Event URN:
310621
Start date:
Thu, 29th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RNAS Merryfield
Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Tor 2000 ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.tor2000.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Anna Ellington
07855477839
Cheques payable to:
Team Tor 2000
Info for Riders:
Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 19:15 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
29 May 14 19:15 3rd Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins
29 May 14 19:15 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
29 May 14 19:15 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins

View All

Event 1 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Event Location:

Gravel Lane,
Ilton,
Somerset,
TA19 9HN

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Online entry closed 11 months 23 days 23 hours 15 minutes 48 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Williams Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 10
2 Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 8
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 7
4 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 6
5 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 5
6 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 2nd 4
7 Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 3
8 Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 2
9 Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 1
10 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steve Chattell Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 10
2 Ben Lockett Tri UK Finished 3rd 8
3 Michael Daniels Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 7
4 Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
5 Kris Jasper Falco Racing Finished 3rd 5
6 Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 4
7 Russell Gray Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 3
8 Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 2
9 Sean Faulkner Devon & Somerset Fire &... Finished 3rd 1
10 Simon Dawe Bristol RC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Frost Tri UK Finished 4th 10
2 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK Finished 4th 8
3 Stuart Mackenzie Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 4th 7
4 Chris Gray Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 6
5 Giles Greening Finished 4th 5
6 Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 4
7 Steven Cavill Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 4th 3
8 Adam Underdown Tri UK Finished 4th 2
9 Rob Handley Bristol RC Finished 4th 1
10 Toby Lee Sid Valley CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 10
2 Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 8
3 Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
4 Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 6
5 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 5
6 Nichola Rorke Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 4
7 Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sebastian Dickens Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 3
2 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Chris Burrows Finished 0
3 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Miren Sowden Exeter Wheelers Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Dickenson Finished 0
2 William Clatworthy Sid Valley CC Finished C 2
3 Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
2 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
3 Oscar West 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
2 Oliver Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
3 Adam Cavill Finished 0

Provisional Results

All youth results except Youth A are currently unavailable as the Chief comm. Walked off with the signing on sheets, so I have their numbers, but not their names! They will be added as soon as I get the sheets back…

 

Youth A

Pos

Name

Club

1

Seb Dickins

Sports Trader RT

2

Elliot Redfern

BCDS

3

Ryan White

1st Chard Wheelers

4

Stanley Barker

TWCC NSG

5

Jake Dennis

CS Dynamo

6

James Hywel-Davis

GDW

7

Ben Tipler

Yeovil CC

8

James Mitri

Dream Cycling Race Team

9

Steven Jones

Tri UK

10

Matthew Ambrose

TWCC NSG

 

Ladies

Pos

Name

Club

1

Elena Bremer

Exeter Wheelers

2

Emily Attfield

1st Chard Wheelers

3

Mirian Whithurst

VC St Raphael

4

Sarah Godwin

Team Tor 2000

5

Wiebke Rietz

1st Chard Wheelers

6

Nicola Rorke

Exeter Wheelers

7

Alexandra Sheehan

Merlin Cycles

 

 

4th Cats

Pos

Name

Club

1

Lee Frost

Tru Uk

2

Daniel Mcquillan

Tru Uk

3

Stuart McKenzie

RNRMCA

4

Chris Gray

GDW

5

Giles Greening

 

6

Bob Foxwell

1st Chard Wheelers

7

Steve Cavill

Somerset RC

8

Adam Underdown

Tri Uk

9

Rob Handley

Bristol RC

10

Toby Lee

Sid Valley CC

 

 

3rd Cats

Pos

Name

Club

1

Steve Chattel

Somerset RC

2

Ben Lockett

Tri UK

3

Mick Daniels

Somerset RC

4

Sam Birkenshaw

Exeter Wheelers

5

Kris Jasper

Falco Racing

6

Mark Gibbs

Tanks Direct

7

Russell Gray

Team Tor 2000

8

Dave Bentley

Somerset RC

9

Sean Faulkner

Somerset and Avon Fire Service

10

Simon Dawe

Bristol Road Club

 

E,1,2,3

Pos

Name

Club

1

James Williams

Starely Primal Pro Cycling

2

Ash Martin

Bikeshed Uex

3

Robert Hogg

1st Chard Wheelers

4

Ian Rees

Dymag-T-1-D

5

Elliot Davis

Team Tor 2000

6

Barnaby Cox

Gillingham and District Wheelers

7

Peter Medhurst

Bikeshed Uex

8

Glyndwr Griffiths

Artic Tacx RT

9

Kelvin Price

Tanks Direct

10

Graham Lackford

Team Tor 2000