Event URN:
310623
Start date:
Thu, 26th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RNAS Merryfield
Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Tor 2000 ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.tor2000.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Anna Ellington
07855477839
Cheques payable to:
Team Tor 2000
Info for Riders:
Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 19:15 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
26 Jun 14 19:15 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins
26 Jun 14 19:15 3rd Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins
26 Jun 14 19:15 4th Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

View All

Event 1 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Event Location:

Gravel Lane,
Ilton,
Somerset,
TA19 9HN

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: 3rd Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: 4th Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U16 Girls

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Online entry closed 10 months 1 day 2 hours 44 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Feather Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 1st 10
2 Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 2nd 8
3 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 7
4 James Williams Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 6
5 Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 5
6 Barnaby Cox Hammoon Finished 2nd 4
7 James Curson Tri UK Finished 2nd 3
8 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 2
9 Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
10 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished A 10
2 Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 8
3 Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 7
4 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 6
5 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 5

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK Finished 3rd 10
2 Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 8
3 Greg Sandy Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 7
4 Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 6
5 Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire &... Finished 3rd 5
6 Graham Collins Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 4
7 Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 3
8 Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
9 Andrew Cresswell Revo Racing Finished 3rd 1
10 Russell Gray Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kevin Jones Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 4th 10
2 Jonathan Crouch Taw Velo Finished 4th 8
3 Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 4th 7
4 Lewis Henry Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 6
5 Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire &... Finished 4th 5
6 Samuel Nicholson Tri UK Finished 4th 4
7 Mark Brock Team Tor 2000 Finished 4th 3
8 Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 2
9 Rob Nicholas CS Grupetto Finished 4th 1
10 Pete Douglass Team Tor 2000 Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Charlie Meredith Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
3 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
3 James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished C 3
2 George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished C 2
3 Lloyd Clayton Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
2 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
3 Oscar West 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Olivia Earthy Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
2 Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
3 Lucas Earthy Finished 0

Provisional Results

Youth Categories

Category ‘B’ (Under 14 )

1

Joe West

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Rowan Ellis

1st Chard Wheelers

3

James Geddes

GDW

 

 

 

Category ‘C’ (Under 12 )

1

Evan Richards

1st Chard Wheelers

2

George Bond

1st Chard Wheelers

3

Lloyd Clayton

Somerset RC

 

 

 

Category ‘D’ (Under 10)

1

Max Taylor

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Jack Webb

1st Chard Wheelers

3

Oscar West

1st Chard Wheelers

 1st Girl

Olivia Earthy 

BOS Tri Academy 

Category ‘E’ (Under 8)

1

Ruben Stacey

NDWSF

2

Joe Winfield

NDWSF

3

Lucas Earthy

 

 

Category A

Pos

Name

Club

1

Elliot Redfern

BCDS

2

Charlie Meridith

Mid Devon CC

3

Ryan Dunn

CS Dynamo

4

Jake Dennis

CS Dynamo

5

James Hywel-Davis

GDW

 

Ladies

Pos

Name

Club

1

Ruby Bond

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Emily Attfield

1st Chard Wheelers

3

Sarah Godwin

Team Tor 2000

4

Wiebke Rietz

1st Chard Wheelers

5

Elena Bremer

Exeter Wheelers

 

 

4th Cat

Pos

Name

Club

1

Kevin Jones

Somerset RC

2

Jonathan Crouch

Taw Velo

3

Robert Lewis

RNRMCA

4

Lewis Henry

Cardiff Uni Road CT

5

Tim Hammond

Devon and Somerset Fire Service

6

Samuel Nicholson

Tri UK

7

Mark Brock

Team Tor 2000

8

Mark Hudson

Bristol South CC

9

Rob Nicholas

CS Grupetto

10

Peter Douglass

Team Tor 2000

 

3rd Cat

Pos

Name

Club

1

Daniel McQuillan

Tri UK

2

Mark Gibbs

Tanks Direct

3

Greg Sandy

Somerset RC

4

Wayne Hitchcott

Somerset RC

5

Sean Faulkner

Devon and Somerset Fire Service

6

Graham Collins

Tanks Direct

7

Dave Bentley

Somerset RC

8

Elliot Johnston

Exeter Wheelers

9

Andrew Cresswell

Revo Racing

10

Russell Gray

Team Tor 2000

 

E,1,2,3

Pos

Name

Club

1

Andrew Feather

Bikeshed Uex

2

Kelvin Price

Tanks Direct

3

Ian Rees

Dymag-T-1-D

4

James Williams

Starely Primal Pro Cycling

5

Peter Medhurst

Bikeshed Uex

6

Barnaby Cox

Hammoon

7

James Curson

Tri UK

8

Robert Hogg

1st Chard Wheelers

9

Sam Birkinshaw

Exeter Wheelers

10

Dan Marshall

Dymag-T-1-D