Event URN:
310618
Start date:
Sat, 21st Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RNAS Merryfield
Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 8th Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
Team Tor 2000 ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.tor2000.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Anna Ellington
2 The Cottage
Sutton Road
Somerton
Somerset
TA11 6QP
07855477839
Cheques payable to:
Team Tor 2000
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!

Support Races take place between the main 2 day events
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 13:02 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 4 3rd 01 hr / plus 1 laps
21 Jun 14 13:00 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins / plus 1 laps
21 Jun 14 11:15 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
21 Jun 14 11:15 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A

View All

Event Location:

Gravel Lane,
Ilton,
Somerset,
TA19 9HN

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 30 days 4 hours 40 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 13:02 Regional B Band 4 3rd 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 30 days 4 hours 40 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 30 days 4 hours 35 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 11:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 30 days 4 hours 35 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 11:15 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 30 days 4 hours 35 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 30 days 4 hours 35 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 30 days 4 hours 35 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Online entry closed 9 months 30 days 4 hours 35 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 30 days 4 hours 35 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 30 days 4 hours 35 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 4 hours 35 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 9 months 30 days 4 hours 35 minutes 42 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 15
2 Martin Rowland Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 12
3 Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 10
4 Greg Lancaster VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 8
5 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 6
6 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
7 Sean Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 4
8 Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 3
9 Tim Southcombe Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 2
10 Wayne Lacey Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 10
2 Tom Jeffcote Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 3rd 8
3 Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
4 Nick Hughes Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 6
5 Darren Orchard Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 4
7 Mark Henderson North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 4th 3
8 Daniel Alford Bristol South CC Finished 4th 2
9 Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire &... Finished 4th 1
10 Alex Lock Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 2
3 Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
2 Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 2
3 Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Rouse North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
2 James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Joshua Jones Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
2 Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished C 3
2 Luke Phillips Rutrainingtoday CC Finished C 2
3 George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
2 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
3 Finnbar Little Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eleanor Ley North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
2 Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
3 Owain Newing Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
2 Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
3 Roxie Powe North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 1

Provisional Results

Youth - Category 'A' (Under 16) Boys

 

Event Title & Distance

 

Name

1

Elliot Redfern

2

Ryan Dunn

3

Will Swarbrick

Youth - Category 'A' (Under 16) Girls

 

Event Title & Distance

 

Name

1

Ruby Bond

2

Ellie Hine

3

Madeline Howden

Youth - Category 'B' (Under 14) Boys

 

Event Title & Distance

 

Name

1

Evan Rouse

2

James Silcox

3

Josh Jones

Youth - Category 'B' (Under 14) Girls

 

Event Title & Distance

 

Name

1

Neve Upton

2

Jessica Morrish

3

 

Youth - Category 'C' (Under 12) Boys

 

Event Title & Distance

 

Name

1

Evan Richards

2

Luke Phillips

3

George Bond

Youth - Category 'C' (Under 12) Girls

 

Event Title & Distance

 

Name

1

 

2

 

3

 

Youth - Category 'D' (Under 10) Boys

 

Event Title & Distance

 

Name

1

Max Taylor

2

Jack Webb

3

Finnbar Little

Youth - Category 'D' (Under 10) Girls

 

Event Title & Distance

 

Name

1

Eleanor Ley

2

 

3

 

Youth - Category 'E' (Under 8) Boys

 

Event Title & Distance

 

Name

1

Ruben Stacey

2

Joe Winfield

3

Owain Newing

Youth - Category 'E' (Under 8) Girls

 

Event Title & Distance

 

Name

1

Grace Metcalf

2

Hollie Morrish

3

Roxie Powe

 

4th Cat only

 

 

Name

1

Evan Powell

2

Tom Jeffcote

3

Elliott Johnston

4

Nick Hughes

5

Darren Orchard

6

Mark Hudson

7

Mark Henderson

8

Daniel Alford

9

Tim Hammond

10

Alex Lock

 

3rd Cat only

 

 

Name

1

Patrick Fotheringham

2

Martin Rowland

3

Kieran Murphy

4

Greg Lancaster

5

Stuart McCrombie

6

Charlie McFadzean

7

Sean Hogg

8

Dave Bentley

9

Tim Southcombe

10

Wayne Lacey