Event URN:
310622
Start date:
Thu, 12th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RNAS Merryfield
Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Tor 2000 ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.tor2000.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Anna Ellington
07855477839
Cheques payable to:
Team Tor 2000
Info for Riders:
Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 19:15 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
12 Jun 14 19:15 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins
12 Jun 14 19:15 3rd Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins
12 Jun 14 19:15 4th Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

View All

Event 1 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Event Location:

Gravel Lane,
Ilton,
Somerset,
TA19 9HN

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: 3rd Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: 4th Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 18 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Online entry closed 10 months 21 days 4 hours 56 minutes 19 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jun 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 10
2 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 8
3 Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 7
4 Mike Wragg Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 1st 6
5 Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 5
6 Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 4
7 Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 3
8 Oscar Hutchings Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 2
9 Barnaby Cox Hammoon Finished 2nd 1
10 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mary McFadzean Revo Racing Finished 2nd 10
2 Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 8
3 Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 7
4 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 6
5 Heidi Viles Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 5
6 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Johnn Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 4th 10
2 Matt Morgan Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 4th 8
3 Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 7
4 Joe Godwin Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 6
5 Rob Handley Bristol RC Finished 4th 5
6 Tom Jeffcote Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 4th 4
7 Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 3
8 Matt Langworthy Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 2
9 Jonathan Crouch Taw Velo Finished 4th 1
10 Kevin Jones Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 3
2 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 James Mitri Dream Cycling Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
3 James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Miren Sowden Exeter Wheelers Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished C 3
2 William Clatworthy Sid Valley CC Finished C 2
3 Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
2 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
3 Henry Howells Cycle Sport South Hams Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eleanor Ley North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 03:00:00:000 3
2 Dotty Baldero North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 02:00:00:000 2
3 Olivia Earthy Finished 01:00:00:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
2 Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
3 Oliver Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 1

Provisional Results

Youth

Category ‘B’ (Under 14 )

1

Joe West

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Rowan Ellis

1st Chard Wheelers

3

James Geddes

GDW

 1

Girl

Miren Snowden 

 

Category ‘C’ (Under 12 )

1

Evan Richards

1st Chard Wheelers

2

William Chatworthy

Sid Valley CC

3

Lewis Ross

NDWSF

 

 

 

Category ‘D’ (Under 10)

1

Max Taylor

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Eleanor Ley

NDWSF

3

Jack Webb

1st Chard Wheelers

 

 

 

Category ‘E’ (Under 8)

1

Oliver Ross

NDWSF

2

Ruben Stacey

NDWSF

3

Joe Winfield

NDWSF

 

 

 

Youth A

Pos

Name

Club

1

Ryan Dunn

CS Dynamo

2

Elliot Redfern

BCDS

3

James Mitri

Dream Cycling Race Team

4

Steven Jones

Tri UK

5

Jordan Channon

TWCC NSG

6

Ruby Bond

1st Chard Wheelers

7

James Hywel-Davis

GDW

 

Ladies

Pos

Name

Club

1

Mary McFadzean

Revo Racing

2

Emily Attfield

1st Chard Wheelers

3

Sarah Godwin

Team Tor 2000

4

Weibke Rietz

1st Chard Wheelers

5

Heidi Viles

Exeter Wheelers

6

Elena Bremmer

Exeter Wheelers

 

4th Cat

Pos

Name

Club

1

Nicholas Johnn

Somerset RC

2

Matt Morgan

Somerset RC

3

Elliot Johnston

Exeter Wheelers

4

Joe Godwin

Exeter Wheelers

5

Rob Handley

Bristol RC

6

Tom Jeffcote

RNRMCA

7

Mark Hudson

Bristol South RC

8

Matt Langworthy

Mid Devon CC

9

Jonathan Crouch

Taw Velo

10

Kevin Jones

Somerset RC

 

 

3rd Cat

Pos

Name

Club

1

Greg Sandy

Somerset RC

2

Mark Gibbs

Tanks Direct

3

Ryan Vale

Somerset RC

4

Dave Bentley

Somerset RC

5

Wayne Hitchcott

Somerset RC

6

Julian Pitocco

Mid Devon CC

7

Ian Robson

Somerset and Avon Fire Service

8

Andy Perry

Bristol RC

9

Russell Gray

Team Tor 2000

10

Tim Southcombe

Somerset RC

 

E,1,2,3

Pos

Name

Club

1

Peter Medhurst

Bikeshed Uex

2

Robert Hogg

1st Chard Wheelers

3

Glyndwr Griffiths

Artic Tacx RT

4

Mike Wragg

Arbis-Colbert

5

Kelvin Price

Tanks Direct

6

Ash Martin

Bikeshed Uex

7

Peter Haworth

Team Tor 2000

8

Oscar Hutchings

Bikeshed Uex

9

Barnaby Cox

Hammoon

10

Ian Rees

Dymag-T-1-D