Event URN:
306107
Start date:
Sat, 8th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Royal Highland Showground
Ingliston Road, Ingliston, Edinburgh, EH28 8NB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 3rd Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
Edinburgh RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Ms Morag Lamont
3 Albert Terrace
Edinburgh
Midlothian
EH10 5EA
0773 007 4664
Cheques payable to:
Morag Lamont
Info for Riders:
Prizes will be awarded in each age and gender category and for the Crit races the categories will be grouped as follows:
1) Under 16 Boys + Junior Women
2) Under14 Boys, Under 14 and Under 16 Girls
3) Under 12 Boys and Girls
4) Under 10 Boys and Girls

The winners will be decided on an overall time (Crit time added to the TT time)

Online Entries Close at Midnight on Monday 3rd March

****Update for Riders and Parents****
The race start times on the Entry Page are indicative. Race Sign on for each age group closes 30 minutes before the start of the Time Trial. The Sign On Close times are:
JW & YA (M) - 09.30
YA (F) & YB - 10.05
YC - 11.00
YD & YE - 11.45
A full timetable will be posted on the event Facebook page (link under Media tab) by Wednesday evening.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 10:00 Activcity Junior Women Regional Junior Only Youth 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins
8 Mar 14 01:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A
8 Mar 14 01:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B
8 Mar 14 01:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C

View All

Second one day stage race to keep the season going.  The format will be a Time Trial in the morning followed by a Crit race in the afternoon.  The winner will be decided on the combined time of the two stages.

The Royal Highland Centre at Ingliston will be the venue and we are once again being supported by the City of Edinburgh Activcity programme.

****Update for Riders and Parents****

The race start times on the Entry Page are indicative.  Race Sign on for each age group closes 30 minutes before the start of the Time Trial.  The Sign On Close times are:

JW & YA (M) - 09.30

YA (F) & YB - 10.05

YC - 11.00

YD & YE - 11.45

A full timetable will be posted on the event Facebook page (link under Media tab) by Wednesday evening.

Event Location:

Ingliston Road,
Ingliston,
Edinburgh,
EH28 8NB

Race: Activcity Junior Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 15 days 15 hours 29 minutes 9 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 10:00 Regional Junior Only Youth 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th 40 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Activcity Youth A (Under 16)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 15 days 15 hours 29 minutes 10 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only --- A 40 mins

Race: Activcity Youth B (Under 14)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 15 days 15 hours 29 minutes 10 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only --- B 30 mins

Race: Activcity Youth C (Under 12)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 15 days 15 hours 29 minutes 10 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: Activcity Youth D and E (Under 10 and Un...

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 15 days 15 hours 29 minutes 10 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Mar 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 15 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: Activcity Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel Torrance Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 3
2 Keira Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 2
3 Katie Mclean Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished B 3
2 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Sean Dupree East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 1
4 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
5 Jack Cruden Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
6 Ben Fettes Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Matthew Running Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
8 Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished B 0
9 Jonathon Hilbourne Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
10 Charlie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished B 0
11 Cameron Mellis Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
12 Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
13 Cameron Oliver Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
14 Cameron Mason Team Thomsons Cycles Finished B 0
15 Toby Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished B 0
16 Christopher Hordon West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 0
17 Oran McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 0
18 Finley Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
19 Owen Morris Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
20 Joseph Crawley East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 0
21 Finlay Hamilton Carnegie Cyclones Finished B 0
22 Douglas Arthur Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
23 Robert Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
24 Jamie Penny Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
25 Hamish Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
26 Ross Field Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Did not start B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Johnston Team Thomsons Cycles Finished C 3
2 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 2
3 Hamish Armitt Glasgow Riderz Finished C 1
4 Rory McGuire Team Bicycles Finished C 0
5 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
6 Aaron King Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 0
7 Ruairidh McKenzie Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
8 Callum Thornley Cranked Cycle Club Finished C 0
9 Fraser Gault Ythan CC Finished C 0
10 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
11 Callum Johnston Finished 0
12 Murray Lawson Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
13 Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
14 Cameron Hunter Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 0
15 Mackenzie Stewart East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
16 Kyle McInnes Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
17 Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
18 Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
19 Duncan Crawford Carnegie Cyclones Finished C 0
20 Fraser Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
21 George Towers Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
22 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
23 Findlay Webster Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
24 William Bradley Finished 0
25 Noah McDermott Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
26 Ross Birrell Carnegie Cyclones Finished C 0
27 Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished C 0
28 Matthew Struthers Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
29 Fraser Innes Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
30 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ross Chisholm West Lothian Clarion CC Finished E 0
2 Andrew Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished E 2
3 Lauchlan Burleigh Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 1
4 Struan Shaw Royal Albert CC Finished 0
5 Alasdair Easton Finished E 0
6 Geoff Vera Glasgow Riderz Finished E 0
7 Rhys Edwards Allen Valley Velo Finished E 0
8 Kieron Glass Finished 0
9 Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished E 0
10 Sam Chisholm West Lothian Clarion CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished B 3
2 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished B 2
3 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
4 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
5 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
6 Emily Field Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
7 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
8 Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
9 Alison Bryce West Lothian Clarion CC Finished B 0
10 Rosie Sinden Stewartry Wheelers Finished B 0
11 Keanna MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 3
2 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished C 2
3 Elena McGorum Peebles CC Finished C 1
4 Jade Robertson Planet Velo Finished C 0
5 Beth Wilson Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
6 Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
7 Sophie Paterson Glasgow Riderz Finished C 0
8 Aveen Macconville Finished 0
9 Alice Williams Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
10 Aidene Mcconville Finished 0
Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Did not start C 0
Eva Young Royal Albert CC Did not start C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished D 3
2 Kasha Butz Glasgow Riderz Finished D 2
3 Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished D 1
4 Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
5 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 0
6 Eilidh Shaw Royal Albert CC Finished 0
7 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
8 Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished D 0
9 Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished D 0
10 Ruby-Soho Smith Peebles CC Finished D 0
11 Stella Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 3
2 Kristin Peil Edinburgh RC Finished E 2
3 Caoimhe Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished E 1
4 Orla MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished E 0
5 Holly Moore Edinburgh RC Finished E 0
Rudie Shearer Edinburgh RC Did not start E 0