Team Tor 2000 Circuit Series - Event 5

Closed Circuit , Ilton – Thursday, 26 Jun 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event 1 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Event Details

Event URN:

310623

Start Date:

Thu, 26th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andrew Feather Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Williams Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Barnaby Cox Hammoon Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Curson Tri UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Daniel Mcquillan Rutland CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Greg Sandy- Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graham Collins Rutland CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dave Bentley Rutland CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Cresswell Revo Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Russell Gray Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Kevin Jones Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jonathan Crouch Taw Velo Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lewis Henry Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Samuel Nicholson Tri UK Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Brock Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rob Nicholas CS Grupetto Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Pete Douglass Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charlie Meredith Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rowan Ellis Rutland CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Evan Richards Rutland CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Lloyd Clayton Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oscar West 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Olivia Earthy Finished 0

1. Olivia Earthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Lucas Earthy Finished 0

3. Lucas Earthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event 1 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Event Details

Event URN:

310623

Start Date:

Thu, 26th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andrew Feather Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Williams Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Barnaby Cox Hammoon Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  James Curson Tri UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Daniel Mcquillan Rutland CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Greg Sandy- Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graham Collins Rutland CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dave Bentley Rutland CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Cresswell Revo Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Russell Gray Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Kevin Jones Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jonathan Crouch Taw Velo Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Lewis Henry Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Samuel Nicholson Tri UK Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Brock Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rob Nicholas CS Grupetto Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Pete Douglass Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charlie Meredith Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rowan Ellis Rutland CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Evan Richards Rutland CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Lloyd Clayton Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oscar West 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Olivia Earthy Finished 0

1. Olivia Earthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Lucas Earthy Finished 0

3. Lucas Earthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 26/06/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk