MKCA Summer Series 3

Closed Circuit , Milton Keynes – Thursday, 01 May 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

557/EN/007/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 1st May 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Aaron McCaffrey VTT Pyrenees Catalanes Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Sean Dines VTT Pyrenees Catalanes Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Jake Hales Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Scott Taylor Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Peter Smith Team Milton Keynes Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Paul Londors Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Mace High Wycombe Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Kevin Ibbetson Fietsen Tempo Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Sam Lawson Unknown 2nd 0

12. Sam Lawson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  James Fox Team Milton Keynes Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Luke Marlow Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Gareth Casburn Bicester Millennium CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Cannings Team Milton Keynes Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Goold Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Chris Wildsmith Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Robinson Royal Air Force CA Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Wayne Maguire Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Nicholas Beale Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Luke Smulders VO2 Development Team Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  John Peters Team Milton Keynes Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Hart Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Alistair Brown Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Rennie St Ives CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Timothy Hector Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  David Woods CC Luton Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Ian Cooper Fenland Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Robert Bowles Burnham BMX Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  David Mills Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Chris Parks Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
21.  Thomas Caldwell Chase RV BMX Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Stuart Sargeant Team Milton Keynes Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Keith Carne Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  David Carrington Team Milton Keynes Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on day only. £1 series registration fee. £1 discount for members of affiliated clubs, affiliation £10 per club per year.

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 01/05/08 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 1 hr + 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 01/05/08 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
1 hr + 5 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 01/05/08 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 1 hr + 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 01/05/08 – 19:01

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
1 hr + 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

557/EN/007/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 1st May 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Milton Keynes Bowl, Watling Street, Elfield Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8AA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Aaron McCaffrey VTT Pyrenees Catalanes Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Martin Smith AW Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mike Jackson CC Luton Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Sean Dines VTT Pyrenees Catalanes Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Jake Hales Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Scott Taylor Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Peter Smith Team Milton Keynes Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Paul Londors Team Milton Keynes Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Mace High Wycombe Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Kevin Ibbetson Fietsen Tempo Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Sam Lawson Unknown 2nd 0

12. Sam Lawson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  James Fox Team Milton Keynes Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Luke Marlow Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Gareth Casburn Bicester Millennium CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Cannings Team Milton Keynes Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian Goold Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Chris Wildsmith Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Robinson Royal Air Force CA Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Wayne Maguire Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Nicholas Beale Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Luke Smulders VO2 Development Team Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  John Peters Team Milton Keynes Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Simon Hart Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Carmelo Luggeri Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Alistair Brown Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Rennie St Ives CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Timothy Hector Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
16.  David Woods CC Luton Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Ian Cooper Fenland Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Robert Bowles Burnham BMX Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  David Mills Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Chris Parks Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
21.  Thomas Caldwell Chase RV BMX Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Stuart Sargeant Team Milton Keynes Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Keith Carne Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
24.  David Carrington Team Milton Keynes Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on day only. £1 series registration fee. £1 discount for members of affiliated clubs, affiliation £10 per club per year.

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 01/05/08 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 1 hr + 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 01/05/08 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
1 hr + 5 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 01/05/08 19:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 1 hr + 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 01/05/08 – 19:01

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
1 hr + 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk