Event URN:
310965
Start date:
Thu, 8th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 7th May 2014
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event website:
http://www.castlecombesummerseries.org.uk/index.html
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 19:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m
8 May 14 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m
8 May 14 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m
8 May 14 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U16 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 3 hours 37 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth A 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 3 hours 37 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9m

Race: U12 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 3 hours 37 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 3 hours 37 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth D 10km / 6m

Race: U8 Boys

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 3 hours 37 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 19:00 Youth Only Youth E 5km / 3m

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 3 hours 37 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 51km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 3 hours 37 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 19:31 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45km / 28m

Race: E/1/2

Online entry closed 1 year 18 days 3 hours 37 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 14 19:32 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 56km / 35m

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Price Ride 24/7 Finished B 3
2 William Matthews Ride 24/7 Finished B 2
3 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 1
4 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished B 0
5 Henry Bugg Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished C 3
2 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 2
3 Dylan Bolter Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 1
4 Ryan Abram Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
5 Keelan Tucker Finished C 0
6 Daniel Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Daniel Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished D 2
3 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 0
5 Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 0
6 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
7 Joshy Jones Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Alexander Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Taylor M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 3
2 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 2
3 Lowri Thomas M and D Cycles / Fusion RT / W... Finished A 1
4 Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lauren Booth Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
2 Freya Thatcher Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 3
2 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 2
3 Sophie Oxenham Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Lily Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 8
3 Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 3rd 7
4 Tim Clark G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 6
5 Gareth Turner Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
6 David Janes Live2Ride Sunwise Finished 3rd 4
7 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Harry Edwards Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 2
9 Chris Molloy University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 1
10 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 10
2 Mark Perry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 8
3 William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 7
4 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 6
5 John Russell T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 5
6 James Phillips Dream Cycling Finished 1st 4
7 George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 3
8 Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 2
9 Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 1
10 Samuel Harrison NFTO Finished Elite 1