Humbie Hilly TT

Time Trial , Tranent – Sunday, 20 Apr 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Humbie Hilly time trial is run on the excellent roads around East Saltoun and Humbie in East Lothian. 2 x 11.5 mile laps.  A hilly TT circuit so good you get to go round twice. 

Event Details

Event URN:

306738

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

East Saltoun Village Hall, East Saltoun Farmhouse, East Saltoun, Pencaitland, Tranent, East Lothian, EH34 5DY

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stuart Balfour Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 00:56:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:48:000
2.  Ewan Taylor Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:57:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:25:000
3.  Gary Robson Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:57:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:38:000
4.  Alan Holmes Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 00:57:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:52:000
5.  Lauri Peil Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:58:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:37:000
6.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 00:58:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:58:000
7.  Drew Sharkey TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 00:59:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:02:000
8.  Michael Robb Finished 4th 00:59:41:000 0

8. Michael Robb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:41:000
9.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:59:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:59:43:000
10.  David Caesar TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:59:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:59:58:000
11.  Andrew Isherwood Peebles CC Finished 4th 01:00:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:47:000
12.  Jordan Stronach Ythan CC Finished 3rd 01:00:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:53:000
13.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 01:00:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:57:000
14.  Jon Clarke Glasgow Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:01:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:05:000
15.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 01:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:06:000
16.  David Millar Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:01:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:27:000
17.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished 4th 01:01:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:52:000
18.  Jonathan Davey Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:01:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:53:000
19.  Jonny May Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:02:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:15:000
20.  George Shanley Kinross CC Finished N/A 01:02:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:19:000
21.  Neil Pendrich Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:03:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:03:11:000
22.  Wilson Renwick Finished 4th 01:03:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:03:54:000
23.  Paul Maddocks Kinross CC Finished 4th 01:04:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:31:000
24.  Chris Allen Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:04:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:42:000
24.  Anda-Jay Burgess Rock And Road Finished 2nd 01:04:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:04:42:000
26.  Paul Carmichael Finished 4th 01:04:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:44:000
27.  Christopher Adamson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:05:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:05:30:000
28.  David Johnston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:06:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:03:000
29.  Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:06:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:43:000
30.  Colin Russell Finished 3rd 01:07:03:000 0

30. Colin Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:07:03:000
31.  Steven Rowcliffe Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:09:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:09:43:000
32.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:10:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:09:000
33.  Jack Matthews Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:10:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:34:000
34.  John Newton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 4th 01:13:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:21:000
35.  Kate Carmichael Hervelo Cycling Finished 4th 01:13:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:44:000
--- Scott Hancock Musselburgh RCC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Hendrik Nahler West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Adam Reed Did not start N/A --- 0

35. Adam Reed -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Nick Tryon dooleys cycles Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race strip is the East Saltoun village hall where there is some limited car parking. Otherwise park responsibly on street. There are M+F toilets but no showers. Online entry opens 1st February

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/14 10:00 Regional C None --- 37km / 23 miles
Sun 20/04/14 – 10:00
Regional C, None
37km / 23 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Humbie Hilly time trial is run on the excellent roads around East Saltoun and Humbie in East Lothian. 2 x 11.5 mile laps.  A hilly TT circuit so good you get to go round twice. 

Event Details

Event URN:

306738

Start Date:

Sun, 20th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

East Saltoun Village Hall, East Saltoun Farmhouse, East Saltoun, Pencaitland, Tranent, East Lothian, EH34 5DY

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 13th Apr 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Stuart Balfour Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 00:56:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:48:000
2.  Ewan Taylor Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:57:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:25:000
3.  Gary Robson Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:57:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:38:000
4.  Alan Holmes Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 00:57:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:52:000
5.  Lauri Peil Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:58:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:37:000
6.  Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 00:58:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:58:000
7.  Drew Sharkey TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 00:59:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:02:000
8.  Michael Robb Finished 4th 00:59:41:000 0

8. Michael Robb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:59:41:000
9.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:59:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:59:43:000
10.  David Caesar TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:59:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:59:58:000
11.  Andrew Isherwood Peebles CC Finished 4th 01:00:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:47:000
12.  Jordan Stronach Ythan CC Finished 3rd 01:00:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:53:000
13.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 01:00:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:57:000
14.  Jon Clarke Glasgow Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:01:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:05:000
15.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 01:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:06:000
16.  David Millar Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:01:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:27:000
17.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished 4th 01:01:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:52:000
18.  Jonathan Davey Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 01:01:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:01:53:000
19.  Jonny May Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:02:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:15:000
20.  George Shanley Kinross CC Finished N/A 01:02:19:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:19:000
21.  Neil Pendrich Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:03:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:03:11:000
22.  Wilson Renwick Finished 4th 01:03:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:03:54:000
23.  Paul Maddocks Kinross CC Finished 4th 01:04:31:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:31:000
24.  Chris Allen Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:04:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:04:42:000
24.  Anda-Jay Burgess Rock And Road Finished 2nd 01:04:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:04:42:000
26.  Paul Carmichael Finished 4th 01:04:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:44:000
27.  Christopher Adamson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:05:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:05:30:000
28.  David Johnston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:06:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:03:000
29.  Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:06:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:06:43:000
30.  Colin Russell Finished 3rd 01:07:03:000 0

30. Colin Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:07:03:000
31.  Steven Rowcliffe Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:09:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:09:43:000
32.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:10:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:09:000
33.  Jack Matthews Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 01:10:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:34:000
34.  John Newton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 4th 01:13:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:21:000
35.  Kate Carmichael Hervelo Cycling Finished 4th 01:13:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:13:44:000
--- Scott Hancock Musselburgh RCC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Hendrik Nahler West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Adam Reed Did not start N/A --- 0

35. Adam Reed -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Nick Tryon dooleys cycles Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race strip is the East Saltoun village hall where there is some limited car parking. Otherwise park responsibly on street. There are M+F toilets but no showers. Online entry opens 1st February

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/04/14 10:00 Regional C None --- 37km / 23 miles
Sun 20/04/14 – 10:00
Regional C, None
37km / 23 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk