebe Speck Finished 4th 4
7 Diane Moore Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 3
8 Rebecca Waters Sodbury Cycle Sport Finished 4th 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Loanvis Spanopaulos Finished 0
2 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 8
3 James Phillips Dream Cycling Finished 1st 7
4 Ben Carty Felt Racing Finished 2nd 6
5 Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 5
6 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 4
7 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 3
8 John Wager Felt Racing Finished 1st 2
9 James Stewart Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 1
10 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 1