Nidderdale Classic Road Race

Road , Darley – Sunday, 06 Apr 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

A new race for 2014.  A new circuit set in scenic surroundings that will suit a classics rider as half of the course is hilly and the other half flat and fast with newly laid tarmac.

The race will be 5 laps of the Dacre, Menwith loop http://connect.garmin.com/course/4672265 with the race HQ at Darley Memorial Hall.

Event Details

Event URN:

304767

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Memorial Hall, Sheepcote Lane, Darley, North Yorkshire, HG3 2RP
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ewan Farrow Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Sharp York Cycleworks Race Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Simon Maudsley Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.co... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jordan Bason NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Steven Guymer Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Karl Denton Ouseburn Coffee Company/Legend Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Ward PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Alastair Wareham Team Swift Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nick Spencer Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Martyn Gordon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Williams Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Christopher Palfreeman Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Shaw Out Of The Saddle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event now full, we'll be closing entry in a couple of days.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/04/14 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 85km / 53 miles
Sun 06/04/14 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
85km / 53 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

A new race for 2014.  A new circuit set in scenic surroundings that will suit a classics rider as half of the course is hilly and the other half flat and fast with newly laid tarmac.

The race will be 5 laps of the Dacre, Menwith loop http://connect.garmin.com/course/4672265 with the race HQ at Darley Memorial Hall.

Event Details

Event URN:

304767

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Apr 2014

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Memorial Hall, Sheepcote Lane, Darley, North Yorkshire, HG3 2RP
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 23rd Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ewan Farrow Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Sharp York Cycleworks Race Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Simon Maudsley Team Vertex-pedalpowersport.co... Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jordan Bason NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Steven Guymer Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Karl Denton Ouseburn Coffee Company/Legend Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sam Ward PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Alastair Wareham Team Swift Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nick Spencer Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Martyn Gordon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Williams Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Christopher Palfreeman Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Shaw Out Of The Saddle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event now full, we'll be closing entry in a couple of days.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/04/14 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 85km / 53 miles
Sun 06/04/14 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
85km / 53 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk