Battle of Black Loch

Road , Falkirk – Saturday, 28 Jun 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Undulating circuit based on the "For the Shirt Trophy" team event.

http://battleofblackloch.wordpress.com/whatwherewhen/

Event Details

Event URN:

304926

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Slamannan Community Centre, Bank Street, Slamannan, Falkirk, Stirlingshire, FK1 3EZ
View map

Series:

Scottish East Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sun, 15th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Angus Claxton Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Calum Magowan Peebles CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Walter Hamilton Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Daniel Curran Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joseph McMillan Team Right Move Windows Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Svetozar Hristov Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Calum Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Michael Dunabie Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Johnny Graham Team Right Move Windows Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kris Wright Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Alan Dobbie Ronde Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Blake Stewart Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Ronald Coyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Jonathan Davey Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Douglas Ferguson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Paul Wilson Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Robert Nicholson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Douglas Pender Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Andy Colman Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Blair Martin Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Stuart Grady GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Ian Fraser Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Dean Hendry Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Lauri Peil Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Adrian Wallis www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Andrew Spenceley Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Greig Baird www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Craig Kidd www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Chris Banks Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Paul Maddocks Kinross CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
55.  Colin Russell Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Kevin Smith RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Each lap is 9.2 miles with the final lap being 8.4 miles as the finish is just outside of Slamanan. 4 laps @ 9.2 m 1 lap @ 8.4 miles Total 45.2m

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/06/14 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Sat 28/06/14 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Undulating circuit based on the "For the Shirt Trophy" team event.

http://battleofblackloch.wordpress.com/whatwherewhen/

Event Details

Event URN:

304926

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Jun 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Slamannan Community Centre, Bank Street, Slamannan, Falkirk, Stirlingshire, FK1 3EZ
View map

Series:

Scottish East Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sun, 15th Jun 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Anderson The Racers Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Angus Claxton Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Calum Magowan Peebles CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Walter Hamilton Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Daniel Curran Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Joseph McMillan Team Right Move Windows Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Svetozar Hristov Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Calum Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Michael Dunabie Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Johnny Graham Team Right Move Windows Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Calum Gray Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kris Wright Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Alan Dobbie Ronde Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Blake Stewart Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Ronald Coyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Jonathan Davey Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Douglas Ferguson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Paul Wilson Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Robert Nicholson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Douglas Pender Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Andy Colman Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  George Roberts Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Blair Martin Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Stuart Grady GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Ian Fraser Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Dean Hendry Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Lauri Peil Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Adrian Wallis www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Andrew Spenceley Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Greig Baird www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Craig Kidd www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Chris Banks Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Paul Maddocks Kinross CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
54.  Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
55.  Colin Russell Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Kevin Smith RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Each lap is 9.2 miles with the final lap being 8.4 miles as the finish is just outside of Slamanan. 4 laps @ 9.2 m 1 lap @ 8.4 miles Total 45.2m

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/06/14 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Sat 28/06/14 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk