Salt Ayre - The Edge Cycleworks Mens Series & Total Cycle Coach Womens Series 02

Closed Circuit , Lancaster – Tuesday, 22 Apr 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

306104

Start Date:

Tue, 22nd Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Knox Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Fabian Brennan Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Gibson Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  James Gullen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Julian Pearson Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Sandy Lockett The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Didsbury Summit Cycling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ben Harrison Lune RCC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Chris Vaughan Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Greaves Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jack Wilson Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Neil Kenny Finished N/A 2

8. Neil Kenny -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Marsdin Lune RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gemma Sargent Mercury Performance Coaching R... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry fee for Senior Men, £10. Entry fee for Women and all Juniors £5

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/04/14 18:32 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 22/04/14 – 18:32
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/04/14 18:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 22/04/14 – 18:31

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/04/14 18:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 22/04/14 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

306104

Start Date:

Tue, 22nd Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Knox Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Fabian Brennan Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Gibson Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  James Gullen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Julian Pearson Hoppers Rollers Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Sandy Lockett The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  John Didsbury Summit Cycling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ben Harrison Lune RCC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Chris Vaughan Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Greaves Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jack Wilson Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Neil Kenny Finished N/A 2

8. Neil Kenny -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Austin Aldred Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Marsdin Lune RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Eve Dixon Team 22 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gemma Sargent Mercury Performance Coaching R... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry fee for Senior Men, £10. Entry fee for Women and all Juniors £5

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/04/14 18:32 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 22/04/14 – 18:32
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/04/14 18:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 22/04/14 – 18:31

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/04/14 18:30 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Tue 22/04/14 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk