Event URN:
305760
Start date:
Sun, 18th May 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
John Ferneley College
Scalford Road, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 1LH
( View map )
Series:
2014 British Cycling Junior Road Series
Online Entry FAQs
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.titaniumcyclingevents.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Mary Tierney
07768159663
events@titaniumcyclingevents.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
THE JUNIOR RACE IS NOW FULL

THE EVENT ORGANISERS PHONE NUMBER HAS CHANGED TO 07768 159663

THERE IS PLENTY OF SPACE IN THE 3/4 SUPPORT RACE. ENTRIES WILL BE TAKEN ON THE DAY.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 3/4 (Support Race) Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 87km / 54m
18 May 14 13:00 1/2/3/4 National Junior Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 108km / 67m

View All

We are pleased to announce that Titanium Cycling Events will be hosting the Loughborough University Junior Road Race (part of The British Cycling Junior National Series) on Sunday 18th May 2014.

This event has a support race for 3rd and 4th category riders.

The feedback we received from the event in 2013 was overwhelming. We have listened to everyone's feedback and we will be making a few key changes in 2014.

Firstly, we have chosen a new HQ which has shower facilites. In addition to this we are aiming to provide chip timing. The selection criteria for the junior event can be found on the event website. 

If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact us.

Event Location:

Scalford Road,
Melton Mowbray,
Leicestershire,
LE13 1LH

Race: 3/4 (Support Race)

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 09:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 87km / 54m

Race: 1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 May 14 13:00 National Junior Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th 108km / 67m

Confirmed Results

Race name: 1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Gibson Velocity Globalbike Finished 1st 60
2 James Shaw Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 52
3 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 45
4 Max Spedding PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 40
5 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 35
6 Thomas Baylis Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 31
7 Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 27
8 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 23
9 Joseph Fry RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 20
10 Oliver Maxwell Windmill Wheels Cycling Club Finished 1st 17
11 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 15
12 Leon Mazzone Team Manx Telecom Finished 2nd 13
13 Stephen Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 11
14 Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 9
15 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
16 Matthew Bostock Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 2nd 6
17 Max Stedman Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 5
18 Joe Evans Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 3
19 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 2
20 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 1
21 Charlie Tanfield Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 0
22 Karl Baillie Pedal Pushers Finished 2nd 0
23 Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
24 Stuart Balfour Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
25 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 0
26 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
27 Sean McGovern Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
28 Dan Gardner Project 51 Finished N/A 0
29 Rian Hill Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
30 Julian Varley PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
31 Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
32 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
33 Kieran Savage Jackpot Racing Finished 2nd 0
34 Preslav Dimitrov MJS Racing Finished 2nd 0
36 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
37 James Eldridge NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
38 Jack Mattock BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 2nd 0
39 Oliver Moors Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
40 Scott Auld PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
42 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 0
43 Jake Coward Vzw Jong Wielertalent Vlaamse ... Finished 2nd 0
44 Hamish Carrick Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
45 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
46 Duncan Heywood One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 0
47 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
48 Elliott Reynolds Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Oliver W Bates 45 Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Ben Chapman Corley Cycles - Drops RT Did not finish 1st 0
Hefin Evans Bynea CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Alex Evans Did not finish 0
Alex Evans PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Leon Gledhill Teamwallis Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 4th 0
Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish 2nd 0
Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Louis Modell Catford CC Equipe/Banks Did not finish 2nd 0
Ricky Parsons Mid Devon CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Ryan Savage Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 4th 0
Daniel Storey Boston Whls CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Jed Webber Andover Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Ben Williams NFTO Race Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Stephen Williams NFTO Race Club Did not finish 2nd 0

Provisional Results

Race name: 3/4 (Support Race)asdf

1 Paul Cox Pedal Power Loughborough
2 Kenny Cliffe Hinckley Cycle Racing Club
3 Jonathan Morris Derby Mercury RC
4 Graham South Paramount CRT
5 Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough
6 Greig Burt VC Long Eaton
7 Freddie Pett Kings Lynn CC
8 Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC
9 Alessandro Williams Tunstall Whls CC
10 Martyn Ludlam Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
11 Alistair Golby VO2 Development Team
12 Joseph Perkins Beeston RC
13 Robert Moore Welland Valley CC
14 Craig Thursby Ellmore Factory Racing
15 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC
16 Andrew Hicklin Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield
17 Llewellyn Byrne Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
18 Jon West Bio Cadenza RT
19 Ian  Russell Arrow Cycles
20 Chris McNaughton Leicester Forest CC
21 Wayne Harris  
22 Ben Irwin Beeston RC
23 James Haydon Clay Cross Road Team
24 Andrew Vaughan Matlock CC
25 James Hinchliffe Leicester Forest CC

Provisional Results

Race name: 1/2/3/4asdf

1 Matthew Gibson Velocity WD-40
2 James Shaw HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team
3 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity WD-40
4 Max Spedding PH-MAS Cycling
5 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-Wamyouth
6 Thomas Baylis HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team
7 Gwyn Lovibound Teamwallis CHH Racing Team
8 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team
9 Joseph Fry RST Racing Team
10 Oliver Maxwell Windmill Wheels Cycling Club
11 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls
12 Leon Mazzone Team Isle of Man, 3LC.tv / Eurocars.im. 
13 Stephen Williams NFTO Race Club
14 Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team
15 Joey Walker RST Racing Team
16 Matthew Bostock Team Isle of Man, 3LC.tv / Eurocars.im. 
17 Max Stedman Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
18 Joe Evans HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team
19 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
20 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC
21 Charlie Tanfield Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare
22 Karl Baillie Pedal Pushers
23 Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport
24 Stuart Balfour Spokes Racing Team
25 Cameron  Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
26 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club
27 Sean McGovern Teamwallis CHH Racing Team
28 Dan Gardner Speg - Project 51
29 Rinn Hill Private Member
30 Julian Varley PH-MAS Cycling
31 Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team
32 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers
33 Kieran Savage Team Vertex
34 Preslav Dimitrov MJS Racing
35 Ricky Parsons Mid Devon CC
36 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC
37 James Eldridge NFTO Race Club
38 Jack Mattock BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
39 Oliver Moors Speg - Project 51
40 Scott Auld PH-MAS Cycling
41 Sean McGovern Teamwallis CHH Racing Team
42 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling
43 Jake Coward VZW Jong Wielertalent Vlaamse Ardennen
44 Hamish Carrick Speg - Project 51
45 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC
46 Duncan Heywood One and All Cycling
47 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls
48 Elliott Reynolds Clay Cross Road Team