Kalas Cup Support Races

Closed Circuit , Ilton – Saturday, 21 Jun 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

310618

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jun 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Martin Rowland Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Greg Lancaster VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sean Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tim Southcombe Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Wayne Lacey Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Jeffcote Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Hughes Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Darren Orchard Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Henderson North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Daniel Alford Bristol South CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Alex Lock Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Evan Rouse North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joshua Jones Finished B 1

3. Joshua Jones -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Luke Phillips Rutrainingtoday CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Finnbar Little Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Eleanor Ley North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Owain Newing Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Roxie Powe North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site! Support Races take place between the main 2 day events

The Races

3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 13:02 Regional B Band 4 --- 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 13:02
Regional B, Band 4
01 hr / plus 1 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 1 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

310618

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jun 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Martin Rowland Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kieran Murphy VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Greg Lancaster VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sean Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tim Southcombe Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Wayne Lacey Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tom Jeffcote Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Hughes Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Darren Orchard Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Henderson North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Daniel Alford Bristol South CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Tim Hammond Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Alex Lock Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Will Swarbrick Cheltenham & County CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Eleanor Hine Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Evan Rouse North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  James Silcox Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joshua Jones Finished B 1

3. Joshua Jones -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Neve Upton North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Luke Phillips Rutrainingtoday CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Finnbar Little Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Eleanor Ley North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Owain Newing Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Metcalfe Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Roxie Powe North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site! Support Races take place between the main 2 day events

The Races

3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 13:02 Regional B Band 4 --- 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 13:02
Regional B, Band 4
01 hr / plus 1 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: Postal: (£16.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 1 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/06/14 11:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 21/06/14 – 11:00
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016