Team Tor 2000 Circuit Series - Event 3

Closed Circuit , Ilton – Thursday, 29 May 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event 1 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Event Details

Event URN:

310621

Start Date:

Thu, 29th May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Williams Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Steve Chattell Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Daniels Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kris Jasper Falco Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Russell Gray Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Dawe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Lee Frost Tri UK Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Chris Gray Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Giles Greening Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steven Cavill Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Adam Underdown Tri UK Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rob Handley Bristol RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Toby Lee Sid Valley CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Nichola Rorke Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sebastian Dickens Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Chris Burrows Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Miren Sowden Exeter Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Dickenson Finished 0

1. Jack Dickenson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  William Clatworthy Sid Valley CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oscar West 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Oliver Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Adam Cavill Finished 0

3. Adam Cavill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event 1 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Event Details

Event URN:

310621

Start Date:

Thu, 29th May 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Williams Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Steve Chattell Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Michael Daniels Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kris Jasper Falco Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Russell Gray Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Dawe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Lee Frost Tri UK Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Chris Gray Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Giles Greening Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steven Cavill Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Adam Underdown Tri UK Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rob Handley Bristol RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Toby Lee Sid Valley CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Nichola Rorke Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sebastian Dickens Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Chris Burrows Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Miren Sowden Exeter Wheelers Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Dickenson Finished 0

1. Jack Dickenson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  William Clatworthy Sid Valley CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oscar West 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Oliver Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Adam Cavill Finished 0

3. Adam Cavill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 29/05/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 29/05/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk