Event URN:
308526
Start date:
Fri, 18th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Tue, 15th Apr 2014
Event promoted by:
Chippenham & Dist Whls ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
Chippenham & District Wheelers
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m
18 Apr 14 10:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m
18 Apr 14 10:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10 laps / 10km / 6m
18 Apr 14 10:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D 10 laps / 10km / 6m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 10:30 Youth Only Youth D 10 laps / 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 10:30 Youth Only Youth D 10 laps / 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth C 4 laps / 12km / 7m

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth C 4 laps / 12km / 7m

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 11:30 Youth Only Youth B 5 laps / 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 11:30 Youth Only Youth B 5 laps / 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 12:00 Youth Only Youth A 6 laps / 18km / 11m

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 12:00 Youth Only Youth A 6 laps / 18km / 11m

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40km / 25m

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 13:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50km / 31m

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 15:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 70km / 43m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 13 days 15 hours 42 minutes 25 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 15:05 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50km / 31m

Back to News & Articles

Mold victorious in Castle Combe Easter Classic

Date: 19/04/2014 11:59

Source: Jacqui Cook

Photo Gallery

Report and Images: Graham Robins

Jonathan Mold led a one-two for NFTO as he won the elite race at the Castle Combe Easter Classic at the race circuit in Chippenham on Good Friday.

With a huge pre entry and a guarantee of some sunshine the racing was always going to be fun in the Wiltshire countryside. The sun duly arrived but it came with a nasty biting wind which provided a lovely tailwind up the finish straight.

After a couple of hours of racing from under 8s right the way through to the third cats the spectators were entertained.

As the riders both male and female assembled on the line at the start the sun came out and the wind eased a little, it took a couple of laps for both races to settle but once it did a small group formed at the head of each race.

In the men’s race a group of five formed after eight laps and once they built a lead of over 30 seconds the bunch were never coming back. The five away were Jonathan Mold, Joseph Wiltshire and Samuel Williams from NFTO, Rhys Lloyd (Metaltek Kuota) and George Pym (Starley Primal).

The women’s race break consisted of three young riders from the Olympic Talent Team, Emily Nelson, Manon Lloyd and Abbie Dentus and Hannah Walker (Epic Scott). These four women’s soon built a lead on the front and the bunch chasing was never going to catch them.

At the bell in the men’s race Mold attacked his fellow escapees and soon got a gap which he held onto it to the line. In the women’s race it was Emily Nelson who pulled away down the finish straight to solo to the win.


Provisional Results:

E/1/2
1 Jonathan Mold (NFTO)
2 Samuel Williams (NFTO)
3 Rhys Lloyd (Metaltek Kuota)
4 Joseph Wiltshire (NFTO)
5 George Pym (Starley Primal)

Women
1 Emily Nelson
2 Manon Lloyd
3 Hannah Walker (Epic Scott)
4 Abbie Dentus
5 Mel Lowther Matrix

4th Cat Race
1 Daniel Sampson (Chapeau The Peoples Bicycle Co)
2 Leon Boulton (Bath CC)
3 Alan Taylor (Giant CC)
4 Edward Giles (Maidenhead and District)
5 David Ryan

3rd Cat Race
1 George Stainton-Ellis (Team Dassi)
2 Matt Willis (Dream CC)
3 James Griffin (Velo Club Montpellier)
4 Jamie Penton (Radeon Cycle Coaching)
5 James Archibald (GS Henley)

 


Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3
2 Ashton King Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 2
3 Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished E 1
4 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
5 Joseph Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3
2 Carys Lloyd San Fairy Ann CC Finished E 2
3 Tilly Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished E 1
4 Emma Drinkwater Finished 0
5 Lydia Webb Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 2
3 Lawrence Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Mia Loxley North Hampshire RC Finished D 1
4 Niamh Murphy Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 2
3 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 1
4 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
5 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 0
6 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 0
7 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
8 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 2
3 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
5 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
6 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
7 Max Szeles Derby Mercury RC Finished B 0
8 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 3
2 Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Scott Pearce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 1
4 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished A 0
5 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
6 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Stainton-Ellis ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 8
3 James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 7
4 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 6
5 James Archibald G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 5
6 Thomas Lane Stratford CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Robert Harper RST Racing Team Finished N/A 3
8 Lewis Bulley Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 2
9 James Curson Tri UK Finished 3rd 1
10 Christopher Yates I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 30
2 Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 25
3 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 21
4 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 17
5 George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 14
6 James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 12
7 Leon Gledhill Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
8 Martin Smith BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 8
9 Dexter Gardias SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 7
10 Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
11 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 5
12 Hugh Wilson NFTO Finished Elite 4
13 Yanto Barker Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 3
14 Carl Luke Live2Ride Sunwise Finished 2nd 2
15 Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Nelson Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 15
2 Manon Lloyd Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
3 Hannah Walker IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 10
4 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 8
5 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 6
6 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished 2nd 5
7 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
8 Adele Martin VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
9 Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 2
10 Bethany Taylor Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
11 Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0