Castle Combe Summer Series 3

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 15 May 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

310967

Start Date:

Thu, 15th May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 14th May 2014

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
15/05/14 19:32 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35 miles
15/05/14 19:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32 miles
15/05/14 19:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28 miles
15/05/14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9 miles
15/05/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
15/05/14 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9 miles
15/05/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
15/05/14 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6 miles
15/05/14 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
15/05/14 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6 miles
15/05/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
15/05/14 19:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3 miles
15/05/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2
Thu 15/05/14 - 19:32
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race 3/4
Thu 15/05/14 - 19:30
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Thu 15/05/14 - 19:31
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Thu 15/05/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Thu 15/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Thu 15/05/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Thu 15/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Thu 15/05/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Thu 15/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Thu 15/05/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Thu 15/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Thu 15/05/14 - 19:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Thu 15/05/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Thu 15/05/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Stewart Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 10
2 John Spanopaulos Finished 0
3 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 7
4 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 6
5 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 5
6 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 4
7 James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 3
8 Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
9 Ethan Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 1
10 Ben Homa Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 1

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 10
2 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Alastair Barnard Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 7
4 David Jenkins Finished 4th 6
5 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Mark Hughes VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 4
7 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 3
8 Daniel Taylor Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 Andrew Pickett Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 1
10 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 1

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
2 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 8
3 Bethany Taylor Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
4 Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
5 Stephanie Post Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
7 Eva Barnes VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
8 Alexandra Willey Finished 3rd 2
9 Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 1
10 Lucy Walker Leeds University Cycling Team Finished 3rd 1
11 Diane Moore Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 0
12 Victoria Williams Team WNT Finished 2nd 0
13 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
14 Kim Anscombe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 3
2 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Edward Collyer Ride 24/7 Finished A 1
4 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished A 0
5 Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
6 Samuel Adey Performance Cycles Finished A 0
7 Jonathan Oxley Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
8 Bradley Day Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
9 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
10 Scott Pearce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
11 Unknown Rider Finished 0
12 Gabriel Chinn Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 3
2 Sophie Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 2

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished B 3
2 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished B 0
5 James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
6 Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished B 0
8 George Britton Severn RC Finished B 0

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
2 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
4 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 0

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Liam James-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 2
3 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished C 1
4 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
5 Keelan Tucker Finished C 0
6 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished C 0
7 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 3

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Rufus Thomas Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 2
3 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished D 1
4 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
6 Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
7 Harper Meadowcroft Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 3
2 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 2
3 Hailey Ballantyne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1
4 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Alexander Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Milo Standen Finished E 1
4 Harvey Smith Finished E 0
5 Gordon Ballantyne Finished E 0
6 Alex Boulton Finished 0
7 Barney Thomas Finished 0
8 Ethan Tucker Finished E 0

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Willow Currie Finished 0
3 Lucy Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
4 Jorga Tucker Finished E 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16