Event URN:
310967
Start date:
Thu, 15th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 14th May 2014
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.castlecombesummerseries.org.uk/index.html
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:32 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m
15 May 14 19:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m
15 May 14 19:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45km / 28m
15 May 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 1 year 8 days 23 hours 6 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m

Race: 3/4

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 8 days 23 hours 6 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28m

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 8 days 23 hours 6 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 8 days 23 hours 6 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 8 days 23 hours 6 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 8 days 23 hours 6 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 8 days 23 hours 6 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Stewart Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 10
2 John Spanopaulos Finished 0
3 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 7
4 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 6
5 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 5
6 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 4
7 James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 3
8 Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
9 Ethan Lee NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 1
10 Ben Homa Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 10
2 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Alastair Barnard Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 7
4 David Jenkins Finished 4th 6
5 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Mark Hughes VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 4
7 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Finished 3rd 3
8 Daniel Taylor Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 Andrew Pickett Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 1
10 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Madeline Moore VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
2 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 8
3 Bethany Taylor Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
4 Sydnie Price Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
5 Stephanie Post Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
7 Eva Barnes VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
8 Alexandra Willey Finished 3rd 2
9 Susan Jeffery Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 1
10 Lucy Walker Leeds University Cycling Team Finished 3rd 1
11 Diane Moore Ride 24/7 Finished 4th 0
12 Victoria Williams Team WNT Finished 2nd 0
13 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
14 Kim Anscombe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 3
2 Daniel Coombe Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Edward Collyer Ride 24/7 Finished A 1
4 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished A 0
5 Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0
6 Samuel Adey Performance Cycles Finished A 0
7 Jonathan Oxley Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
8 Bradley Day Ride 24/7 Finished A 0
9 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 0
10 Scott Pearce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
11 Unknown Rider Finished 0
12 Gabriel Chinn Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished A 3
2 Sophie Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished B 3
2 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished B 0
5 James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
6 Tom Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished B 0
8 George Britton Severn RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
2 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
4 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Liam James-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 2
3 David Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished C 1
4 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
5 Keelan Tucker Finished C 0
6 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished C 0
7 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 3
2 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 2
3 Hailey Ballantyne Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1
4 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Alexander Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2
3 Milo Standen Finished E 1
4 Harvey Smith Finished E 0
5 Gordon Ballantyne Finished E 0
6 Alex Boulton Finished 0
7 Barney Thomas Finished 0
8 Ethan Tucker Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Willow Currie Finished 0
3 Lucy Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 1
4 Jorga Tucker Finished E 0