Event URN:
310620
Start date:
Thu, 15th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RNAS Merryfield
Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Tor 2000 ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.tor2000.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Anna Ellington
07855477839
Cheques payable to:
Team Tor 2000
Info for Riders:
Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:15 3rd Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins
15 May 14 19:15 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
15 May 14 19:15 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
15 May 14 19:15 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins

View All

Event 1 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Event Location:

Gravel Lane,
Ilton,
Somerset,
TA19 9HN

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Online entry closed 1 year 14 days 21 hours 33 minutes 22 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Greg Sandy Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 10
2 James Curson Tri UK Finished 2nd 8
3 Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 7
4 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Russell Gray Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 5
6 Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
7 Andrew Cresswell Revo Racing Finished 3rd 3
8 Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 2
9 Mark Wiffen Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 2nd 0
10 Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 10
2 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK Finished 4th 8
3 Giles Greening Finished 4th 7
4 Alan Taylor Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 4th 6
5 Mark Brock Team Tor 2000 Finished 4th 5
6 Chris Gray Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 4
7 Darren Orchard Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 3
8 Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 2
9 Nick Hughes Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 1
10 Jonathan Crouch Taw Velo Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 10
2 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 8
3 Barnaby Cox Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 2nd 7
4 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 6
5 James Williams Velosure Starley Primal Finished 1st 5
6 Nick Pilborough T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 4
7 Ian Fensome Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 3
8 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 2
9 Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 1
10 Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 10
2 Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 8
3 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 7
4 Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 6
5 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 5
6 Nichola Rorke Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
2 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Chris Burrows Finished 0
3 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished C 3
2 Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 2
3 Jack Dickenson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
2 Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
3 Oscar West 1st Chard Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
2 Oliver Ross North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2

Provisional Results

Category ‘A’ (Under 16 )

1

Ryan White

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Elliot Redfern

BCDS

3

Joe Saunders

MDCC

 1st Girl

Ruby Bond 

 1st Chard Wheelers

Category ‘B’ (Under 14 )

1

Joe West

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Chris Burrows

1st Chard Wheelers

3

Rowan Ellis

1st Chard Wheelers

 1st Girl

Neve Upton 

NDW-SF 

Category ‘C’ (Under 12 )

1

Evan Richards

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Lewis Ross

NDWSF

3

Jack Dickenson

1st Chard Wheelers

 

 

 

Category ‘D’ (Under 10)

1

Jack Webb

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Max Taylor

1st Chard Wheelers

3

Oscar West

1st Chard Wheelers

 

 

 

Category ‘E’ (Under 8)

1

Joe Winfield

NDWSF

2

Oliver Ross

NDWSF

 

Ladies

Pos

Name

Club

1

Emily Attfield

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Sarah Godwin

Team Tor 2000

3

Wiebke Rietz

1st Chard Wheelers

4

Alexandra Sheehan

Merlin Cycles

5

Elena Bremer

Exeter Wheelers

6

Nicola Rorke

Exeter Wheelers

 

 

4th

Pos

Name

Club

1

Evan Powell

Pontypoll RCC

2

Daniel Mcquillan

Tri UK

3

Giles Greening

 

4

Alan Taylor

Giant Halofilm

5

Mark Brock

Team Tor 2000

6

Chris Gray

GDW

7

Darren Orchard

Portsmouth North End

8

Bob Foxwell

1st Chard Wheelers

9

Nick Hughes

Pontypoll RCC

10

Jonathan Crouch

Taw Velo

 

3rd

Pos

Name

Club

1

Greg Sandy

Somerset RC

2

James Curson

Tri UK

3

Mark Gibbs

Tanks Direct

4

Kieran Ellis

Bristol South

5

Russell Gray

Team Tor 2000

6

Sam Birkenshaw

Exeter Wheelers

7

Andrew Cresswell

Revo Racing

8

Dave Bentley

Somerset RC

9

Mark Wiffen

TWCC NSG

10

Nick Ball

Team Tor 2000

 

E,1,2

Pos

Name

Club

1

Ian Rees

Dymag-T-1-D

2

Dan Marshall

Dymag-T-1-D

3

Barnaby Cox

Gillingham and District Wheelers

4

Graeme Lackford

Team Tor 2000

5

James Williams

Starely Primal Pro Cycling

6

Nick Pilborough

Dymag-T-1-D

7

Ian Fensome

Exeter Wheelers

8

Elliot Davis

Team Tor 2000

9

Kelvin Price

Tanks Direct

10

Glyndwr Griffiths

Artic Tacx RT