Event URN:
310624
Start date:
Thu, 10th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RNAS Merryfield
Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Tor 2000 ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.tor2000.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Anna Ellington
07855477839
Cheques payable to:
Team Tor 2000
Info for Riders:
Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:15 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 40 mins
10 Jul 14 19:15 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A 40 mins
10 Jul 14 18:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
10 Jul 14 18:30 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event 6 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Event Location:

Gravel Lane,
Ilton,
Somerset,
TA19 9HN

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3rd Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: 4th Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 32 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 17 days 11 hours 20 minutes 33 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 James Mitri Dream Cycling Finished A 2
3 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Jonathan Cresswell Mid Devon CC Finished B 2
3 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished C 3
2 Jack Dickinson Finished 0
3 Lloyd Clayton Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
2 Finnbar Little Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished D 2
3 Oscar West 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Olivia Earthy Finished 0
2 Melissa Ambrose Finished D 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
2 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
3 Lucas Earthy Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Franklin Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 4th 8
3 Stuart Power Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 4th 7
4 Matt Morgan Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 6
5 Daniel Carr Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Samuel Nicholson Tri UK Finished 4th 4
7 Andrew Banks Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 3
8 Scott Cole VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 4th 2
9 James Foster Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 1
10 Rob Nicholas CS Grupetto Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 2nd 10
2 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 8
3 Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 7
4 James Williams Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 6
5 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 5
6 Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling Finished N/A 4
7 Harry Snow North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd 3
8 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 2
9 George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 1
10 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 1
Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Disqualified 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 10
2 Adele Martin VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 8
3 Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
4 Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 6
5 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 5
6 Claire Elworthy Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 4
7 Hester Stembridge Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 3rd 3

Provisional Results

Youth Results

Youth A

Pos

Name

Club

1

Elliot Redfern

BCDS

2

James Mitri

Dream Cycling Race Team

3

Ryan Dunn

CS Dynamo

4

James Hywel-Davis

GDW

5

Steven Jones

Tri UK

6

Matthew Ambrose

TWCC NSG

7

Lewis Gould

BCDS

8

Madeline Howden

GDW

 

Category ‘B’ (Under 14 )

1

Joe West

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Jon Cresswell

Mid Devon CC

3

Rowan Ellis

1st Chard Wheelers

 

 

 

Category ‘C’ (Under 12 )

1

Evan Richards

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Jack Dickinson

1st Chard Wheelers

3

Lloyd Clayton

Somerset RC

 

 

 

Category ‘D’ (Under 10)

1

Jack Webb

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Finn Little

GDW

3

Oscar West

1st Chard Wheelers

Category ‘D’ (Under 10)

1

Olivia Earthy 

 

2

Melissa Ambrose

 

Category ‘E’ (Under 8)

1

Joe Winfield

NDWSF

2

Ruben Stacey

NDWSF

3

Lucas Earthy

 

 

Ladies

Pos

Name

Club

1

Sarah Godwin

Team Tor 2000

2

Adele Martin

VC St Raphael

3

Mirian Whitehurst

VC St Raphael

4

Emily Attfield

1st Chard Wheelers

5

Wiebke Rietz

1st Chard Wheelers

6

Claire Elworthy

Exter Wheelers

7

Hester Stembridge

Bike Pure

 

4th Cats

Pos

Name

Club

1

Richard Franklin

Salt and Sham CC

2

Luke Barfoot

Tri UK

3

Stuart Power

Somerset RC

4

Matt Morgan

Somerset RC

5

Daniel Carr

Salt and Sham CC

6

Samuel Nicholson

Tri UK

7

Andrew Banks

Sailisbury R&WCC

8

Scott Cole

VC Bristol

9

James Foster

Gillingham And District Wheelers

10

Rob Nicholas

CS Groupetto

 11  Mark Hudson                Bristol South

3rd Cats

Pos

Name

Club

1

Greg Sandy

Somerset RC

2

Triastram More-Molyneux

Gillingham and Districts Wheelers

3

Charlie McFadzean

CS Dynamo

4

Daniel McQuillan

Tri UK

5

Graham Collins

Tanks Direct

6

Dave Bentley

Somerset RC

7

Andy Perry

BCDS

8

Tim Southcombe

Somerset RC

9

Ryan White

1st Chard Wheelers

10

Sean Faulkner

Devon and Somerset Fire Service

 

E,1,2,3

Pos

Name

Club

1

Kelvin Price

Tanks Direct

2

Ian Rees

Dymag T-1-D

3

Marcin Bialoblocki

Velosure

4

James Williams

Starely Primal Pro Cycling

5

Elliot Davis

Team Tor 2000

6

Daniel McKimm

Dream CC

7

Harry Snow

North Devon Wheelers

8

Robert Hogg

1st Chard Wheelers

9

George Pym

Starely Primal Pro Cycling

10

Graeme Lackford

Team Tor 2000

Gyn Griffiths - Disqualified.