Event URN:
310617
Start date:
Sat, 21st Jun 2014
Finish date:
Sun, 22nd Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RNAS Merryfield
Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 1st Jun 2014
Event promoted by:
Team Tor 2000 ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.tor2000.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Anna Ellington
2 The Cottage
Sutton Road
Somerton
Somerset
TA11 6QP
07855477839
mail@tor2000.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Team Tor 2000
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!

Please see about section for more details on the event.
Riders will be selected on the closing date. You will be informed ASAP if you do not have a ride.
Anonymous teams please let us know your rider selection by the closing date
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 09:00 Overall National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 180km / 112m
21 Jun 14 09:00 Stage 1 - TT National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 5km / 3m
21 Jun 14 12:00 Stage 2 - Circuit Race National B Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr 10 mins
21 Jun 14 15:30 Stage 3 - TTT National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 15km / 9m

View All

Saturday

Stage 1: 5 km Prologue.

Stage 2: 1hr + 1 lap circuit race.

Stage 3: 15km Team Time Trial (teams of 4 or 5).

All at Merryfield Airfield, Ilton, Somerset.

 

Sunday

Stage 4: Road Race Approx 120km

Near Somerton, Somerset.

 

Prizes for Overall, Points, Team and Best Young Rider.

Priority given to Team entries, please state your team members on your entry form. Individual entries will be placed in composite teams if space allows.

Event Location:

Gravel Lane,
Ilton,
Somerset,
TA19 9HN

Race: Overall

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 09:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 180km / 112m

Race: Stage 1 - TT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 09:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 5km / 3m

Race: Stage 2 - Circuit Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 12:00 National B Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 10 mins

Race: Stage 3 - TTT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Jun 14 15:30 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 15km / 9m

Race: Stage 4 - Road Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 Jun 14 10:00 National B Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 120km / 75m

Chris Fennell Takes the overall title in this years Kalas Cup 2 day

Posted 23/06/2014 - Anna Ellington

2014 Kalas Cup Report   The sun welcomed the riders to Somerset for the 8th edition of the Kalas Cup two day stage race... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 1 - TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd 15
2 Thomas Baylis Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 12
3 Christopher Fennell PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 10
4 Mark Lees North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd 8
5 Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 6
6 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 5
7 Charles Rees Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 4
8 Martyn Lewis Falco Racing Finished 3rd 3
9 Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 2
9 Alexander Murison Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished Elite 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 2 - Circuit Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 10
2 Alexander Murison Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished Elite 8
3 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 7
4 Ricky Parsons Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 6
5 Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 5
6 Rhys Clegg PMR@Toachim House Finished 1st 4
7 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 3
8 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 2
9 Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 1
10 Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 3 - TTT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Baylis Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 15
1 Jake Coward Vzw Jong Wielertalent Vlaamse ... Finished 2nd 15
1 Duncan Heywood One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 15
1 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 15
2 Sean Henderson North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd 12
2 Mark Lees North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd 12
2 Philip Morrish North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd 12
2 Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd 12
2 Harry Snow North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd 12
3 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 10
3 Matt Langworthy Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 10
3 Ricky Parsons Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 10
3 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 10
3 Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 10
4 Oscar Hutchings Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 8
4 Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 8
4 Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 8
4 Alexander Murison Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished Elite 8
5 Rhys Clegg PMR@Toachim House Finished 1st 6
5 Christopher Fennell PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 6
5 Ciaran O'Grady PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 6
5 Stephen Swindley PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 6
6 Bevan Humphreys BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 5
6 Jack Mattock BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 2nd 5
6 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 5
6 Martin Smith BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 5
7 Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
7 James Eldridge NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Paul Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 4
7 Harrison Jones NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 4
8 Graham Collins Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 3
8 Myles Gerrard Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 3
8 Mark Gibbs Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 3
8 Scott Gurnett Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 2nd 3
8 Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 3
9 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
9 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 2
9 Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
9 Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
10 Joe Barry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1
10 Charles Rees Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1
10 Michael Ward Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 4 - Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Fennell PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 15
2 Bevan Humphreys BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 12
3 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 10
4 Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 8
5 Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd 6
6 Lee Frost Tri UK Finished 3rd 5
7 Steven Roach Finished 2nd 4
8 Kelvin Price Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 3
9 Martin Smith BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 2
10 Jack Mattock BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 2nd 1

Provisional Results

Full Results will be published on https://www.facebook.com/kalaswear?fref=ts

Stage 1 – Prologue

 

Pos

Name

Team

Time

1

Blake

Pond

North Devon Wheelers - South Fork

06:19.0

2

Thomas

Baylis

Team SW Juniors

06:21.0

3

Christopher

Fennell

PMR - Toachim House

06:23.0

4

Mark

Lees

North Devon Wheelers - South Fork

06:24.0

5

Pete

Vincent

Mid Devon CC

06:26.0

6

Andrew

Perkins

Mid Devon CC

06:28.0

7

Charles

Rees

Ride 24/7

06:32.0

8

Martyn

Lewis

Falco Racing

06:34.0

9=

Ashley

Martin

Bikeshed - UEX

06:35.0

9=

Alexander

Murison

Bikeshed - UEX

06:35.0

 

 

Stage 2 – Circuit Race

 

Pos

Name

Team

1

Pete

Vincent

Mid Devon CC

2

Alexander

Murison

Bikeshed - UEX

3

Ian

Rees

Dymag-T-1-D

4

Ricky

Parsons

Mid Devon CC

5

Deacon

Cutterham CGC

NFTO Race Club

6

Rhys

Clegg

PMR -Toachim House

7

Joe

Barry

Ride 24/7

8

Tristan

Robbins

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

9

Glyndwr

Griffiths

Composite (Arctic Tacx RT)

10

Peter

Medhurst

Bikeshed - UEX

 

 

Stage 3 Team Time Trial

 

 

Name

Team

Time

1

Tom

Bayliss

Team SW Juniors

18:50

Jake

Coward

Duncan

Heywood

Robert

Hogg

2

Sean

Henderson

North Devon Wheelers – South Fork

19:06

Mark

Lees

Blake

Pond

Harry

Snow

Phillip

Morrish

3

Ian

Cullen

Mid Devon CC

19:24

Matt

Langworthy

Ricky

Parsons

Andy

Perkins

Peter

Vincent

4

Oscar

Hutchings

Bikeshed – Uex

19:27

Ashley

Martin

Peter

Medhurst

Alexander

Murison

5

Rhys

Clegg

PMR - Toachim House

19:39

Christopher

Fennell

Ciaran

OGrady

Stephen

Swindley

6

Bevan

Humphreys

BH-Solidor-WAM

19:54

Jack

Mattock

Tristan

Robbins

Martin

Smith

7

Deacon

Cutterham CGC

NFTO Race Club

19:55

James

Eldridge

Paul

Jones

Harrison

Jones

Joseph

Wiltshire

8

Graham

Collins

Tanks Diect Cycling Team

21:10

Myles

Gerrard

Mark

Gibbs

Scott

Gurnett

Kelvin

Price

9

Grant

Bayton

Ride 24/7

20:32

Mitch

Evans

Benjamin

Luckwell

Nick

Watson

10

Joe

Barry

Ride 24/7

20:34

Michael

Ward

Charles

Rees

 

Stage 4 – Road Race

 

Pos

Name

Team

1

Christopher

Fennell

PMR - Toachim House

2

Bevan

Humphreys

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

3

Tristan

Robbins

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

4

Ashley

Martin

Bikeshed - UEX

5

Blake

Pond

North Devon Wheelers - South Fork

6

Lee

Frost

Tri UK

7

Steven

Roach

Composite

8

Kelvin

Price

Tanks Direct Cycling

9

Martin

Smith

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

10

Jack

Mattock

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

 

 

Overall

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Time

1

Christopher

Fennell

PMR -Toachim House

3rd

4:13:02

2

Blake

Pond

North Devon Wheelers - South Fork

2nd

4:13:23

3

Robert

Hogg

Team SW Juniors

2nd

4:13:35

4

Ashley

Martin

Bikeshed - UEX

2nd

4:13:55

5

Bevan

Humphreys

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

1st

4:14:16

6

Tristan

Robbins

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

1st

4:14:28

7

Rhys

Clegg

PMR - Toachim House

1st

4:14:38

8

Martin

Smith

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

Elite

4:14:44

9

Jack

Mattock

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

2nd

4:14:48

10

Paul

Jones

NFTO Race Club

2nd

4:14:56

11

Kelvin

Price

Tanks Direct Cycling

3rd

4:15:02

12

Steven

Roach

Composite

2nd

4:15:38

13

Thomas

Baylis

Team SW Juniors

1st

4:15:40

14

Jake

Coward

Team SW Juniors

2nd

4:15:56

15

Sam

Humphrey

Composite (VC St Raphael)

2nd

4:15:59

16

Mark

Lees

North Devon Wheelers - South Fork

2nd

4:15:59

17

Alexander

Murison

Bikeshed - UEX

Elite

4:16:06

18

Lee

Frost

Tri UK

3rd

4:16:11

19=

Sean

Henderson

North Devon Wheelers - South Fork

2nd

4:16:23

19=

Phillip

Morrish

North Devon Wheelers - South Fork

2nd

4:16:23

21

Pete

Vincent

Mid Devon CC

1st

4:16:28

22

Grant

Bayton

A Ride 24/7

2nd

4:16:29

23

Oscar

Hutchings

Bikeshed - UEX

2nd

4:16:34

24

Peter

Medhurst

Bikeshed - UEX

2nd

4:16:49

25

Glyndwr

Griffiths

Composite (Arctic Tacx RT)

2nd

4:17:06

26

Ciaran

OGrady

PMR - Toachim House

2nd

4:17:09

27

Michael

Ward

Ride 24/7

2nd

4:17:13

28

Joseph

Wiltshire

NFTO Race Club

1st

4:17:16

29

Graham

Collins

Tanks Direct Cycling

3rd

4:17:26

30

James

Eldridge

NFTO Race Club

3rd

4:17:28

31

Charles

Rees

Ride 24/7

2nd

4:17:35

32

Malcolm

Dixon

Dream Cycling

2nd

4:17:42

33

Elliot

Davis

Team Tor 2000

1st

4:17:53

34

Mark

Gibbs

Tanks Direct Cycling

3rd

4:17:56

35

Ian

Rees

Dymag-T-1-D

1st

4:18:06

36

Matthew

Franklin

Dymag-T-1-D

2nd

4:18:07

37

Justin

Harcourt

Composite (Urban Cyclery)

2nd

4:18:10

38

Benjamin

Luckwell

A Ride 24/7

2nd

4:18:14

39

Nick

Watson

A Ride 24/7

2nd

4:18:14

40

Ricky

Parsons

Mid Devon CC

2nd

4:18:14

41

Joe

Barry

Ride 24/7

2nd

4:18:19

42

Harry

Snow

North Devon Wheelers - South Fork

2nd

4:18:26

43

Kamden

Reedy

Dymag-T-1-D

3rd

18:33.0

44

Tom

Ilett

Dream Cycling

2nd

4:18:35

45

Ben

Lockett

Tri UK

3rd

4:18:50

46

Jim

Avens

Falco Racing

2nd

4:18:55

47

Tom

Jones

Team Tor 2000

2nd

4:19:30

48

Hugo

Crabb

Tri UK

3rd

4:20:18

49

Stephen

Swindley

PMR - Toachim House

2nd

4:20:19

50

Duncan

Heywood

Team SW Juniors

2nd

4:22:10

51

Ian

Cullen

Mid Devon CC

2nd

4:26:00

52

Josh

Gray

Team Tor 2000

2nd

4:27:58

53

Myles

Gerrard

Tanks Direct Cycling

3rd

4:29:00

 

Points competition

 

Pos

Name

Team

1

Tristan

Robbins

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

2

Grant

Bayton

A Ride 24/7

3

Martin

Smith

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

4

Christopher

Fennell

PMR - Toachim House

5

Bevan

Humphreys

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

6

Joe

Barry

Ride 24/7

7

Jack

Mattock

BH-Solidor-WAM Youth

7

Justin

Harcourt

Composite (Urban Cyclery)

7

Ian

Rees

Dymag-T-1-D

7

Deacon

Cutterham CGC

NFTO Race Club

 

Teams

 

1 – BH-SOlidor WAM

2 – PMR - Toachim House

3 – Team SW Juniors

4 – Composite

5 – North Devon Wheelers – South Fork

6– Bikeshed UEx

7 - Ride 24/7

8 – NTFO Race Club

9 – Tanks  Direct

10 – Ride 24/7