Event URN:
308526
Start date:
Fri, 18th Apr 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Tue, 15th Apr 2014
Event promoted by:
Chippenham & Dist Whls ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
Chippenham & District Wheelers
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m
18 Apr 14 10:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m
18 Apr 14 10:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 10 laps / 10km / 6m
18 Apr 14 10:30 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D 10 laps / 10km / 6m

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth E 5 laps / 5km / 3m

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 10:30 Youth Only Youth D 10 laps / 10km / 6m

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 10:30 Youth Only Youth D 10 laps / 10km / 6m

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth C 4 laps / 12km / 7m

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 11:00 Youth Only Youth C 4 laps / 12km / 7m

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 11:30 Youth Only Youth B 5 laps / 15km / 9m

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 11:30 Youth Only Youth B 5 laps / 15km / 9m

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 12:00 Youth Only Youth A 6 laps / 18km / 11m

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 12:00 Youth Only Youth A 6 laps / 18km / 11m

Race: 4th Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40km / 25m

Race: 3rd Cat only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 13:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50km / 31m

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 15:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 70km / 43m

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 11 days 7 hours 17 minutes 45 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Apr 14 15:05 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50km / 31m

Mold victorious in Castle Combe Easter Classic

Posted 19/04/2014 - Jacqui Cook

Report and Images: Graham Robins Jonathan Mold led a one-two for NFTO as he won the elite race at the Castle Combe Easter Classic at the race circuit in Chippenham on Good Friday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3
2 Ashton King Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 2
3 Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished E 1
4 Jack Shuker Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0
5 Joseph Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 3
2 Carys Lloyd San Fairy Ann CC Finished E 2
3 Tilly Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished E 1
4 Emma Drinkwater Finished 0
5 Lydia Webb Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 2
3 Lawrence Martindale Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
3 Mia Loxley North Hampshire RC Finished D 1
4 Niamh Murphy Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 2
3 Isabella Escalera Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 1
4 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
5 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished C 0
6 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 0
7 Rachel O'Connell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
8 Laura Curle Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Burke Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished B 2
3 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
4 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
5 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished B 0
6 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
7 Max Szeles Derby Mercury RC Finished B 0
8 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 3
2 Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Scott Pearce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 1
4 William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished A 0
5 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
6 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Stainton-Ellis ASL Projects Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Matt Witts Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 8
3 James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 7
4 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 6
5 James Archibald G.S. Henley Finished 3rd 5
6 Thomas Lane Stratford CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Robert Harper RST Racing Team Finished N/A 3
8 Lewis Bulley Sports Traider Race Team Finished A 2
9 James Curson Tri UK Finished 3rd 1
10 Christopher Yates I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathan Mould NFTO Finished Elite 30
2 Samuel Williams NFTO Finished Elite 25
3 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 21
4 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 17
5 George Pym Velosure Starley Primal Finished Elite 14
6 James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 12
7 Leon Gledhill Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
8 Martin Smith BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished Elite 8
9 Dexter Gardias SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 7
10 Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
11 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 5
12 Hugh Wilson NFTO Finished Elite 4
13 Yanto Barker Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 3
14 Carl Luke Live2Ride Sunwise Finished 2nd 2
15 Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Nelson Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 15
2 Manon Lloyd Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
3 Hannah Walker IKON - Mazda Finished Elite 10
4 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 8
5 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 6
6 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished 2nd 5
7 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
8 Adele Martin VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
9 Gillian Taylor Fusion RT Gearclub Bike Scienc... Finished 2nd 2
10 Bethany Taylor Fusion Development Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
11 Miriam Whitehurst VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0